SBI Cards and Payment Services logo

SBI Cards and Payment Services financials and balance sheet

NSE: SBICARDBSE: 543066FinanceMid Cap

Last close ₹545.55down ₹20.75 (3.66%)BSE ₹545.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹566.30.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹525.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹965.00High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹51,917 Cr161st largest listed
P/E
22.8
P/B
3.3
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
15.4%
NIM
11.24%
Cost of funds
6.90%
Credit cost
9.11%
ROA
3.29%
Leverage
4.47times net worth
Volume, NSE
28,31,36325.1% delivered

7 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. No figures on this form for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019.SBI Cards and Payment Services annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 Apr
Total income9,7529,71411,30214,28617,48418,63720,708
Interest earned4,8414,9284,8666,1537,9279,3479,901
Interest paid1,3011,0431,0271,6482,5953,1783,072
Net interest income3,5403,8843,8394,5055,3326,1696,830
4,9114,7866,4358,1339,5569,29010,806
Fees and commission3,9793,9085,2276,6048,1658,0039,166
Gains on fair value changes0100000
Sale of services11813413216616412673
Other operating revenue339307452744713596759
Income outside operations476436624619515565808
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.6,7227,3465,8467,4488,3698,0079,760
Profit before provisions1,7301,3244,4285,1906,5197,4527,876
Set aside for bad loans002,2562,1593,2874,8724,962
Exceptional items0000000
Profit before tax1,7301,3242,1723,0313,2322,5812,913
485339556772824664746
Net profit1,2459851,6162,2582,4081,9162,167
Other comprehensive income−31310−3−128
Total comprehensive income1,2429971,6262,2562,4071,9192,175
Earnings per share₹13.35₹10.48₹17.16₹23.92₹25.39₹20.15₹22.77
Diluted earnings per share₹13.21₹10.38₹17.02₹23.80₹25.37₹20.14₹22.77

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 Apr
Total assets25,30327,01334,64845,54658,17165,54666,328
Loans given22,81223,45930,18739,36149,07953,93554,984
Investments19581,2972,1403,5196,2356,374
Deposits0000000
17,36518,06822,98231,11039,89144,94744,064
Bonds and debentures5,6855,9337,1066,6065,9882,9982,958
Subordinated debt1,2471,2981,1961,3611,9103,4853,486
Loans10,43310,83714,68023,14331,99338,46337,621
5,3416,3027,7539,83012,08413,78215,726

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 Apr
Net interest margin–16.45%13.73%12.35%11.33%10.94%11.24%
Yield on interest-earning assets–20.87%17.41%16.86%16.85%16.58%16.29%
Cost of funds–5.89%5.01%6.09%7.31%7.49%6.90%
Spread–14.98%12.40%10.77%9.54%9.09%9.39%
Cost to income79.53%84.73%56.90%58.94%56.21%51.79%55.34%
Credit cost–0.00%8.41%6.21%7.43%9.46%9.11%
Return on assets–3.76%5.24%5.63%4.64%3.10%3.29%
Assets per rupee of net worth–4.494.394.564.734.784.47
Return on equity–16.91%23.00%25.69%21.98%14.82%14.69%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 Apr
Net interest income14.85%12.45%11.24%10.28%9.97%10.36%
Other income18.30%20.87%20.28%18.43%15.02%16.39%
Operating expenses28.09%18.96%18.58%16.14%12.94%14.80%
Profit before provisions5.06%14.36%12.94%12.57%12.05%11.94%
Set aside for bad loans0.00%7.32%5.38%6.34%7.88%7.53%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax5.06%7.05%7.56%6.23%4.17%4.42%
Tax1.30%1.80%1.93%1.59%1.07%1.13%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets3.76%5.24%5.63%4.64%3.10%3.29%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 23 Oct
Cash from operations692−4,391−6,671−5,452−2,140493−1,014
Capital spending571009374563416
Free cash flow635−4,491−6,764−5,526−2,196459−1,031
Cash from investing−997−538−921−1,457−2,491245−1,383
Cash from financing4325,0457,8248,4014,687−1,1723,854
Dividends paid9402133632872170
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued27374474630
Net change in cash1271152321,49255−4341,457
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.SBI Cards and Payment Services dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 27 AprMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 25 AprMar 2026Filed 27 Apr
Earnings per share₹13.35₹10.48₹17.16₹23.92₹25.39₹20.15₹22.77
Diluted earnings per share₹13.21₹10.38₹17.02₹23.80₹25.37₹20.14₹22.77
Dividend per share₹1.00–₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50
Book value per share₹56.88₹67.01₹82.20₹103.90₹127.07₹144.86₹165.25
Dividend payout7.5%–14.6%10.5%9.9%12.4%11.0%
Shareholder yield–0.1%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.3%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)58,08987,30480,32370,00164,89483,82460,468

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.5%13.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate17.1%−1.4%
Return on equity, average20.0%17.2%
Net margin, average13.5%11.9%
Asset turnover, average0.320.31

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−18,161−7,099493
Cash from investing−5,162−3,702245
Cash from financing24,78311,915−1,172
Capital spending35716434
Dividends paid1,080867217
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash165843

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable1,000
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Other34,000
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Lower Tier II BondsCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable1,500
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesCrisil AAAReview, OtherStable940
30 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Other10
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Others[ICRA]AAA /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable13,000
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]AAA (Stable) /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable33,555
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Subordinated Debt[ICRA]AAA (Stable)Review, Re-affirmStable750
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable15,000
24 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AAA (Stable)Review, Re-affirmStable500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.