Mtar Technologies logo

Mtar Technologies financials and balance sheet

NSE: MTARTECHBSE: 543270Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Last close ₹6,460.00down ₹340.00 (5.00%)BSE ₹6,453.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,800.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹2,149.50Low, 23 Oct 2025₹8,714.00High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹19,871 Cr423rd largest listed
P/E
148.9
P/B
24.2
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.2%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
1,44,77659.0% delivered

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Mtar Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹876 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue876
  2. Materials and goods−458
  3. Employee costs−151
  4. Other expenses−96
  5. Operating profit171
  6. Depreciation−35
  7. Other income+23
  8. One-off items−3.8
  9. Finance costs−29
  10. Profit before tax126
  11. Tax−32
  12. Net profit94

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹670 Cr
  • Inventory₹501 Cr
  • Receivables₹337 Cr
  • Current investments₹215 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹21 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹823 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹402 Cr
  • Borrowings₹369 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹150 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Mtar Technologies quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 31 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue from operations246322574581676876
163228420468555705
Materials and goods bought80116270302342458
Employee costs53719497124151
Other expenses304157698996
Operating profit before depreciation8394154113121171
Operating margin33.7%29.3%26.8%19.4%17.9%19.5%
Materials, % of revenue32.5%36.1%47.0%52.1%50.6%52.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue21.5%22.0%16.3%16.7%18.3%17.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.2%12.6%9.9%11.8%13.2%10.9%
Depreciation and amortisation131419233235
Operating profit after depreciation71801359089136
Other income19196523
Finance costs7715222229
Profit before one-off items and tax65821407372130
One-off items00000−4
Profit before tax65821407372126
192137–1932
Net profit4661103565394
Other comprehensive income−11−3000
Total comprehensive income4561100565394
Net margin18.7%18.9%18.0%9.7%7.8%10.7%
Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 31 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
477520620676729823
Share capital313131313131
Reserves446489589646698792
1296143191177369
89165342208290727
2043102124111194
Total assets5867281,0631,0081,1301,743
188265367443512615
3994636975656181,128
Net debt−179−3385140160133
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 31 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
9−30757101197
20−124279117223
−62−108−129−37−942
Receivables−15−57−7161−63−117
Inventories−27−68−216392−154
Payables423160−1474442
Other working capital−24−5−2109271
Tax paid−12−18−32−21−13−25
Capital spending239110894100134
Free cash flow−14−121−101−37163
−22−145−87−56−103−353
180543225−36155
Dividends paid8180000
Shares bought back400000
Shares issued21300000
Net change in cash167−121−4727−37−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Mtar Technologies dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 31 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Earnings per share₹16.99₹19.79₹33.62₹18.24₹17.19₹30.57
Diluted earnings per share₹16.99₹19.79₹33.62₹18.24₹17.19₹30.57
Dividend per share₹3.00₹3.00––––
Book value per share₹154.99₹168.97₹201.61₹219.88₹236.98₹267.43
Dividend payout20.0%15.2%––––
Shareholder yield−6.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,1495,3944,8655,1793,94110,667

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Mtar Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 31 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue growth–30.7%78.2%1.2%16.4%29.6%
Operating profit growth–13.7%63.1%−26.8%7.2%41.7%
Net profit growth–32.1%69.9%−45.7%−5.7%77.8%
Earnings per share growth–16.5%69.9%−45.7%−5.8%77.8%
9.7%12.2%18.1%8.7%7.5%12.1%
–2.6 pts5.9 pts−9.5 pts−1.1 pts4.6 pts
From the net margin–0.1 pts−0.6 pts−8.4 pts−1.6 pts2.8 pts
From asset turnover–1.6 pts3.6 pts−1.2 pts0.9 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–0.8 pts2.9 pts0.1 pts−0.4 pts2.2 pts
Return on capital employed14.4%13.0%17.7%10.3%9.8%11.4%
Cash conversion18.7%−49.0%7.2%102.3%191.5%209.4%
Interest cover10.112.09.34.04.04.6
Debt to equity0.030.180.230.280.240.45
Receivable days11415413392113140
Inventory days467535524420369399
Payable days15817929686113119
Cash conversion cycle, days423510361426369419
Working capital days182270230251220161
Asset turnover0.420.490.640.560.630.61
Assets per rupee of net worth1.231.321.571.601.521.85
Sales per rupee of plant1.481.651.981.711.551.76
Capital spending to depreciation1.826.375.814.073.113.81
Plant being built, % of plant in use6.3%22.4%22.2%21.4%12.2%6.9%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
115.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate28.9%15.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate15.3%−3.1%
Return on equity, average11.7%9.4%
Return on capital employed, average12.5%10.5%
Operating margin, average22.6%18.9%
Net margin, average13.0%9.4%
Asset turnover, average0.590.60
Cash conversion cycle, days, average417405
Interest cover, average6.84.2
Debt to equity, average0.280.32

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations333356197
Cash from investing−743−511−353
Cash from financing230144155
Capital spending528328134
Dividends paid1800
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised450336237
Borrowings repaid17511045

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––5576
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8119.7617.848.7811.597.988.66
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−0.99−1.51−2.51−2.52−2.40
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–35.8720.405.255.0817.38
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−0.070.160.781.75
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–45.30−24.93−30.8726.6930.94
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–21.05−4.87−22.27−13.5310.57
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.042.67−4.003.781.03
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–1.010.571.000.410.36
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.9425.9626.2525.1326.1025.46
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–4.073.24−4.017.325.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]A+Review, UpgradeStable248.24
7 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, UpgradeStable304
7 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, UpgradeStable387.76
7 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]A+Review, UpgradeStable530
13 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated-Unallocated[ICRA]A /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmStable81.51
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.