United Spirits logo

United Spirits PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: UNITDSPRBSE: 532432BeveragesMid Cap

Formerly Mcdowell & Company
Last close ₹1,252.00down ₹32.50 (2.53%)BSE ₹1,250.45

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,284.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,210.80Low, 7 Apr 2026₹1,563.40High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹91,064 Cr113th largest listed
P/E
48.3
P/B
10.2
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
22.1%
ROCE
22.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,31,79859.6% delivered

United Spirits PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings48.34today

    1 year

    Median 56.76

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 64.16

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 63.84

    Today is at or above 7% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 68.07

    Today is at or above 5% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book10.17today

    1 year

    Median 11.60

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.32

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.25

    Today is at or above 7% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 12.24

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,975 days

  • Price to sales3.24today

    1 year

    Median 3.58

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.60

    Today is at or above 13% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.27

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.91

    Today is at or above 74% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA39.06today

    1 year

    Median 42.26

    Today is at or above 21% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 44.26

    Today is at or above 7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 42.90

    Today is at or above 25% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 41.79

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,975 days

  • Dividend yield1.36%today

    1 year

    Median 1.11%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.62%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.34%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 2,480 days

  • Earnings yield2.07%today

    1 year

    Median 1.76%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.54%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.57%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.47%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 22 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 14 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,884 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹8,953 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹28,118 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹6.00 Cr−Cash₹1,977 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,281 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue72,73,50,853at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.United Spirits financials ›

United Spirits valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.United Spirits dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)31,60445,48240,24935,21340,42764,55154,95682,5001,01,92488,650
Price to earnings119.2184.554.143.6173.375.445.265.072.751.5
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet14.310.011.214.59.512.113.410.5
Price to sales1.81.81.41.21.52.11.83.33.83.2
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet34.324.745.541.533.843.047.536.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.35%0.36%1.48%
Earnings yield0.8%0.5%1.8%2.3%0.6%1.3%2.2%1.5%1.4%1.9%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

United Spirits market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹89,093 Cr
P/E to growth
1.98
Earnings per share
₹25.90
Book value per share
₹123.09
Dividends, last 12 months
₹17.00
Public's market cap
₹39,458 Cr

Against Breweries & Distilleries

29 listed companies in Breweries & Distilleries, each priced on its last trading day; United Spirits is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out United Spirits itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
30.1Across 16 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.8Across 25 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
28.6Across 14 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.67%Across 14 other companies

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 22 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 1 of the companies held has no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves it out.

Its own market cap
₹93,428 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹0.00 Cr