SRF logo

SRF PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: SRFBSE: 503806Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMid Cap

Last close ₹2,310.00down ₹20.60 (0.88%)BSE ₹2,309.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,330.60.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹2,178.30Low, 22 Oct 2026₹3,198.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹68,474 Cr134th largest listed
P/E
30.0
P/B
4.5
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
16.0%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
5,11,88730.7% delivered

SRF PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings30.00today

    1 year

    Median 43.76

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 53.12

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 43.74

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 32.97

    Today is at or above 43% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book4.47today

    1 year

    Median 5.74

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.39

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.80

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 6.33

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,976 days

  • Price to sales3.75today

    1 year

    Median 5.08

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.40

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.33

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.61

    Today is at or above 40% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA18.37today

    1 year

    Median 24.80

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 28.97

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 25.59

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 22.23

    Today is at or above 22% of the 1,976 days

  • Dividend yield0.43%today

    1 year

    Median 0.33%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.30%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.30%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 0.34%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 2,480 days

  • Earnings yield3.33%today

    1 year

    Median 2.29%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.88%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.29%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 3.03%

    Today is at or above 57% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 21 Oct

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹2,283 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹15,304 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹18,265 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹5,205 Cr−Cash₹425 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹3,988 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue29,64,24,825at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.SRF financials ›

SRF valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.SRF dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)9,34311,22713,81315,99932,05679,42271,49375,89287,12472,268
Price to earnings19.624.024.015.632.047.732.451.476.040.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.73.55.910.67.87.07.35.4
Price to sales2.02.01.92.24.26.94.95.76.24.7
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet13.712.719.128.721.128.537.522.9
Dividend yield0.74%0.61%0.50%0.50%0.44%0.27%0.30%0.28%0.25%0.37%
Earnings yield5.1%4.2%4.2%6.4%3.1%2.1%3.1%1.9%1.3%2.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

SRF market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹73,254 Cr
P/E to growth
0.73
Earnings per share
₹77.01
Book value per share
₹516.29
Dividends, last 12 months
₹10.00
Public's market cap
₹34,059 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; SRF is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out SRF itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.3Across 97 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.5Across 119 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.8Across 93 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.54%Across 71 other companies

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 22 Oct 2026. The discount is not shown: 1 of the companies held has no market cap that day, so the stakes' total leaves it out.

Its own market cap
₹69,085 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹0.00 Cr