Samvardhana Motherson International logo

Samvardhana Motherson International financials and balance sheet

NSE: MOTHERSONBSE: 517334Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Formerly Motherson Sumi Systems
Last close ₹151.67down ₹2.97 (1.92%)BSE ₹151.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹154.64.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹101.08Low, 11 Nov 2025₹173.27High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,60,079 Cr77th largest listed
P/E
36.5
P/B
3.9
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
1,13,66,18252.1% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Samvardhana Motherson International annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 9.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty. From the year to Mar 2022, part of the business was demerged on 14 Jan 2022, and figures before the change include the part that left.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,26,104
  2. Materials and goods−67,847
  3. Employee costs−31,478
  4. Other expenses−14,876
  5. Operating profit11,903
  6. Depreciation−5,134
  7. Other income+311
  8. One-off items−414
  9. Finance costs−1,624
  10. Profit before tax5,042
  11. Tax−1,539
  12. Joint ventures+583
  13. Net profit4,086

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹69,640 Cr
  • Receivables₹19,881 Cr
  • Inventory₹12,647 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹8,234 Cr
  • Current investments₹94 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹43,659 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹28,165 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹22,776 Cr
  • Borrowings₹15,895 Cr

Samvardhana Motherson International business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Samvardhana Motherson International segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,48,510 CrTotal
  • Modules and polymer products₹62,894 Cr42.4% of total
  • Wiring harness₹36,508 Cr24.6% of total
  • Vision systems₹21,001 Cr14.1% of total
  • Emerging businesses₹17,072 Cr11.5% of total
  • Integrated Assemblies₹11,035 Cr7.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Modules and polymer products₹5,120 Cr35.5% of total
  • Wiring harness₹3,928 Cr27.2% of total
  • Vision systems₹2,042 Cr14.2% of total
  • Emerging businesses₹1,825 Cr12.7% of total
  • Integrated Assemblies₹1,504 Cr10.4% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Modules and polymer products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wiring harness

