Thomas Cook  (India) logo

Thomas Cook (India) financials and balance sheet

NSE: THOMASCOOKBSE: 500413Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹88.37down ₹6.21 (6.57%)BSE ₹88.35

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.58.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹86.35Low, 17 Mar 2026₹168.73High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,157 Cr775th largest listed
P/E
19.0
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
16,22,52058.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Thomas Cook (India) annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹11,248 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹11,016 Cr. From the year to Mar 2020, part of the business was demerged on 5 Dec 2019, and figures before the change include the part that left.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8,398
  2. Materials and goods−6,102
  3. Employee costs−1,171
  4. Other expenses−697
  5. Operating profit428
  6. Depreciation−160
  7. Other income+160
  8. One-off items−6.0
  9. Finance costs−95
  10. Profit before tax327
  11. Tax−110
  12. Joint ventures+4.1
  13. Net profit220

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5,820 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,094 Cr
  • Receivables₹663 Cr
  • Current investments₹272 Cr
  • Inventory₹50 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹2,814 Cr
  • Net worth₹2,524 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2,283 Cr
  • Borrowings₹277 Cr

Thomas Cook (India) business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Thomas Cook (India) segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹8,398 CrTotal
  • Travel and related services₹6,702 Cr79.8% of total
  • Digiphoto imaging services₹836 Cr10.0% of total
  • Leisure hospitality & resorts business₹534 Cr6.4% of total
  • Financial services₹326 Cr3.9% of total

Profit by segment

  • Travel and related services₹222 Cr43.4% of total
  • Digiphoto imaging services₹11 Cr2.1% of total
  • Leisure hospitality & resorts business₹129 Cr25.3% of total
  • Financial services₹149 Cr29.2% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Travel and related services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Digiphoto imaging services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Leisure hospitality & resorts business

