Rama Steel Tubes logo

Rama Steel Tubes financials and balance sheet

NSE: RAMASTEELBSE: 539309Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹3.66down ₹0.07 (1.88%)BSE ₹3.67

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.73.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹3.43Low, 30 Mar 2026₹11.29High, 12 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹599 Cr1,466th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
1.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
2.5%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
9,44,047

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Rama Steel Tubes annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,337 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,124
  2. Materials and goods−1,071
  3. Employee costs−8.2
  4. Other expenses−28
  5. Operating profit17
  6. Depreciation−5.8
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax17
  11. Tax−6.5
  12. Joint ventures+0.5
  13. Net profit11

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹452 Cr
  • Receivables₹302 Cr
  • Inventory₹131 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹483 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹263 Cr
  • Borrowings₹129 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹16 Cr

Rama Steel Tubes business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Rama Steel Tubes segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,124 CrTotal
  • Manufacturing- Steel Pipes₹656 Cr58.4% of total
  • Trading- Building Material & Steel Products₹468 Cr41.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • Manufacturing- Steel Pipes₹15.2 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Manufacturing- Steel Pipes

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Trading- Building Material & Steel Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses5073564747771,3371,0471,0481,124
Company revenue, as in its results5043534707681,3371,0471,0481,124
Revenue403284309524926784748656
Revenue growth–−29.6%8.7%69.6%76.7%−15.4%−4.6%−12.2%
Profit1411132636391115
Profit growth–−20.0%10.0%106.5%39.5%6.4%−71.0%35.4%
Margin3.6%4.0%4.1%5.0%3.9%4.9%1.5%2.3%
Return on capital18.0%22.0%14.9%27.9%19.0%16.2%4.7%6.5%
Assets194202193270339414393335
Liabilities114150109177148175153100
Capital employed80528593192240240235
Revenue–––253411263301468
Revenue10372165–––––
––––00––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Rama Steel Tubes quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 29 JulMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations2603825043534707681,3371,0471,0481,124
2403604883444527261,2859871,0191,107
Materials and goods bought2253384703244306921,2449499821,071
Employee costs3–67811131398
Other expenses11–1213142328262828
Operating profit before depreciation2022169184351592917
Operating margin7.6%5.8%3.3%2.5%3.9%5.5%3.8%5.7%2.8%1.5%
Materials, % of revenue86.8%–93.3%91.8%91.4%90.0%93.1%90.6%93.7%95.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.3%–1.2%2.0%1.7%1.5%1.0%1.2%0.9%0.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.3%–2.3%3.7%2.9%2.9%2.1%2.5%2.7%2.5%
Depreciation and amortisation3233345666
Operating profit after depreciation1720146153847542311
Other income453439741718
Finance costs8791081120211212
Profit before one-off items and tax131870113733372817
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax131870113733372817
4612198866
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0231−12110
91381112727302311
Other comprehensive income––00001−316
Total comprehensive income––92112829272417
Net margin3.5%3.3%1.7%0.3%2.4%3.6%2.1%2.9%2.2%1.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–3.2%1.2%−0.5%2.1%3.6%1.9%2.8%2.1%0.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's split of the profit between the company's shareholders and the other owners of its subsidiaries is contradicted by its own figures, which do not prove which line is the shareholders'.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 29 JulMar 2026Filed 30 May
878999127264347373483
878999127250335364477
Share capital888847154155164
Reserves798090118204181209314
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries––0–131295
87808213819314488129
93129117198398358376355
222131333329952
Total assets202238247358695734758890
54657686157134132250
148174171273538600626640
Net debt80676011918012782123
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 29 JulMar 2026Filed 30 May
25−35−961851−109
26−31−893157−106
5−81−147−2818−149
Receivables20−53−12716−27−59
Inventories−19−28−96654−4
Payables−6191471358−23
Other working capital11−19−71−123−17−64