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Vision systems

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Emerging businesses

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Integrated Assemblies

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses65,09265,18362,95269,35592,1531,15,4881,33,7001,48,510
Company revenue, as in its results63,52363,53757,37063,53678,70198,6921,13,6631,26,104
Revenue––––42,25649,91259,80662,894
Revenue growth–––––18.1%19.8%5.2%
Profit––––2,7244,3054,5805,120
Profit growth–––––58.1%6.4%11.8%
Margin––––6.4%8.6%7.7%8.1%
Return on capital––––21.5%23.0%24.1%24.0%
Assets––––28,13836,10036,94442,680
Liabilities––––15,44217,39717,94621,378
Capital employed––––12,69618,70318,99821,302
Revenue––––26,50131,51432,86136,508
Revenue––––16,56919,14919,50621,001
Revenue4,5084,4244,1295,5796,8278,09011,41817,072
Revenue–––––6,82410,10911,035
Revenue30,17932,10030,64832,129––––
Revenue13,18112,40311,36311,495––––
Revenue9,6439,3829,00610,833––––
Revenue––4,1383,973––––
Revenue–––5,345––––
Revenue7,5816,8743,669–––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Samvardhana Motherson International quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JunMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
Revenue from operations43,27556,52163,52363,53757,37063,53678,70198,6921,13,6631,26,104
38,99051,69458,17558,33553,01159,07572,49389,4051,03,1111,14,201
Materials and goods bought25,75134,31236,73836,27132,59836,73645,31754,41561,05267,847
Employee costs––14,16915,07714,10015,37517,93123,53828,38731,478
Other expenses––7,2676,9876,3136,9649,24411,45213,67214,876
Operating profit before depreciation4,2854,8275,3485,2014,3594,4616,2089,28710,55211,903
Operating margin9.9%8.5%8.4%8.2%7.6%7.0%7.9%9.4%9.3%9.4%
Materials, % of revenue––57.8%57.1%56.8%57.8%57.6%55.1%53.7%53.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––22.3%23.7%24.6%24.2%22.8%23.9%25.0%25.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue––11.4%11.0%11.0%11.0%11.7%11.6%12.0%11.8%
Depreciation and amortisation1,0591,2792,0582,7782,9262,9583,1363,8114,4935,134
Operating profit after depreciation3,2263,5473,2902,4231,4331,5033,0725,4766,0586,769
Other income146170220231229496257188558311
Finance costs3754114235995115437811,8111,8821,624
Profit before one-off items and tax2,9973,3073,0872,0551,1511,4562,5483,8524,7345,455
One-off items−97−17800−62−48−99−2500−414
Profit before tax2,9003,1293,0872,0551,0891,4082,4493,6034,7345,042
9101,0071,102818−696077358211,1161,539
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates183–113578516−44238528583
Profit from discontinued businesses––––327364––––
2,1722,2602,0981,2941,5691,1821,6703,0204,1464,086
Other comprehensive income––−18263322220629−566−1903,306
Total comprehensive income––2,0801,5571,8911,4012,2992,4543,9567,391
Net margin5.0%4.0%3.3%2.0%––2.1%3.1%3.6%3.2%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates4.6%–3.1%1.9%––2.2%2.8%3.2%2.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because a split, bonus or rights issue between the start of the period and the filing changed the share count the earnings per share is on. Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JunMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
14,44214,82616,58422,36524,37728,21637,12943,659
10,96311,26112,56120,58822,45226,15534,88040,980
Share capital3163163164526786787041,055
Reserves10,64710,94512,24520,13621,77425,47734,17739,924
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries3,4803,5654,0231,7761,9252,0612,2482,680
10,94311,6698,82612,76112,16617,35117,22215,895
18,89119,57120,29422,28527,51541,72042,06949,182
9,99711,09910,37111,6209,95915,08613,64917,654
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale––835–––––
43,33045,49648,08556,27061,85285,02292,8471,10,495
23,38125,65725,87333,65435,07244,75048,90558,367
19,95019,83920,43322,61626,77940,27243,94252,129
Net debt7,3956,7902,9197,7607,46410,26710,8647,567
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
5,0512,4634,6437,5696,28611,284
5,2372,3775,4979,0048,10612,975
643−2,078−68579−2,078942
Receivables−1,346−646−1,730−452−1,624−1,225
Inventories−638−1,354−1,273173−164−1,695
Payables1,9185523,0569382036,075
Other working capital709−630−738−581−493−2,213
Tax paid−560−832−853−1,435−1,820−1,691
Interest paid05520000
Capital spending1,9702,5082,2214,1254,5616,054
Free cash flow3,081−452,4223,4431,7255,230
−1,893−2,312−2,245−6,662−4,862−6,124
−2,097−1,217−2,7341,281−2,551−3,275
Dividends paid161646331675746706
Shares bought back00000279
Shares issued00006,3760
Net change in cash1,060−1,067−3362,188−1,1261,886
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Samvardhana Motherson International dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JunMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
₹2.25₹2.25₹2.27₹1.65₹1.46₹1.11₹1.47₹2.67₹3.67₹3.66
As stated that year₹11.37₹7.59₹5.11₹3.71₹3.29₹2.50₹2.21₹4.01₹5.50₹3.66
₹2.25₹2.25₹2.27₹1.65₹1.46₹1.11₹1.47₹2.67₹3.67₹3.66
₹0.59₹0.67₹0.67₹0.67₹0.67₹0.29₹0.43₹0.53₹0.57₹0.60
––₹15.43₹15.85₹17.68₹20.25₹22.09₹25.73₹33.05₹38.83
Dividend payout26.4%–29.4%40.5%45.6%33.6%29.5%20.0%15.7%16.4%
Shareholder yield––––0.3%1.0%0.7%0.9%−6.1%0.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)52,19765,46447,27419,27963,61762,99845,47079,35292,1471,10,906
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 3 JunMar 2021Filed 3 JunMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 13 Jul
Revenue growth11.9%––0.0%−9.7%–23.9%25.4%15.2%10.9%
Operating profit growth14.7%12.7%10.8%−2.7%−16.2%–39.1%49.6%13.6%12.8%
Net profit growth70.6%4.0%−7.2%−38.3%21.2%–41.3%80.9%37.3%−1.5%
Earnings per share growth–0.1%1.0%−27.4%−11.3%–32.4%81.7%37.2%−0.2%
––14.7%10.5%8.7%5.3%6.9%11.2%12.5%10.2%
–––−4.2 pts−1.8 pts−3.5 pts1.7 pts4.2 pts1.3 pts−2.3 pts
From the net margin–––−4.0 pts–––3.1 pts2.4 pts−1.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.3 pts–––0.1 pts−0.7 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts–––1.0 pts−0.5 pts−0.9 pts
Return on capital employed––13.0%9.1%5.6%4.3%8.4%12.0%11.1%11.4%
Cash conversion––––321.9%208.4%278.1%250.7%151.6%276.2%
Interest cover8.68.67.84.02.82.83.93.03.24.2
Debt to equity––0.760.790.530.570.500.620.460.36
Receivable days––3530363839585658
Inventory days––4652566463616468
Payable days––106104125113114152142152
Cash conversion cycle, days––−24−22−33−11−11−33−21−26
Working capital days––2−7−28−21−491
Asset turnover––1.471.431.231.221.331.341.281.24
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.954.003.933.152.743.022.912.68
Sales per rupee of plant––4.523.903.633.944.484.564.774.43
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.670.850.711.081.021.18
Plant being built, % of plant in use––7.4%5.0%5.3%7.7%8.1%11.2%10.9%14.1%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: between the two periods the company demerged a business, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
94.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.5%17.1%17.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate11.7%30.0%37.2%
Return on equity, average–9.2%11.3%
Return on capital employed, average–9.4%11.5%
Operating margin, average8.6%8.6%9.4%
Net margin, average–3.0%3.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.281.29
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−20−27
Interest cover, average4.93.43.5
Debt to equity, average–0.500.48

