Vipul Organics logo

Vipul Organics financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530627Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹220.55down ₹10.50 (4.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹231.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹156.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹309.00High, 9 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹420 Cr1,998th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
3.6
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, BSE
12,459

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Vipul Organics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹175 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 74.4% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue175
  2. Materials and goods−114
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−32
  5. Operating profit17
  6. Depreciation−6.4
  7. Other income+1.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.3
  10. Profit before tax9.5
  11. Tax−2.6
  12. Net profit6.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹101 Cr
  • Receivables₹54 Cr
  • Inventory₹46 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹30 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹117 Cr
  • Borrowings₹53 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹48 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Vipul Organics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 10 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 22 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations57799092119133134150163175
54758483103119122138148158
Materials and goods bought41606663758686100105114
Employee costs2–35679101112
Other expenses10–1516222628293232
Operating profit before depreciation4469161512121517
Operating margin6.2%5.4%7.0%9.5%13.6%11.0%8.7%7.8%8.9%9.8%
Materials, % of revenue71.5%–72.9%68.3%63.6%64.5%64.2%66.5%64.5%65.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.2%–3.8%5.3%4.7%5.1%6.6%6.5%6.7%6.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.1%–16.3%16.9%18.1%19.5%20.6%19.2%19.8%18.3%
Depreciation and amortisation1112656666
Operating profit after depreciation346710956911
Other income0101120101
Finance costs1111123232
Profit before one-off items and tax2357101035610
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax2357101035610
1112331123
1245772347
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––45772347
Net margin2.6%2.8%3.9%5.0%5.8%5.2%1.4%2.2%2.7%3.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share count moved by more than 5% across the period. Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 10 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 22 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
28324052535764117
28324052535764117
Share capital88101013131319
Reserves2024314240445198
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries00000000
1819253031304653
3856566762758298
78118941016
Total assets7395107127124136155231
2836344140435586
455973868493101145
Net debt1514192726284323
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 10 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 22 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
−2.12.510.14.80.610.5
−0.55.412.16.22.613.1
−16.8−10.50.5−5.5−12.3−4.2
Receivables−10.3−7.28.6−10.3−6.4−3.6
Inventories−1.5−12.7−4.62.0−3.0−9.2
Payables−3.15.9−5.86.8−3.711.5
Other working capital−1.93.62.2−4.00.8−3.0
Tax paid−1.5−3.0−2.0−1.4−2.0−2.6
Capital spending1.513.53.17.015.90.0
Free cash flow−3.6−11.07.0−2.1−15.310.5
−1.6−11.1−3.0−6.8−15.2−34.1
4.45.4−4.6−1.614.724.9
Dividends paid0.80.91.21.21.31.4
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued1.95.80.03.12.547.7
Net change in cash0.7−3.22.6−3.60.11.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Vipul Organics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 10 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 22 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
₹2.18₹2.69₹3.66₹4.72₹5.75₹5.70₹1.47₹2.57₹2.70₹3.84
As stated that year₹2.72₹3.36₹4.58₹5.90₹7.19₹5.70₹1.47₹2.57₹2.70₹3.84
₹2.18₹2.69₹3.66₹4.72₹5.75₹5.70₹1.47₹2.57₹2.70₹3.84
₹0.64₹0.64₹0.64₹0.64₹0.72₹0.90₹0.90₹1.00₹0.80₹0.80
––₹29.14₹33.09₹33.88₹40.84₹41.38₹44.13₹47.97₹61.48
Dividend payout––17.5%13.4%12.5%16.5%61.6%39.0%24.1%22.1%
Shareholder yield––––−0.7%−2.2%1.0%−0.9%−0.7%−16.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4912613971163221116211175283
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Vipul Organics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 10 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 22 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth8.8%38.9%13.4%2.5%28.7%12.2%0.6%12.1%8.5%7.7%
Operating profit growth24.6%20.8%46.8%39.1%83.1%−9.0%−20.4%0.3%24.4%18.4%
Net profit growth63.3%51.2%56.7%31.0%48.2%1.7%−73.1%78.4%32.5%56.0%
Earnings per share growth62.9%23.5%36.3%28.8%21.9%−0.9%−74.2%74.8%5.1%42.2%
––12.5%15.4%18.9%15.0%3.6%6.0%7.3%7.6%
–––2.9 pts3.5 pts−3.9 pts−11.5 pts2.5 pts1.3 pts0.3 pts
From the net margin–––3.5 pts2.3 pts−1.8 pts−11.0 pts2.1 pts1.3 pts3.3 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.7 pts1.3 pts−0.5 pts−0.3 pts0.5 pts−0.2 pts−2.0 pts
From borrowing–––1.1 pts−0.1 pts−1.6 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts−1.0 pts
Return on capital employed––12.3%13.2%15.6%11.5%6.3%7.0%7.9%6.4%
Cash conversion––––−30.2%35.3%541.5%144.8%14.1%152.4%
Interest cover4.54.05.27.57.65.72.02.53.24.8
Debt to equity––0.640.610.630.580.590.530.720.45
Receivable days––849510911793108114113
Inventory days––499587131150122127146
Payable days––116210161166142147127153
Cash conversion cycle, days––17−20358110183114105
Working capital days––604281107106103119113
Asset turnover––1.231.101.171.141.071.151.120.91
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.612.802.792.522.382.352.402.13
Sales per rupee of plant––14.752.904.173.703.814.664.274.73
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.262.580.491.252.700.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––271.2%0.5%1.3%0.1%1.0%16.1%24.4%105.1%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
61.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.8%8.1%9.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate22.4%0.1%54.5%
Return on equity, average–7.9%7.0%
Return on capital employed, average–7.8%7.1%
Operating margin, average8.8%9.3%8.9%
Net margin, average3.6%3.1%3.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.081.06
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–97101
Interest cover, average4.73.73.5
Debt to equity, average–0.570.57

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations28.616.010.5
Cash from investing−70.3−56.2−34.1
Cash from financing38.938.024.9
Capital spending39.522.80.0
Dividends paid5.93.91.4
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash59.153.347.7
Borrowings raised12.17.17.1
Borrowings repaid10.16.50.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––435645
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.852.313.513.772.883.522.993.37
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.86−2.16−2.96−1.82−2.11−1.99
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.3713.33−4.194.1213.0715.79
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.671.431.621.09
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––13.2418.608.24−20.7518.695.81−0.75
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––92.05−9.8856.4814.87−21.693.6616.44
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.970.23−2.88−0.903.05−1.252.23
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.010.140.000.061.980.797.28
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.3833.9029.8132.7728.3028.4731.3727.7730.1527.59
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−2.09−42.24−1.59−1.100.76
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB+Ratings migrated to Crisil BB+/Stable from Crisil B/Stable/Issuer Not CooperatingStable3
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4+Ratings migrated to Crisil A4+ from Crisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating27
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4+Ratings migrated to Crisil A4+ from Crisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating2.40
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4+Ratings migrated to Crisil A4+ from Crisil A4/Issuer Not Cooperating2
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB+Ratings migrated to Crisil BB+/Stable from Crisil B/Stable/Issuer Not CooperatingStable7
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB+Ratings migrated to Crisil BB+/Stable from Crisil B/Stable/Issuer Not CooperatingStable1.03
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB+Ratings migrated to Crisil BB+/Stable from Crisil B/Stable/Issuer Not CooperatingStable28.50
29 Aug 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB+Ratings migrated to Crisil BB+/Stable from Crisil B/Stable/Issuer Not CooperatingStable1.07
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.