JSW Cement logo

JSW Cement financials and balance sheet

NSE: JSWCEMENTBSE: 544480Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹116.98up ₹2.29 (2.00%)BSE ₹116.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹114.69.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹106.65Low, 4 Dec 2025₹143.40High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹15,949 Cr387th largest listed
P/E
21.0
P/B
2.4
Dividend yield
0.43%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.63
Volume, NSE
64,08,10445.9% delivered

1 year at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.JSW Cement annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6,512
  2. Materials and goods−1,631
  3. Employee costs−342
  4. Other expenses−3,299
  5. Operating profit1,240
  6. Depreciation−322
  7. Other income+152
  8. One-off items−1,504
  9. Finance costs−378
  10. Profit before tax−812
  11. Tax−18
  12. Joint ventures+31
  13. Net profit−799

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹12,580 Cr
  • Receivables₹854 Cr
  • Inventory₹602 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹500 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹6,528 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4,082 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2,487 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,439 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.JSW Cement quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 3 Aug
Revenue from operations6,512
5,272
Materials and goods bought1,631
Employee costs342
Other expenses3,299
Operating profit before depreciation1,240
Operating margin19.0%
Materials, % of revenue25.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue50.7%
Depreciation and amortisation322
Operating profit after depreciation918
Other income152
Finance costs378
Profit before one-off items and tax692
One-off items−1,504
Profit before tax−812
18
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates31
−799
Other comprehensive income−4
Total comprehensive income−803
Net margin−12.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−12.7%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 3 Aug
6,528
6,550
Share capital1,341
Reserves5,209
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries−23
4,082
3,970
4,038
Total assets14,535
11,663
2,873
Net debt3,582
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 3 Aug
1,170
1,178
−124
Receivables−74
Inventories−173
Payables192
Other working capital−69
Tax paid−8
Capital spending1,962
Free cash flow−791
−1,649
861
Dividends paid0
Shares bought back0
Shares issued1,558
Net change in cash382
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.JSW Cement dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 3 Aug
Earnings per share−₹6.19
Diluted earnings per share−₹6.19
Dividend per share₹0.50
Book value per share₹48.84
Shareholder yield−10.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15,023

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.JSW Cement PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 3 Aug
Return on equity−11.5%
Return on capital employed8.7%
Interest cover2.4
Debt to equity0.63
Receivable days48
Inventory days135
Payable days322
Cash conversion cycle, days−140
Working capital days−34
Asset turnover0.45
Assets per rupee of net worth2.22
Sales per rupee of plant0.91
Capital spending to depreciation6.09
Plant being built, % of plant in use13.4%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−5.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
94.4%

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations1,170
Cash from investing−1,649
Cash from financing861
Capital spending1,962
Dividends paid0
Shares bought back0
Shares issued for cash1,558
Borrowings raised1,123
Borrowings repaid1,375

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.811.87
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AA-New, NewStable500
8 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA-; IND A1+Review, Re-affirmStable3,249
26 Mar 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Short TermCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm150
29 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, UpgradeStable765
29 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Short Term DebtCrisil A1+Review, Upgrade110
29 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Upgrade100
29 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Upgrade175
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.