Kotyark Industries logo

Kotyark Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: KOTYARKBSE: 544726Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹32.54down ₹1.17 (3.47%)BSE ₹32.40

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹33.71.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹17.38Low, 29 Jan 2026₹45.50High, 29 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹368 Cr1,947th largest listed
P/E
No recent results
P/B
No recent results
Dividend yield
1.40%
Volume, NSE
2,51,53863.5% delivered

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Kotyark Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹271 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹268 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue296
  2. Materials and goods−229
  3. Employee costs−5.4
  4. Other expenses−17
  5. Operating profit45
  6. Depreciation−13
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−9.2
  10. Profit before tax23
  11. Tax−6.4
  12. Net profit16

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹151 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹79 Cr
  • Receivables₹18 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹159 Cr
  • Borrowings₹78 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹10 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Kotyark Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations156114271284296
14396226242252
Materials and goods bought13990205220229
Employee costs22455
Other expenses24171717
Operating profit before depreciation1318454245
Operating margin8.2%15.7%16.4%14.9%15.0%
Materials, % of revenue89.4%78.9%75.7%77.6%77.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.1%1.6%1.7%1.7%1.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.4%3.8%6.3%5.9%5.8%
Depreciation and amortisation1181513
Operating profit after depreciation1217362732
Other income00110
Finance costs01789
One-off items000–0
Profit before tax1216312023
34866
Net profit911221416
Other comprehensive income––––0
Total comprehensive income––––16
Net margin5.5%10.1%8.2%5.0%5.4%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
143159
Share capital1010
Reserves133149
5978
5256
3034
Total assets224249
7569
149180
Net debt5977
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
31.1−7.0
36.9−0.8
−5.3−44.6
Receivables23.8−7.4
Inventories−43.7−22.8
Payables14.3−12.2
Other working capital0.3−2.2
Tax paid−5.9−6.2
Capital spending7.41.8
Free cash flow23.7−8.7
−6.4−2.7
−25.810.6
Dividends paid15.40.3
Shares bought back–0.0
Shares issued0.00.0
Net change in cash−1.20.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Kotyark Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
–––₹1.25₹1.43
As stated that year–––₹13.71₹15.71
–––₹1.25₹1.43
₹0.18₹0.45₹0.68₹0.77₹0.45
–––₹12.63₹14.05
Dividend payout19.2%38.1%34.7%62.0%31.8%
Shareholder yield–––4.8%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2912641,245319416
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Kotyark Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–−27.2%–4.7%4.5%
Operating profit growth–40.3%–−5.3%5.7%
Net profit growth–32.7%–−36.6%14.6%
Earnings per share growth––––14.6%
–––9.9%10.7%
––––0.8 pts
From the net margin––––1.0 pts
From asset turnover––––−0.1 pts
From borrowing––––0.0 pts
Return on capital employed–––13.3%13.4%
Cash conversion–––220.5%−43.1%
Interest cover25.312.05.53.43.4
Debt to equity–––0.410.49
Receivable days–––1422
Inventory days–––213240
Payable days–––243
Cash conversion cycle, days–––203259
Working capital days–––163206
Asset turnover–––1.271.25
Assets per rupee of net worth–––1.571.57
Sales per rupee of plant–––4.225.30
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.480.14
Revenue growth, operating profit growth and net profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−15.6%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–37.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–12.1%
Return on equity, average–10.3%
Return on capital employed, average–13.4%
Operating margin, average14.0%15.4%
Net margin, average6.9%6.2%
Asset turnover, average–1.26
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–231
Interest cover, average9.94.1
Debt to equity, average–0.45

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−7.0
Cash from investing−2.7
Cash from financing10.6
Capital spending1.8
Dividends paid0.3
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised19.0
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.30––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND BBB(NCO); IND A3(NCO)Review, OtherNegative100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.