Tirupati Sarjan logo

Tirupati Sarjan financials and balance sheet

BSE: 531814RealtySmall Cap

Last close ₹7.75up ₹0.01 (0.13%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.74.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹6.45Low, 1 Apr 2026₹13.70High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,836th largest listed
P/E
5.1
P/B
0.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.5%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
662

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Tirupati Sarjan annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹222 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue218
  2. Materials and goods−197
  3. Employee costs−2.3
  4. Other expenses−8.6
  5. Operating profit10
  6. Depreciation−1.1
  7. Other income+1.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−3.9
  10. Profit before tax6.6
  11. Tax−1.9
  12. Net profit4.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹94 Cr
  • Inventory₹61 Cr
  • Receivables₹26 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹94 Cr
  • Borrowings₹40 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹34 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹18 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Tirupati Sarjan quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 9 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations1311651401196591157194222218
1181501261085681145181209208
Materials and goods bought1021421181004972141176203197
Employee costs6655562222
Other expenses10233232349
Operating profit before depreciation1215141191012131210
Operating margin9.4%8.9%10.3%9.6%13.5%11.5%7.4%6.5%5.5%4.6%
Materials, % of revenue78.1%86.1%84.2%83.7%75.4%78.9%90.1%90.7%91.8%90.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.7%3.6%3.5%4.4%7.4%6.6%1.1%1.2%0.9%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue7.8%1.4%2.1%2.4%3.7%3.0%1.4%1.5%1.8%4.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1111111111
Operating profit after depreciation121414118101111119
Other income5222221222
Finance costs7788998754
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax9975224677
3322111222
Net profit6653123455
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––53123455
Net margin4.6%3.4%3.8%2.5%1.7%1.8%1.9%2.0%2.3%2.2%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 9 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
717475,09,5977780848994
Share capital161616,49,9011616161616
Reserves545758,59,6966164687377
484855,65,8594856604740
858364,97,3665686866658
243036,28,4083842484034
Total assets1801871,76,35,371172208218195186
949391,08,4458788908891
869485,26,9278512012810795
Net debt434049,06,9914654574336
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 9 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
−2.411.17.77.116.87.5
−8.84.54.63.917.08.6
−10.91.3−2.5−3.48.50.7
Receivables11.53.6−35.44.77.15.5
Inventories−3.1−5.30.3−14.015.66.7
Payables−19.4−4.427.23.0−15.5−7.0
Other working capital0.17.45.42.81.3−4.5
Tax paid−0.6−0.81.2−2.0−2.2−2.0
Interest paid7.68.1−6.96.04.33.2
Capital spending0.41.64.62.10.92.9
Free cash flow−2.89.53.15.115.94.6
1.0−0.6−6.0−4.01.62.4
−0.3−15.6−1.0−2.6−17.0−10.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−1.6−5.20.70.51.4−0.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Tirupati Sarjan dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 9 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹1.86₹1.70₹1.59₹0.92₹0.34₹0.51₹0.92₹1.20₹1.56₹1.44
Diluted earnings per share₹1.83₹1.70––––––₹1.56₹1.44
Dividend per share₹0.30₹0.30––––––––
Book value per share––₹21.49₹22.41₹22,75,759.65₹23.37₹24.28₹25.48₹27.04₹28.48
Dividend payout16.4%17.6%––––––––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)78.059.744.213.722.724.030.040.745.221.7

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Tirupati Sarjan PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 9 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth–26.5%−15.3%−14.6%−45.6%40.4%72.2%23.4%14.4%−1.8%
Operating profit growth–19.7%−2.1%−20.4%−23.1%19.1%10.7%9.2%−3.7%−17.0%
Net profit growth–−6.9%−6.5%−42.3%−62.5%48.4%79.1%30.6%30.6%−8.0%
Earnings per share growth–−8.6%−6.4%−42.2%−63.0%50.0%80.4%30.4%30.0%−7.7%
––7.4%4.2%0.0%0.0%3.8%4.8%5.9%5.2%
–––−3.2 pts−4.2 pts0.0 pts3.8 pts1.0 pts1.1 pts−0.8 pts
From the net margin–––−2.4 pts−1.3 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts0.7 pts−0.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.8 pts−2.9 pts0.0 pts3.7 pts0.4 pts1.0 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts−0.5 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed––11.5%8.7%0.0%7.7%7.7%7.9%8.1%6.7%
Cash conversion––––−209.5%655.1%253.6%180.5%325.0%158.5%
Interest cover1.72.01.81.30.91.11.41.72.12.3
Debt to equity––0.680.650.740.620.700.710.530.43
Receivable days––417566,87,55033101735244
Inventory days––2032244,80,96,761354179173122114
Payable days––1161591,65,38,0509099856563
Cash conversion cycle, days––1281403,82,46,26229718216111095
Working capital days––62742,03,24,2061541141128882
Asset turnover––0.780.650.000.000.830.911.071.14
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.542.532.352.352.412.602.392.08
Sales per rupee of plant––28.3024.290.0019.2119.0921.5825.4021.87
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.461.784.421.570.782.51
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
74.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–27.3%11.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate–33.1%16.2%
Return on equity, average–4.0%5.3%
Return on capital employed, average–7.6%7.6%
Operating margin, average8.7%7.1%5.6%
Net margin, average2.6%2.1%2.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.791.04
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–169122
Interest cover, average1.61.72.0
Debt to equity, average–0.600.56

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations50.131.47.5
Cash from investing−6.60.02.4
Cash from financing−46.3−29.7−10.1
Capital spending12.05.82.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised9.43.40.0
Borrowings repaid27.419.56.9

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––357889
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––2.282.542.623.543.113.323.914.09
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––89,626.46−3.320.59−2.54−2.73−2.86
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.000.000.700.40−6.38−2.73
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.792.992.602.27
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––69.9248,57,817.74−140.35353.73−34.22−32.55−15.33
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––8.861,05,01,141.50−146.85−97.02−4.10−34.42−6.52
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.013,36,869.56−2,40,014.62−0.56−0.840.27−0.02
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.00–0.000.00–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.1334.7129.4834.0432.6327.3027.2634.7330.8028.10
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−6.17−0.961.641.22−2.62
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE B+New, NewStable17.15
7 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-Bank GuaranteeCARE A4New, New43.50
9 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A4Rating Downgraded43
9 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil B+Rating DowngradedStable17
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.