Atul logo

Atul PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: ATULBSE: 500027Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Formerly Atul Products
Last close ₹5,576.00down ₹423.50 (7.06%)BSE ₹5,578.40

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,999.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹5,525.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹7,180.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹16,417 Cr352nd largest listed
P/E
20.6
P/B
2.6
Dividend yield
0.54%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
1,51,42322.4% delivered

Atul PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings20.64today

    1 year

    Median 30.46

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 40.24

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 683 days

    5 years

    Median 39.87

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 992 days

    10 years

    Median 31.89

    Today is at or above 3% of the 2,232 days

  • Price to book2.64today

    1 year

    Median 3.07

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.42

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.00

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 4.34

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,980 days

  • Price to sales2.47today

    1 year

    Median 3.01

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.49

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.87

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 3.42

    Today is at or above 6% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA13.88today

    1 year

    Median 18.60

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.07

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 26.45

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 23.34

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,980 days

  • Dividend yield0.54%today

    1 year

    Median 0.41%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 0.38%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 740 days

    5 years

    Median 0.38%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,236 days

    10 years

    Median 0.38%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 2,476 days

  • Earnings yield4.85%today

    1 year

    Median 3.28%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.48%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 683 days

    5 years

    Median 2.51%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 992 days

    10 years

    Median 3.14%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 2,232 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 25 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 24 Apr

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹795 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹6,222 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹6,643 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹180 Cr−Cash₹95 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,189 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,94,41,755at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Atul financials ›

Atul valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Atul dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)7,0957,75210,63611,83021,01030,45320,53916,93818,06718,750
Price to earnings25.033.125.319.533.847.337.047.543.431.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet4.44.25.97.24.53.53.23.2
Price to sales2.62.62.83.05.96.33.73.63.43.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet15.413.824.431.624.826.721.719.4
Dividend yield0.42%0.38%0.33%1.07%0.00%0.19%0.47%0.44%0.33%0.39%
Earnings yield4.0%3.0%3.9%5.1%3.0%2.1%2.7%2.1%2.3%3.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Atul market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹16,502 Cr
P/E to growth
0.35
Earnings per share
₹270.17
Book value per share
₹2,113.31
Dividends, last 12 months
₹30.00
Public's market cap
₹8,975 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Atul is 7th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Atul itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.5Across 97 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.5Across 119 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
16.2Across 93 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 71 other companies

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 22 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 4.3% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹17,664 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹756 Cr