Martin Burn logo

Martin Burn financials and balance sheet

BSE: 523566RealtySmall Cap

Last close ₹40.55down ₹2.43 (5.65%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.98.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹36.12Low, 24 Mar 2026₹65.00High, 24 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹21 Cr4,020th largest listed
P/E
6.0
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
−7.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,410

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Martin Burn annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹2.44 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods+0.8
  3. Employee costs−1.9
  4. Other expenses−2.8
  5. Operating profit−3.9
  6. Depreciation−0.2
  7. Other income+6.6
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax2.5
  11. Tax−0.6
  12. Net profit1.9

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹92 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹59 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹36 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Martin Burn quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations1.02.40.50.60.30.60.32.00.30.0
2.84.14.93.33.44.13.16.08.53.9
Materials and goods bought0.51.7−1.9−0.9−0.10.00.02.90.0−0.8
Employee costs––1.21.61.71.51.41.41.21.9
Other expenses––5.62.61.92.61.61.67.22.8
Operating profit before depreciation−1.8−1.7−4.4−2.6−3.2−3.4−2.8−4.0−8.1−3.9
Operating margin−170.0%−69.7%−838.7%−412.1%−1,179.3%−541.5%−964.6%−199.0%−2,530.3%−21,221.4%
Materials, % of revenue––−352.1%−140.2%−40.3%−0.4%0.0%144.8%0.0%−4,395.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––228.3%245.1%618.9%233.2%496.9%72.6%386.5%10,484.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––1,062.5%407.1%700.7%408.8%567.7%81.6%2,243.8%15,232.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.20.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.2
Operating profit after depreciation−2.0−2.0−4.6−2.9−3.4−3.7−3.0−4.2−8.4−4.1
Other income1.35.08.86.03.76.75.16.516.46.6
Finance costs−1.60.82.31.00.90.80.90.90.90.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.82.21.92.1−0.62.21.31.47.12.5
One-off items––0.00.00.70.10.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.82.21.92.10.12.31.31.47.12.5
0.30.40.40.40.00.70.30.21.10.6
Net profit0.51.81.51.70.11.61.01.26.01.9
Other comprehensive income––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.1
Total comprehensive income––1.51.70.11.61.01.26.01.8
Net margin52.4%72.5%275.7%267.7%35.6%256.1%347.5%59.4%1,864.5%10,435.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
4647474849505659
Share capital55555555
Reserves4142424344455153
Borrowings1010109101000
33221161
4852524950493935
Total assets9710210010010010110295
5350556265729082
4452453835291213
Net debt888698−1−2
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
22,7407−1415−12
23,02561719−11
1,40,30280617−9
Receivables19,50500000
Inventories−2,10,5120030−1
Payables1,38600000
Other working capital3,29,92280317−8
Tax paid−330000−1
Interest paid001100
Capital spending21,99500000
Free cash flow7456−1315−12
−42,140−41−3−513
−70,790−2−1−1−100
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−90,1891−1001
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Martin Burn dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹1.05₹3.43₹2.82₹3.33₹0.19₹3.16₹1.94₹2.30₹11.63₹3.68
Diluted earnings per share₹1.05₹3.43₹2.82₹3.33₹0.19₹3.16₹1.94₹2.30₹11.63₹3.68
Dividend per share–₹0.50₹0.50–––––––
Book value per share––₹88.80₹91.54₹90.80₹93.87₹95.60₹97.88₹109.28₹114.13
Dividend payout–14.6%17.8%–––––––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9.926.520.812.910.323.821.022.533.921.3

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Martin Burn PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 16 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth136.6%−78.4%22.0%−58.1%136.7%−54.8%594.1%−83.9%−94.3%
Net profit growth227.0%−17.8%18.4%−94.4%1,602.1%−38.7%18.6%406.2%−68.3%
Earnings per share growth226.7%−17.9%18.3%−94.3%1,563.2%−38.6%18.6%405.7%−68.4%
–3.2%3.7%0.2%3.4%2.0%2.4%11.2%3.3%
––0.5 pts−3.5 pts3.2 pts−1.4 pts0.3 pts8.9 pts−7.9 pts
From the net margin––−0.1 pts−3.2 pts1.3 pts1.2 pts−1.7 pts72.2 pts51.6 pts
From asset turnover––0.6 pts−0.3 pts2.1 pts−2.5 pts2.1 pts−62.6 pts−59.2 pts
From borrowing––0.0 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.7 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–−8.3%−5.1%−6.0%−6.4%−5.0%−7.0%−14.9%−6.9%
Cash conversion–––2,37,61,768.2%399.1%−127.6%318.5%256.2%−613.0%
Debt to equity–0.210.210.210.180.200.190.000.00
Receivable days–280273535169391622304,404
Inventory days–−370−1,126−9,720−3,90,239–0–−365
Payable days–−48−23−1470–0–0
Cash conversion cycle, days–−41−829−9,038−3,90,070–62–4,039
Working capital days–26,90026,59857,19319,00242,0464,9145,1962,01,251
Asset turnover–0.010.010.000.010.000.020.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.122.152.162.102.052.021.901.72
Sales per rupee of plant–0.020.030.010.030.010.100.020.00
Capital spending to depreciation–––91,379.560.000.001.790.000.30
Plant being built, % of plant in use–38.6%40.0%49.8%50.6%53.5%53.4%55.9%57.2%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−41.6%−60.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–81.8%23.9%
Return on equity, average–4.5%5.6%
Return on capital employed, average–−8.0%−9.6%
Operating margin, average−2,812.7%−5,091.4%−7,983.6%
Net margin, average1,366.6%2,592.5%4,119.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.010.01
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––2,050
Debt to equity, average–0.120.07

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations12.77.5−11.6
Cash from investing1.54.712.9
Cash from financing−13.7−11.40.0
Capital spending0.50.50.1
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised10.20.20.0
Borrowings repaid20.39.80.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––663775
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––5.365.585.184.944.844.493.784.53
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1,061.40−1.73−1.710.40−4.4312.30
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––19,122.39−0.931.560.24−3.930.62
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––8,354.232.362.180.82
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−3.1340.13−162.1159.54−584.7944.03102.84
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−3.45−84.06−97.42−100.00–––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––737.69−1,159.92−876.87−505.12−155.59−5,180.15−3,959.34
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––354.97133.40––35.49––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.2519.7322.2019.52−53.8629.0723.5117.1815.8423.95
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––27.7913.10−6.7110.43−0.32
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.