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations32,24525,13911,284
Cash from investing−22,204−17,647−6,124
Cash from financing−8,496−4,545−3,275
Capital spending19,46914,7406,054
Dividends paid3,1042,128706
Shares bought back279279279
Shares issued for cash6,3766,3760
Borrowings raised35,19425,0387,426
Borrowings repaid37,49826,5327,300

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––767766
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.092.312.872.872.652.612.992.87
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.64−2.37−2.49−2.16−2.52−2.65
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−3.391.98−1.232.883.06−1.06
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.752.502.092.23
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−16.0419.644.715.6558.27−3.703.11
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––11.857.0116.25−1.92−3.255.846.11
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.51−1.371.201.452.710.831.51
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.160.340.380.310.310.390.41
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.4032.1935.7039.82−6.3743.0930.0222.7823.5730.53
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−16.02−4.83−17.06−14.88−3.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-OthersShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Update on Entity425
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-OthersLong and short-term scales[ICRA]AAA /[ICRA]A1+Update on EntityStable75
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Working capital demand loanLong-term scale[ICRA]AAAUpdate on EntityStable100
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingLong-term scale[ICRA]AAAUpdate on EntityStable
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loanLong-term scale[ICRA]AAAUpdate on EntityStable2,000
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesLong-term scale[ICRA]AAAWithdrawnStable475
7 Aug 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Update on Entity250
18 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Convertible DebenturesCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,500
18 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesWithdrawnReview, Other100
18 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Corporate Credit RatingCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
16 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesWDReview, Other550
16 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesWDReview, Other600
16 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
16 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,500
16 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm750
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.