Williamson Magor & Company logo

Williamson Magor & Company financials and balance sheet

NSE: WILLAMAGORBSE: 519224FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹20.06down ₹1.73 (7.94%)BSE ₹19.44

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.79.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹19.17Low, 23 Oct 2026₹35.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,831st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−45.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
8,61666.8% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Williamson Magor & Company annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹31 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹33 Cr. From the year to Mar 2021, the company's revenue for that year, ₹20 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹88 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.5
  2. Employee costs−0.3
  3. Other expenses−151
  4. Operating profit−150
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+151
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−0.1
  9. Profit before tax1.3
  10. Tax−2.6
  11. Net profit−1.3

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹392 Cr
  • Receivables₹9 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹553 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Williamson Magor & Company quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue from operations5249433120263332
119–934423342276151
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs–1––000000
Other expenses–9––4423342276151
Operating profit before depreciation4039–−62−2424−30−39−273−150
Operating margin78.0%80.5%–−197.5%−120.4%91.4%−985.4%−1,358.0%−9,572.0%−9,729.6%
Materials, % of revenue––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–1.3%––1.0%1.1%9.2%10.8%11.7%22.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–18.2%––219.4%7.5%1,076.2%1,447.3%9,660.3%9,806.9%
Depreciation and amortisation00–0000000
Operating profit after depreciation4039–−62−2424−30−39−273−150
Other income154136679154345151
Finance costs709210959113410310
One-off items–––0000000
Profit before tax−15−49−59−5544−1013−39−2301
––−8722−75−411−483
Net profit−15−4928−7651−1417−50−181−1
Other comprehensive income–––−99105413109227
Total comprehensive income–––−176156−103159−1596
Net margin−28.7%−101.2%65.4%−244.9%250.2%−55.8%560.0%−1,744.8%−6,353.6%−81.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2020 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations9.620.226.925.127.622.627.235.834.7
Operating expenses5.94.96.04.7–8.8––9.4
Operating profit before depreciation3.715.321.020.4–13.7––25.3
Operating margin38.5%75.9%77.8%81.1%–60.8%––72.9%
Depreciation and amortisation0.20.20.20.2–0.1––0.1
Operating profit after depreciation3.515.120.720.2–13.6––25.2
Other income12.50.60.40.30.20.40.32.81.5
Finance costs12.320.521.820.428.424.326.932.344.0
Profit before one-off items and tax–−4.8−0.70.1−20.6−10.4−6.4−9.1−17.4
One-off items−4.5–−2.6–29.615.6–7.2–
Profit before tax−0.9−4.8−3.30.19.05.2−6.4−1.9−17.4
Tax0.3−1.20.0–3.20.82.12.3−1.5
Net profit−1.2−3.6−3.30.15.94.4−8.5−4.2−15.9
Net margin−12.1%−17.7%−12.3%0.5%21.2%19.6%−31.1%−11.7%−45.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
71−298−143−153−122−63−222−216
Share capital1111111111111111
Reserves60−309−154−164−133−74−233−227
710756604597574595554553
Total assets958624632514530598396402
Plant in use, after depreciation21000000
Trade receivables11135799
Cash and cash equivalents11200000
Other bank balances019111100
Net debt709736602596573593554553
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Cash from operations−1312−2910451
Capital spending000000
Free cash flow−1312−2910451
Cash from investing219453000
Cash from financing−87−7−23−11−45−1
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash1−20−100
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share−₹13.59−₹44.82₹25.45–₹46.11−₹13.23₹15.62−₹46.02−₹165.56−₹1.14
Diluted earnings per share−₹13.59−₹44.82₹25.45–₹46.11−₹13.23₹15.62−₹46.02−₹165.56−₹1.14
Book value per share––₹64.58−₹272.21−₹130.16−₹139.36−₹111.45−₹57.70−₹202.74−₹197.06
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)70.395.354.610.819.823.019.736.230.623.8
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 31 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth49.6%−6.4%−12.2%––28.6%−88.2%−5.5%−1.2%−46.1%
Operating profit growth59.9%−3.4%––––––––
––39.4%67.1%−22.9%9.8%−12.5%54.4%127.1%0.6%
–––27.7 pts−90.0 pts32.7 pts−22.3 pts66.9 pts72.7 pts−126.6 pts
From the net margin–––−187.0 pts−135.7 pts28.0 pts−108.3 pts51.3 pts143.7 pts−125.5 pts
From asset turnover–––17.0 pts12.6 pts2.1 pts85.8 pts−4.8 pts23.8 pts−0.5 pts
From borrowing–––197.7 pts33.0 pts2.6 pts0.3 pts20.4 pts−94.9 pts−0.5 pts
Return on capital employed–––−13.5%−5.3%5.3%−6.7%−7.4%−82.3%−44.4%
Cash conversion––––−258.5%–−169.9%–––
Interest cover0.60.4–––0.7––––
Debt to equity––10.03–––––––
Receivable days––111318486318821,1472,212
Asset turnover––0.040.040.030.050.010.010.010.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––13.54−6.96−2.85−3.88−3.80−6.09−3.49−1.82
Sales per rupee of plant––25.5329.1847.1563.3642.8742.1942.6723.57
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−26.8%−40.2%−20.4%
Return on equity, average–35.9%60.7%
Return on capital employed, average–−27.1%−44.7%
Operating margin, average−2,412.5%−4,310.7%−6,886.5%
Net margin, average−773.5%−1,535.1%−2,726.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.010.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations28.856.01.0
Cash from investing56.10.00.0
Cash from financing−87.2−56.7−0.9
Capital spending0.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0