Jaiprakash Power Ventures logo

Jaiprakash Power Ventures financials and balance sheet

NSE: JPPOWERBSE: 532627PowerSmall Cap

Formerly Jaiprakash Hydro-Power
Last close ₹12.67down ₹0.93 (6.84%)BSE ₹12.69

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.60.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹12.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹24.50High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹8,683 Cr512th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
14,14,03,57440.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Jaiprakash Power Ventures annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2021, the company's revenue for that year, ₹3,302 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹3,413 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,563
  2. Materials and goods−3,645
  3. Employee costs−173
  4. Other expenses−379
  5. Operating profit1,367
  6. Depreciation−473
  7. Other income+228
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−375
  10. Profit before tax747
  11. Tax−297
  12. Net profit451

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹14,369 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2,009 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,091 Cr
  • Inventory₹489 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹12,732 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3,380 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,568 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹277 Cr

Jaiprakash Power Ventures business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Jaiprakash Power Ventures segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹6,381 CrTotal
  • Power₹5,564 Cr87.2% of total
  • Coal₹817 Cr12.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Power₹1,606 Cr98.1% of total
  • Coal₹31 Cr1.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Power

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Coal

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other, Cement Grinding etc

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sannd Mining

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4,2123,7503,6315,1096,3717,3676,1926,381
Company revenue, as in its results3,8923,4433,3024,6255,7876,7635,4625,563
Revenue3,8703,4413,2843,8764,9026,0415,4635,564
Revenue growth–−11.1%−4.6%18.0%26.5%23.2%−9.6%1.9%
Profit1,3691,0261,1421,1761,2752,2612,1131,606
Profit growth–−25.1%11.3%3.0%8.5%77.3%−6.5%−24.0%
Margin35.4%29.8%34.8%30.3%26.0%37.4%38.7%28.9%
Return on capital–7.1%8.2%8.4%9.1%15.5%14.1%10.5%
Assets–16,49215,72215,72015,70716,07616,52216,730
Liabilities–1,9751,7971,6861,6441,5091,4851,381
Capital employed–14,51813,92514,03414,06314,56815,03615,349
Revenue301306328483584604730817
Revenue–––80000
–––––––0
Revenue–––7428857220–
Revenue40219–––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Jaiprakash Power Ventures quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 28 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue from operations4,6944,8773,8923,4433,3024,6255,7876,7635,4625,563
3,0083,3522,5632,4052,1443,5124,6664,5273,6084,196
Materials and goods bought2,7952,9822,3642,1881,9453,3064,3784,2393,2503,645
Employee costs122136105114101112125133152173
Other expenses91234941039894164155205379
Operating profit before depreciation1,6861,5251,3291,0381,1571,1131,1212,2361,8551,367
Operating margin35.9%31.3%34.1%30.1%35.1%24.1%19.4%33.1%34.0%24.6%
Materials, % of revenue59.5%61.2%60.7%63.5%58.9%71.5%75.6%62.7%59.5%65.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.6%2.8%2.7%3.3%3.1%2.4%2.2%2.0%2.8%3.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.9%4.8%2.4%3.0%3.0%2.0%2.8%2.3%3.8%6.8%
Depreciation and amortisation771819528533480481464465470473
Operating profit after depreciation9157068015056776316561,7711,384894
Other income8735411366127235135389245228
Finance costs2,7502,6141,474686579556560449414375
Profit before one-off items and tax−1,748−1,554−560−1142263102321,7101,216747
One-off items0−31353−1,1941110−7−46100
Profit before tax−1,748−1,867−507−1,3083373102251,2491,216747
−453−176−150829–203170227402297
Profit from discontinued businesses––––66–––––
−1,356−1,690−357−2,147281107551,022814451
Other comprehensive income––00101000
Total comprehensive income––−357−2,148282107561,022814451
Net margin−28.9%−34.7%−9.2%−62.4%–2.3%1.0%15.1%14.9%8.1%
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2025: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the company's periods around it state no share for other owners for the gap to belong to. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2026: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the earnings per share is under 50 paise, where its rounding to the paisa is too coarse. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 28 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 19 Oct
7,67410,11110,28210,38910,44611,46812,28112,73213,235
