C.E. Info Systems logo

C.E. Info Systems financials and balance sheet

NSE: MAPMYINDIABSE: 543425IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Last close ₹820.30down ₹45.40 (5.24%)BSE ₹820.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹865.70.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹795.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,845.50High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,496 Cr736th largest listed
P/E
32.6
P/B
5.0
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
16.3%
ROCE
15.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,30,27649.3% delivered

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.C.E. Info Systems annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹474 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue474
  2. Materials and goods−60
  3. Employee costs−91
  4. Other expenses−147
  5. Operating profit176
  6. Depreciation−30
  7. Other income+52
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.8
  10. Profit before tax196
  11. Tax−55
  12. Joint ventures−6.7
  13. Net profit134

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹510 Cr
  • Current investments₹249 Cr
  • Receivables₹176 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹84 Cr
  • Inventory₹17 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹905 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹68 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹62 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.C.E. Info Systems quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 25 AprMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations200281379463474
114164223283299
Materials and goods bought1948645760
Employee costs5866758491
Other expenses384985143147
Operating profit before depreciation86118156180176
Operating margin43.0%41.9%41.2%38.8%37.0%
Materials, % of revenue9.3%17.1%16.7%12.2%12.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue28.7%23.5%19.6%18.0%19.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.0%17.5%22.4%30.9%31.1%
Depreciation and amortisation810152030
Operating profit after depreciation78108141160145
Other income4234385252
Finance costs23332
One-off items00000
Profit before tax117140177210196
3032415855
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0−2−4−7
87108134148134
Other comprehensive income00−302
Total comprehensive income87108132148136
Net margin43.4%38.2%35.4%31.9%28.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–38.3%35.8%32.7%29.7%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 25 AprMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
446542660792905
446542659791905
Share capital1111111111
Reserves435531648780894
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries–0110
31718280
53113119135115
1715131516
Total assets5176717929421,036
248211358383469
269460434559567
Net debt−180−314−266−337−333
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 25 AprMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
29907611393
64134131176172
−4811−51−23−32
Receivables−16−13−48−32−47
Inventories−5−54−6−3
Payables2712522
Other working capital−2822−1911−4
Tax paid−36−42−37−44−54
Interest paid02331
Capital spending415274942
Free cash flow2575486451
−11−63−59−102−48
−118−19−17−53
Dividends paid110161919
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued11000
Net change in cash735−3−6−7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.C.E. Info Systems dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 25 AprMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Earnings per share₹16.34₹19.99₹24.78₹27.05₹24.56
Diluted earnings per share₹15.94₹19.51₹24.58₹26.77₹24.46
Dividend per share₹2.00₹3.00₹3.50₹3.50₹3.50
Book value per share₹83.76₹101.03₹121.90₹145.36₹165.29
Dividend payout12.2%15.0%14.1%12.9%14.3%
Shareholder yield0.1%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)8,0435,32510,0789,1914,384

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.C.E. Info Systems PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 25 AprMar 2024Filed 14 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth–40.4%34.8%22.1%2.3%
Operating profit growth–36.8%32.5%15.2%−2.4%
Net profit growth–23.5%25.0%9.8%−9.2%
Earnings per share growth–22.3%23.9%9.2%−9.2%
19.5%21.7%22.3%20.3%15.8%
–2.2 pts0.6 pts−2.0 pts−4.5 pts
From the net margin–−2.4 pts−1.6 pts−2.2 pts−2.2 pts
From asset turnover–3.8 pts1.9 pts0.6 pts−1.9 pts
From borrowing–0.8 pts0.3 pts−0.4 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed17.4%19.3%20.9%19.6%16.0%
Cash conversion33.0%83.6%56.2%76.7%69.6%
Interest cover36.138.748.250.681.5
Debt to equity0.010.030.030.030.00
Receivable days7976101105136
Inventory days156934895104
Payable days11999144194378
Cash conversion cycle, days1166955−138
Working capital days6340486892
Asset turnover0.390.470.520.530.48
Assets per rupee of net worth1.161.201.221.201.17
Sales per rupee of plant29.2023.5319.3914.9013.68
Capital spending to depreciation0.481.551.852.521.39
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
13.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
53.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–19.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–7.7%
Return on equity, average19.9%19.5%
Return on capital employed, average18.6%18.8%
Operating margin, average40.4%39.0%
Net margin, average35.4%31.8%
Asset turnover, average0.480.51
Cash conversion cycle, days, average11−43
Interest cover, average51.060.1
Debt to equity, average0.020.02

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations40128293
Cash from investing−283−209−48
Cash from financing−92−89−53
Capital spending13911942
Dividends paid655419
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash100
Borrowings raised32150
Borrowings repaid303028

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––553
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.113.6711.8412.0412.7114.22
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.30−1.35−2.19−1.60
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–13.6416.0815.768.94
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.590.720.68
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−6.5344.844.9630.30
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−105.69−63.6587.0910.65
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–8.21−5.351.89−1.16
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.7922.7423.0627.7228.08
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−4.63−7.502.406.760.47
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.