Tax paid−1−4−8−13−6−3
Capital spending11113213147
Free cash flow14−46−128637−116
−10−9−53−13−9
−641143−13−66118
Dividends paid010000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued0095788–
Net change in cash9−3−65−120
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Shares issued is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Rama Steel Tubes dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 29 JulMar 2026Filed 30 May
₹0.08₹0.10₹0.07₹0.01₹0.09₹0.22₹0.41₹0.50₹0.15₹0.08
As stated that year₹6.07₹7.62₹4.99₹0.93₹6.52₹16.41₹1.22₹0.50₹0.15₹0.08
₹0.08₹0.10₹0.07₹0.01₹0.09₹0.22₹0.39₹0.49₹0.15₹0.07
–––––₹0.01––––
––₹0.69₹0.70₹0.78₹1.01₹1.79₹2.17₹2.34₹2.92
Dividend payout–––––3.1%––––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.2%−7.3%−3.5%−0.5%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)195297192321175241,2972,2031,458594
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the money stated as raised on shares and other equity instruments is more than three times what the shares issued in the period were worth at its end, so not all of it bought shares and the figure is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Rama Steel Tubes PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 29 JulMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth6.8%47.2%31.9%−30.0%33.3%63.3%74.0%−21.7%0.1%7.3%
Operating profit growth24.5%12.5%−26.2%−47.3%112.0%131.4%20.9%15.4%−51.1%−41.5%
Net profit growth50.5%40.3%−34.2%−86.1%855.2%146.0%0.4%9.3%−24.2%−51.9%
Earnings per share growth50.6%25.5%−34.5%−81.4%603.9%151.7%85.9%23.0%−70.0%−46.7%
––9.6%–11.9%24.2%–10.0%6.5%3.0%
–––––12.4 pts––−3.4 pts−3.5 pts
From the net margin–––––6.0 pts––−2.2 pts−3.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––5.5 pts––−0.3 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––––0.9 pts––−0.9 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––7.9%3.4%8.3%14.5%10.2%10.9%5.0%1.8%
Cash conversion––––223.5%−128.1%−350.5%60.3%224.3%−993.5%
Interest cover2.23.11.50.61.93.52.32.52.00.9
Debt to equity––1.000.900.831.090.730.420.240.27
Receivable days––4775415064768598
Inventory days––4061625358514745
Payable days––15674537638810690
Cash conversion cycle, days––7169586758382653
Working capital days––8396647779119113116
Asset turnover––2.501.601.942.542.541.461.401.36
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.322.502.592.692.802.442.131.96
Sales per rupee of plant––13.449.9310.2315.2118.4513.8714.9814.91
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.222.536.762.222.371.22
Plant being built, % of plant in use––2.5%19.1%9.4%11.4%1.8%1.3%14.6%5.3%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−640.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.5%19.0%−5.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate7.6%2.5%–
Return on equity, average–10.9%6.5%
Return on capital employed, average–8.5%5.9%
Operating margin, average4.2%3.9%3.3%
Net margin, average2.3%2.3%2.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.861.41
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4839
Interest cover, average2.12.21.8
Debt to equity, average–0.550.31

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−171−40−109
Cash from investing−70−7−9
Cash from financing22440118
Capital spending76347
Dividends paid100
Shares bought back000
Borrowings raised1484141
Borrowings repaid1051050

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––863543
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.652.433.394.654.635.874.613.12
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.84−1.09−0.39−2.67−2.24−0.82
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.4623.6233.571.77−4.1415.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−1.61−1.33−0.34−0.62
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––41.95−60.9138.9246.1414.8112.1816.83
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––36.132.34−22.0114.99−9.45−6.73−6.19
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––2.61−2.353.103.5913.291.47−4.26
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––7.520.310.650.050.1126.740.36
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.7031.7314.72–8.0623.5922.6020.4721.6338.32
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––13.56−0.34−15.180.6719.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
16 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A4+ Rating Watch with Developing ImplicationsReview, Other30
16 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]BB+ Rating Watch with Developing ImplicationsReview, Other80
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.