Mtar Technologies logo

Mtar Technologies PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: MTARTECHBSE: 543270Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Last close ₹6,460.00down ₹340.00 (5.00%)BSE ₹6,453.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,800.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹2,149.50Low, 23 Oct 2025₹8,714.00High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹19,871 Cr423rd largest listed
P/E
148.9
P/B
24.2
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.2%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
1,44,77659.0% delivered

Mtar Technologies PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings148.91today

    1 year

    Median 175.41

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 116.01

    Today is at or above 69% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2022

    Median 89.61

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,164 days

  • Price to book24.16today

    1 year

    Median 20.96

    Today is at or above 58% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.76

    Today is at or above 86% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 9.46

    Today is at or above 92% of the 1,240 days

  • Price to sales18.39today

    1 year

    Median 19.34

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.76

    Today is at or above 83% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2022

    Median 11.11

    Today is at or above 86% of the 1,164 days

  • EV to EBITDA88.73today

    1 year

    Median 93.59

    Today is at or above 47% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 52.88

    Today is at or above 82% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2022

    Median 47.61

    Today is at or above 89% of the 1,164 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 1,240 days

  • Earnings yield0.67%today

    1 year

    Median 0.57%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.86%

    Today is at or above 31% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2022

    Median 1.12%

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,164 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 29 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 12 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹133 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹823 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,080 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹369 Cr−Cash₹21 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹228 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,07,59,591at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Mtar Technologies financials ›

Mtar Technologies valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Mtar Technologies dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,3944,8655,1793,94110,667
Price to earnings91.352.862.989.5168.1
Price to book10.98.77.85.614.3
Price to sales18.410.28.26.214.2
EV to EBITDA55.137.437.739.275.5
Dividend yield0.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield1.1%1.9%1.6%1.1%0.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Mtar Technologies market cap, since May 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹20,219 Cr
P/E to growth
1.19
Earnings per share
₹43.38
Book value per share
₹267.42
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹14,062 Cr

Against Other Electrical Equipment

84 listed companies in Other Electrical Equipment, each priced on its last trading day; Mtar Technologies is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Mtar Technologies itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
21.3Across 59 other companies
Industry median P/B
3.1Across 68 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.9Across 45 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.26%Across 27 other companies