Nifty 200 logo

Nifty 200

NSEBroad market200 companies

P/E
19.74
P/B
2.95
Dividend yield
1.42%
1M
−5.87%
3M
−6.62%
1Y
−10.45%

P/E against its own past

Where today's P/E sits among every trading day of each window: the dot is today, the tick the middle day.

P/E at each month's last trading day, and on 23 Oct 2026

What the Nifty 200 companies earned

Each quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, added up over today's members that filed both. A quarter fewer than 60% of them filed is left out.

Revenue growth
+16.5%quarter to Jun 2026
Profit growth
+5.9%quarter to Jun 2026
Filed the quarter
200of 200
Median ROCE
16.3%year to Mar 2026

Growth against the same quarter a year earlier, per cent

  • Revenue growth
  • Profit growth
Revenue grew against a year earlier in 12 of the 12 quarters shown.Fastest profit growth +40.5%, quarter to Sep 2023.

The largest companies

The 12 largest companies in the Nifty 200, each sized by its market cap.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Reliance Industries₹16,10,372 Cr
  • Bharti Airtel₹11,80,889 Cr
  • HDFC Bank₹10,68,200 Cr
  • ICICI Bank₹10,00,861 Cr
  • Tata Consultancy Services₹9,15,376 Cr
  • State Bank of India₹8,84,861 Cr
  • Bajaj Finance₹5,78,360 Cr
  • Larsen & Toubro₹5,01,789 Cr
  • Life Insurance Corporation of India₹4,82,597 Cr
  • Infosys₹4,68,244 Cr
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank₹4,28,256 Cr
  • Hindustan Unilever₹4,26,380 Cr

Companies in the Nifty 200

Largest first, by market cap.

Changes to the list

Each list of the index's companies against the one before it. The date is the list's own, the day the new list was published.

Funds that follow the Nifty 200

7 funds with the Nifty 200 as the benchmark they measure themselves against, from each fund's latest monthly report.

About the Nifty 200

An index of 200 companies: it shows how they have moved together, and its P/E is what the market pays for a year of their profit.

Published by
NSE
Kind
Broad market
Companies
200
List last changed
30 Sep 2026
Above 200-day average
47 of 199