SSPDL logo

SSPDL financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530821RealtySmall Cap

Last close ₹14.50up ₹1.49 (11.45%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.01.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹9.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹23.70High, 24 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,182nd largest listed
P/E
2.2
P/B
2.0
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
149.5%
ROCE
36.7%
Debt to equity
3.75
Volume, BSE
1,215

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.SSPDL annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹114 Cr, year to Mar 2017Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹7.49 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue28
  2. Materials and goods−8.7
  3. Employee costs−2.0
  4. Other expenses−1.8
  5. Operating profit16
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+0.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.8
  10. Profit before tax13
  11. Tax−5.5
  12. Net profit7.5

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹39 Cr
  • Inventory₹35 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹36 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹29 Cr
  • Net worth₹10 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.SSPDL quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 22 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations114493576244319328
895858149235527612
Materials and goods bought8150518319512229
Employee costs4544332222
Other expenses3323413422
Operating profit before depreciation25−9−24−7−31−12−8−316
Operating margin21.9%−19.5%−68.0%−106.5%−55.1%6.2%−27.6%−40.6%−99.7%55.8%
Materials, % of revenue71.6%102.8%148.5%107.5%44.5%76.8%116.4%111.1%55.2%31.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.8%10.0%12.3%51.4%50.5%11.0%4.4%11.2%70.7%7.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue2.6%6.6%7.2%47.6%60.1%6.0%6.8%18.3%73.8%6.2%
Depreciation and amortisation1000100000
Operating profit after depreciation24−10−24−8−41−12−8−315
Other income1211218730
Finance costs3456574223
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax23−12−28−12−7−5−9−3−213
9−3−6−11000006
Net profit14−10−22−12−17−5−9−3−27
Net margin12.0%−19.9%−63.5%−165.6%−285.6%−21.4%−19.9%−14.6%−64.8%26.5%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 22 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
29181−574210
Share capital1313131313131313
Reserves175−12−17−6−9−11−3
5146547448464236
15116216217194756761
88810055
Total assets189188171168102797476
3431181717172530
15515715215185625047
Net debt4643536848443833
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
−5.0−6.924.55.210.614.0
−10.4−6.524.95.210.614.2
−3.0−8.331.66.210.5−1.9
Receivables3.21.20.12.09.82.1
Inventories−5.18.079.018.83.7−5.9
Payables−11.9−2.8−4.3−12.00.1−0.2
Other working capital10.8−14.7−43.2−2.6−3.22.1
Tax paid0.0−0.4−0.40.00.0−0.2
Interest paid5.40.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.00.40.20.10.00.0
Free cash flow−5.0−7.224.35.110.614.0
0.70.0−0.2−0.11.4−7.0
2.212.8−30.2−4.5−8.8−9.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−2.25.9−5.90.63.3−2.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.SSPDL dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 22 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹10.54−₹7.48−₹16.99−₹8.94−₹13.36−₹4.01−₹6.68−₹2.19−₹1.50₹5.80
Diluted earnings per share₹10.54−₹7.48−₹16.99−₹8.94−₹13.36−₹4.01−₹6.68−₹2.19−₹1.50₹5.80
Book value per share––₹22.81₹13.85₹0.49−₹3.52₹5.26₹3.07₹1.57₹7.37
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)103684225161718192016

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.SSPDL PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 22 AugMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JulMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–−57.1%−29.0%−79.8%−13.4%300.5%79.4%−55.1%−84.6%844.2%
––−74.5%−48.8%−186.4%264.4%−765.8%−52.7%−64.7%129.8%
–––25.7 pts−137.6 pts450.8 pts−1,030.3 pts713.2 pts−12.1 pts194.5 pts
From the net margin–––−119.7 pts−35.4 pts172.4 pts−19.0 pts204.7 pts−181.9 pts91.2 pts
From asset turnover–––154.9 pts7.5 pts−45.3 pts307.7 pts184.9 pts192.2 pts227.8 pts
From borrowing–––−9.5 pts−109.8 pts323.6 pts−1,318.9 pts323.6 pts−22.3 pts−124.6 pts
Return on capital employed––−29.5%−12.3%−7.1%1.6%−22.2%−16.4%−7.2%34.2%
Cash conversion–––––––––186.5%
Interest cover8.4––––0.2–––5.5
Debt to equity––1.722.5885.07–7.1111.4820.833.75
Receivable days––3011,0069712121172232500
Inventory days––6615,38215,7072,1133745566,4661,466
Payable days––1851,5002,740341982743379
Cash conversion cycle, days––7774,88813,9381,9843927516,2831,388
Working capital days––4541,6722,1947123185912,457237
Asset turnover––0.180.040.030.140.320.220.040.38
Assets per rupee of net worth––6.407.9519.35−86.39119.6316.7425.5413.03
Sales per rupee of plant––79.1421.0435.29174.78624.41102.20127.411,570.51
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.910.750.730.070.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––65.8%86.6%167.7%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
88.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–36.1%−13.4%
Return on equity, average–−97.8%4.1%
Return on capital employed, average–−2.0%3.5%
Operating margin, average−33.3%−21.2%−28.2%
Net margin, average−61.7%−18.8%−17.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.220.21
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–2,1602,808
Debt to equity, average–10.7912.02

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations47.429.814.0
Cash from investing−5.8−5.6−7.0
Cash from financing−39.8−22.4−9.1
Capital spending0.70.20.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised25.80.00.0
Borrowings repaid45.012.66.5

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––346558
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––−0.21−0.23−0.70−1.09−1.04−1.45−1.980.11
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.810.34−4.52−2.59−4.913.81
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−7.220.98−24.39−8.79−18.260.65
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––10.97
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––47.37−3.06−313.14−80.2540.441.93−943.91
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––104.3668.74−598.80−223.7320.9181.08−409.63
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−63.32−67.6231.69−9.88−12.29−72.28−17.19
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.830.740.000.00–0.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent40.03––––––––42.41
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––––––40.99
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.