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Financial services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses6,6036,8337951,8885,0487,2998,1408,398
Company revenue, as in its results6,6036,8337951,8885,0487,2998,1408,398
Revenue6,0625,7433491,0473,6435,6196,4696,702
Revenue growth–−5.3%−93.9%200.1%247.9%54.2%15.1%3.6%
Profit182137−311−2518193249222
Profit growth–−24.4%–––2,176.4%29.0%−10.8%
Margin3.0%2.4%−89.2%−24.0%0.2%3.4%3.8%3.3%
Return on capital77.4%35.6%−204.7%−72.7%2.4%28.4%155.1%105.6%
Assets2,5532,0301,2221,3012,0432,5302,2972,531
Liabilities2,3181,6441,0709561,6841,8502,1372,321
Capital employed235386152345359679160210
Revenue0530166460790923842836
Revenue261267172271368456501534
Revenue276293108110246302328326
Revenue3–––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Thomas Cook (India) quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue from operations8,58811,2486,6036,8337951,8885,0487,2998,1408,398
8,27510,8776,5216,7271,1482,0764,8706,8647,6637,971
Materials and goods bought3,3714,3995,0715,1233481,1933,5945,3085,9776,102
Employee costs4,0545,3027719364945827709611,0411,171
Other expenses8501,176679667306300506595644697
Operating profit before depreciation31337182106−353−188178435477428
Operating margin3.6%3.3%1.2%1.6%−44.4%−9.9%3.5%6.0%5.9%5.1%
Materials, % of revenue39.3%39.1%76.8%75.0%43.8%63.2%71.2%72.7%73.4%72.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue47.2%47.1%11.7%13.7%62.2%30.8%15.3%13.2%12.8%13.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.9%10.5%10.3%9.8%38.5%15.9%10.0%8.1%7.9%8.3%
Depreciation and amortisation8513767151148129124128142160
Operating profit after depreciation22823415−45−501−31654308335268
Other income941631151161515864136145160
Finance costs13114973101626289999595
Profit before one-off items and tax19124957−30−413−32028345385333
One-off items05,8250−39−4−3−20−7−6
Profit before tax1916,07457−69−416−32326345378327
114−4121−51−121−681674124110
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates017530011044
786,13189−18−295−25410271258220
Other comprehensive income––4592474199103−2578
Total comprehensive income––5487−221−23519374233298
Net margin0.9%54.5%1.3%−0.3%−37.1%−13.4%0.2%3.7%3.2%2.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates0.9%54.4%0.5%−0.3%−37.1%−13.5%0.2%3.7%3.1%2.6%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
8,9551,6941,9161,6551,6752,0322,2372,524
8,8931,6641,9291,6951,7132,0572,2602,546
Share capital3738384447474747
Reserves8,8561,6271,8911,6511,6662,0102,2132,499
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries6130−13−40−39−25−23−23
298413355455391220241277
3,0292,5661,7711,9782,9943,3813,8924,382
1,1531,2661,0761,0091,0151,003987993
Total assets13,1375,5264,7644,6435,6846,4177,1167,899
10,1713,3023,2963,2973,2883,5253,5214,146
2,9662,2241,4681,3452,3962,8923,5953,753
Net debt−840−707−519−129−419−1,076−876−1,089
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
−623−155597829717643
−589−151551880812681
−394−33256347276183
Receivables315−90−336−91−1−35
Inventories5−4−9−104−14
Payables−631210788370351306
Other working capital−83−149−18878−79−75
Tax paid−40046−51−94−38
Interest paid0−40000
Capital spending166268104117126
Free cash flow−639−217529725600517
3865124−439−329−408
7461361,813−291−183−189
Dividends paid2228213328
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued041––0
Net change in cash508−142,5349920546
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Shares issued is left blank for the years to Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Thomas Cook (India) dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Earnings per share₹2.12₹162.52₹2.29–−₹6.75−₹6.92₹0.10₹5.57₹5.46₹4.70
Diluted earnings per share₹2.12₹162.10₹2.28–−₹6.75−₹6.92₹0.10₹5.57₹5.46₹4.69
Dividend per share₹0.38₹0.38₹0.38–––₹0.40₹0.60₹0.45₹0.50
Book value per share––₹239.89₹44.00₹51.00₹38.33₹36.42₹43.74₹48.04₹54.13
Dividend payout17.7%0.2%16.4%–––291.2%10.9%8.3%10.7%
Shareholder yield––––0.1%−0.1%1.0%––0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8,54010,3769,5199001,8573,0342,6417,8086,3364,225
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown. Shareholder yield is left blank for the years to Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Thomas Cook (India) PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue growth102.7%–−41.3%–−88.4%137.5%167.3%44.6%11.5%3.2%
Operating profit growth––−77.9%––––144.8%9.5%−10.3%
Net profit growth––−98.6%––––2,514.6%−4.7%−14.7%
Earnings per share growth––−98.6%––––5,470.0%−2.0%−13.9%
––1.0%0.0%−14.1%−12.6%0.4%13.7%11.8%9.1%
–––−1.0 pts−14.1 pts1.5 pts13.0 pts13.4 pts−2.0 pts−2.7 pts
From the net margin–––−1.0 pts−41.4 pts8.8 pts12.8 pts10.1 pts−1.6 pts−2.0 pts
From asset turnover–––0.0 pts32.6 pts−8.6 pts0.2 pts2.5 pts0.0 pts−0.7 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts−5.4 pts1.3 pts0.1 pts0.8 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––0.2%−2.1%−22.1%−15.0%2.6%13.7%13.5%9.6%
Cash conversion––––––5,757.5%305.8%277.6%291.7%
Interest cover1.71.60.2–––0.63.13.52.8
Debt to equity––0.030.240.190.270.230.110.110.11
Receivable days––4625594541322829
Inventory days––121873323
Payable days––131101827305181148153168
Cash conversion cycle, days––−84−74−749−253−137−113−123−137
Working capital days––−63−66−431−172−84−84−57−77
Asset turnover––0.500.730.150.400.981.211.201.12
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.481.772.862.603.033.213.133.12
Sales per rupee of plant––5.375.690.641.374.235.456.055.66
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.110.480.550.820.820.79
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.6%0.9%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.5%0.5%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company demerged a business, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
150.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.1%60.2%18.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate––223.6%
Return on equity, average–4.5%11.5%
Return on capital employed, average–4.9%12.3%
Operating margin, average−2.4%2.1%5.6%
Net margin, average1.6%−0.7%3.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.981.18
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−153−124
Interest cover, average–2.53.2
Debt to equity, average–0.170.11

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,6322,189643
Cash from investing−1,047−1,176−408
Cash from financing1,285−663−189
Capital spending477347126
Dividends paid1128228
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash––0
Borrowings raised849250
Borrowings repaid1,04216613

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––337766
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––4.481.061.080.470.841.471.671.36
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.48−1.24−1.43−2.63−2.84−2.68
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.13−2.21−13.77−1.97−1.91−0.20
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––46.103.972.92
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−46.2215.44−54.25−26.12−30.83−13.621.65
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––44.7269.79−220.19−161.51−13.61−23.1235.59
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−5.89−23.356.069.58−1.0711.05−1.61
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.090.020.02–0.020.040.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent59.48−0.6737.44–––62.7921.4032.7133.79
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––−110.966.667.7522.20
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Corporate Credit RatingCrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable
21 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm4
21 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable85
21 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm50
11 Sep 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)OthersCrisil AAReview, OtherStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.