7,3849,99910,28210,38910,44611,46812,28112,73213,235
Share capital5,99610,6466,8536,8536,8536,8536,8536,85310,659
Reserves1,388−6473,4293,5363,5924,6145,4285,8792,576
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries2901120–00–0–
19,5005,7125,2175,0714,7544,2423,7663,3803,047
10,6122,1181,5782,1712,5841,7881,5821,5551,859
18,9845,6155,1334,7864,2784,0483,9223,6713,273
Total assets37,27017,84416,99417,34717,30717,30317,78617,95818,367
34,76816,44815,38414,84214,23914,04913,96813,76513,271
2,5021,3681,6102,5043,0683,2543,8174,1925,097
Net debt19,2755,4044,9114,6774,5743,2852,2041,371167
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 19 Oct
8138457671,9271,7141,301880
8278417741,9362,1521,548946
−372−289−402−10617−54−529
Receivables−429−139−237−37243−9066
Inventories143−319−193189−599431
Other working capital−8616928−258−167−57−626
Tax paid15−6−9−203−92−10
Capital spending52001990818
Free cash flow7618457671,7291,7141,293861
280−113109−99139−676−319
−1,136−711−880−964−892−762−530
Dividends paid0000000
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued0000000
Net change in cash−4322−3−28862−13830
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Jaiprakash Power Ventures dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 28 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Earnings per share−₹3.75−₹2.82−₹0.62−₹3.01₹0.25₹0.10₹0.05–₹0.89₹0.49
Diluted earnings per share−₹3.69−₹2.82−₹0.62−₹3.01₹0.25₹0.10₹0.05–₹0.89₹0.49
Book value per share––₹12.32₹14.62₹15.00₹15.16₹15.24₹16.73₹17.92₹18.58
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,4692,8481,1093602,2234,6603,80410,4529,7669,622
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 MayMar 2020Filed 28 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue growth14.1%3.9%−20.2%−11.5%–40.1%25.1%16.9%−19.2%1.9%
Operating profit growth−33.9%−9.6%−12.8%−21.9%–−3.9%0.7%99.6%−17.1%−26.3%
Net profit growth–––––−61.8%−48.4%1,744.0%−20.4%−44.6%
Earnings per share growth–––––−60.8%−49.0%––−44.9%
––−5.1%−24.9%–––9.3%––
–––−19.8 pts––––––
From the net margin–––−28.0 pts––––––
From asset turnover–––−6.5 pts––––––
From borrowing–––14.7 pts––––––
Return on capital employed––2.9%3.2%4.4%4.1%4.3%11.3%8.6%5.5%
Cash conversion––––288.9%786.3%1,384.8%188.6%210.7%288.7%
Interest cover0.30.30.50.71.21.11.23.93.32.4
Debt to equity––2.540.560.510.490.460.370.310.27
Receivable days––11143877374646372
Inventory days––3657385759456549
Payable days––483742373502528
Cash conversion cycle, days––996283949810910493
Working capital days––−621−56214467618074
Asset turnover––0.100.130.190.270.330.390.310.31
Assets per rupee of net worth––5.053.171.721.661.661.581.481.43
Sales per rupee of plant––0.130.230.230.340.440.530.430.46
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.110.000.000.430.000.02
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.8%3.2%2.9%2.9%2.9%1.5%1.5%1.5%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2021: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Cash from operations against operating profit
95.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate3.1%11.0%−1.3%
Return on capital employed, average–6.8%8.5%
Operating margin, average30.2%27.0%30.5%
Net margin, average−10.4%8.3%12.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.320.34
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–100102
Interest cover, average1.52.43.2
Debt to equity, average–0.380.31

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations6,5554,9421,301
Cash from investing−1,632−1,628−676
Cash from financing−4,208−2,618−762
Capital spending2072078
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid1,8631,380387

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––977976
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−0.860.742.642.692.764.154.785.01
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−1.77−2.29−2.45−2.88−2.56−2.48
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−4.66−3.64−4.740.50−5.36−0.97
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––5.462.992.332.16
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−54.57101.25−22.450.35−15.23−1.2613.79
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–53.97−30.4989.454.90−23.3234.59−28.23
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−15.79−0.117.545.99−6.232.62−2.27
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––14.266.101.901.042.56
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––32.6665.3875.4118.1933.0739.71
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––63.9272.7017.4816.3427.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
31 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil BBB/Watch NegativeReview, Re-affirm64.24
24 Apr 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND A2+ / Rating WatchReview, Other500
10 Mar 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsACUITE BBB+ / Rating Watch with Developing ImplicationsReview, Re-affirm4,224.53
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.