Nettlinx logo

Nettlinx financials and balance sheet

BSE: 511658Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹11.09down ₹0.02 (0.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.11.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹8.04Low, 21 Sep 2026₹24.47High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹27 Cr3,592nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.8%
ROE without one-offs
−0.3%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, BSE
12,948

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Nettlinx annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹47 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹5.17 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue21
  2. Materials and goods−7.1
  3. Employee costs−7.9
  4. Other expenses−5.0
  5. Operating profit0.9
  6. Depreciation−1.0
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. One-off items−4.6
  9. Finance costs−1.0
  10. Profit before tax−5.1
  11. Tax−0.1
  12. Net profit−5.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹51 Cr
  • Receivables₹21 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹61 Cr
  • Borrowings₹6 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹6 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Nettlinx quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 21 MayMar 2020Filed 23 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue from operations19.015.720.646.835.334.421.732.733.520.9
15.313.415.344.132.029.420.719.626.720.1
Materials and goods bought––0.030.77.89.94.67.48.07.1
Employee costs––6.69.29.010.89.78.57.37.9
Other expenses––8.74.315.28.66.43.711.55.0
Operating profit before depreciation3.72.35.32.73.35.00.913.26.80.9
Operating margin19.4%14.8%25.9%5.7%9.3%14.6%4.3%40.2%20.2%4.2%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%65.5%22.0%28.8%21.4%22.6%23.9%33.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––31.8%19.6%25.6%31.4%44.8%25.9%21.7%37.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue––42.3%9.1%43.1%25.1%29.6%11.3%34.2%24.1%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.60.80.71.21.01.01.01.11.0
Operating profit after depreciation3.31.74.52.02.14.1−0.112.25.7−0.1
Other income1.32.52.91.40.10.31.40.17.10.6
Finance costs1.22.22.71.21.31.21.01.01.31.0
Profit before one-off items and tax3.41.94.72.20.93.20.311.311.5−0.5
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−4.6
Profit before tax3.41.94.72.20.93.20.311.311.5−5.1
0.91.21.60.71.80.60.53.13.30.1
2.50.73.11.5−0.92.6−0.28.18.2−5.2
Other comprehensive income––0.00.20.13.20.11.84.40.1
Total comprehensive income––3.11.7−0.95.8−0.110.012.7−5.1
Net margin13.1%4.3%14.9%3.3%−2.7%7.5%−1.0%24.9%24.6%−24.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share count in the filing and in the shareholding filing differ by more than 2%. Share of profit of joint ventures and associates is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 21 MayMar 2020Filed 23 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
3539384548597161
2832303640506260
Share capital1111111112242424
Reserves1721192528263836
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries77888880
182013121114216
2228988212913
1216131310100
Total assets69836165678110174
3232324345485941
3751292322334133
Net debt14144698195
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
16.17.7−1.51.84.9−2.3
17.88.6−0.73.96.72.3
14.53.4−2.9−9.3−7.25.5
Receivables18.9−0.90.9−13.5−8.14.2
Inventories4.94.70.00.02.80.0
Payables−15.5−0.40.91.3−1.1−0.1
Other working capital6.30.0−4.72.9−0.81.3
Tax paid0.0−0.9−0.8−2.1−1.7−4.2
Capital spending0.02.41.11.411.11.0
Free cash flow16.15.2−2.60.4−6.1−3.3
−5.2−8.8−2.7−4.2−8.49.1
−8.0−0.7−1.42.73.3−7.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.50.01.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.10.03.42.20.00.0
Net change in cash2.9−1.9−5.60.3−0.1−0.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Nettlinx dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 21 MayMar 2020Filed 23 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
₹1.09₹1.32₹1.36₹0.85−₹0.28₹1.22−₹0.02₹3.37₹3.42−₹2.14
As stated that year₹2.18₹2.63₹2.71₹1.69−₹0.55₹2.43−₹0.02₹3.37₹3.42−₹2.14
₹0.94₹1.14₹1.36₹0.84−₹0.28₹1.22−₹0.02₹3.37₹3.42−₹2.14
––––––₹0.20₹0.40––
––₹12.28₹13.98₹13.19₹15.79₹16.95₹20.86₹25.81₹25.01
Dividend payout–––––––11.9%––
Shareholder yield––––−0.2%0.0%−1.3%−0.8%1.1%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12280431777942352868833
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Nettlinx PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 21 MayMar 2020Filed 23 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 11 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth–−17.3%31.1%127.2%−24.5%−2.6%−37.1%51.1%2.4%−37.5%
Operating profit growth–−37.1%129.3%−49.5%22.2%53.2%−81.7%1,328.2%−48.5%−86.9%
Net profit growth–−72.7%351.6%−49.7%––––1.2%–
Earnings per share growth–20.6%3.0%−37.6%––––1.5%–
––10.9%––8.4%−0.1%18.1%14.6%−8.4%
––––––−8.4 pts18.1 pts−3.4 pts−23.0 pts
From the net margin––––––−8.5 pts14.3 pts−0.2 pts−29.3 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.0 pts5.0 pts−3.0 pts5.1 pts
From borrowing––––––0.0 pts−1.1 pts−0.2 pts1.1 pts
Return on capital employed––8.4%3.5%4.1%7.2%−0.1%16.6%6.2%−0.1%
Cash conversion–––––299.8%–22.2%60.0%–
Interest cover2.60.81.71.71.63.4–12.14.5–
Debt to equity––0.510.500.330.270.220.250.290.10
Receivable days––191178415165189278371
Inventory days–––1483591012241531624
Payable days–––1953310901026469
Cash conversion cycle, days–––131366141199240230326
Working capital days––31016511886223212330438
Asset turnover––0.300.620.490.550.330.440.370.24
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.452.532.311.901.731.631.611.42
Sales per rupee of plant––1.834.044.153.632.213.301.671.14
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.002.571.141.4510.111.05
Plant being built, % of plant in use––163.2%159.7%217.2%197.4%190.8%188.4%93.1%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−5.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−263.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−9.9%−1.1%
Return on equity, average–6.5%8.1%
Return on capital employed, average–6.0%7.6%
Operating margin, average15.9%16.7%21.5%
Net margin, average6.4%6.3%8.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.390.35
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–227265
Interest cover, average––8.3
Debt to equity, average–0.230.21

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations10.64.4−2.3
Cash from investing−15.0−3.49.1
Cash from financing−3.6−1.5−7.5
Capital spending17.113.51.0
Dividends paid1.41.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash5.62.20.0
Borrowings raised14.314.30.0
Borrowings repaid9.79.29.2

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––572544
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––4.093.805.135.415.605.845.347.82
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−4.98−2.55−2.53−0.02−1.98−2.78
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−16.475.896.0714.3212.87−13.69
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––15.830.760.320.39
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−15.83−58.2323.5618.09288.1947.6721.12
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––36.03−91.6656.91−51.12−97.0445.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.8513.61−1.2722.74−22.3822.24−16.11
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––18.95–9.7914.2516.681.66–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.4964.2933.8930.94210.3319.83169.2427.8528.34–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−8.21−87.779.1713.32–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.