Indraprastha Gas logo

Indraprastha Gas financials and balance sheet

NSE: IGLBSE: 532514GasSmall Cap

Last close ₹141.71up ₹1.70 (1.21%)BSE ₹141.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹140.01.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹137.32Low, 23 Oct 2026₹219.10High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹19,839 Cr317th largest listed
P/E
14.6
P/B
1.7
Dividend yield
3.35%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
33,38,65743.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Indraprastha Gas annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹17,846 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 13.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue17,846
  2. Materials and goods−12,386
  3. Employee costs−254
  4. Other expenses−3,362
  5. Operating profit1,844
  6. Depreciation−518
  7. Other income+374
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−15
  10. Profit before tax1,684
  11. Tax−442
  12. Joint ventures+301
  13. Net profit1,544

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹11,738 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2,926 Cr
  • Current investments₹1,384 Cr
  • Receivables₹920 Cr
  • Inventory₹61 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹11,525 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4,408 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,069 Cr
  • Borrowings₹27 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Indraprastha Gas quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
Revenue from operations4,2235,0726,3627,1655,4398,48515,60315,45716,46717,846
1,1763,9575,1055,6463,9566,60413,56313,09314,49316,003
Materials and goods bought––3,3973,6792,2304,39210,4369,81311,07312,386
Employee costs––143152134176188228204254
Other expenses––1,5651,8151,5922,0352,9393,0513,2163,362
Operating profit before depreciation3,0471,1141,2571,5201,4831,8812,0402,3641,9731,844
Operating margin72.1%22.0%19.8%21.2%27.3%22.2%13.1%15.3%12.0%10.3%
Materials, % of revenue––53.4%51.3%41.0%51.8%66.9%63.5%67.2%69.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.2%2.1%2.5%2.1%1.2%1.5%1.2%1.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue––24.6%25.3%29.3%24.0%18.8%19.7%19.5%18.8%
Depreciation and amortisation167181201252290317363414476518
Operating profit after depreciation2,8799331,0561,2671,1931,5641,6761,9501,4971,326
Other income4693128143115177203261334374
Finance costs2,08422811131191015
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax8411,0241,1821,4021,2961,7271,8692,2011,8211,684
298374427308249451483559470442
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates637287154126226254341361301
6067228421,2491,1731,5021,6401,9831,7131,544
Other comprehensive income––−1−1011−304
Total comprehensive income––8411,2481,1721,5041,6401,9801,7131,548
Net margin14.4%14.2%13.2%17.4%21.6%17.7%10.5%12.8%10.4%8.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates12.9%12.8%11.9%15.3%19.2%15.0%8.9%10.6%8.2%7.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
4,3165,3586,3347,5867,9319,65010,64211,525
4,3165,3586,3347,5867,9319,63310,61611,504
Share capital140140140140140140280280
Reserves4,1765,2186,1947,4467,7919,49310,33611,224
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries000––162721
Borrowings000000727
1,5311,7952,3523,1214,2324,0804,3144,823
337391363395458490625680
Total assets6,1837,5449,05011,10212,62114,22015,58117,028
3,9415,0475,9547,3408,3939,85710,92311,437
2,2422,4983,0963,7634,2284,3634,6585,592
Net debt−1,893−2,180−2,700−3,079−3,052−3,036−3,587−4,283
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
1,5461,8982,2921,5322,1991,936
1,8352,4402,7752,1642,5942,331
347378647−384552427
Receivables−90−259−390−122295−222
Inventories50−4−30−10
Payables19936812290−42160
Other working capital234269919−349300498
Tax paid−289−376−483−487−395−395
Capital spending8831,3371,1221,2291,1641,347
Free cash flow6635611,1703031,035588
−1,826−1,585−841−1,103−1,519−1,211
−297−328−1,359−316−754−699
Dividends paid–2521,295280735665
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−577−1592113−7425
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Indraprastha Gas dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
₹4.33₹5.16₹6.02₹8.92₹8.38₹10.73₹11.71₹14.18₹12.27₹11.07
As stated that year₹43.31₹10.31₹12.03₹17.84₹16.75₹21.46₹23.42₹28.36₹12.27₹11.07
₹4.33₹5.16₹6.02₹8.92₹8.38₹10.73₹11.71₹14.18₹12.27₹11.07
₹0.85₹1.00₹1.20₹1.40₹1.80₹2.75₹6.50₹4.50₹4.25₹3.25
––₹30.83₹38.27₹45.25₹54.19₹56.65₹68.81₹75.83₹82.17
Dividend payout19.6%19.4%20.0%15.7%21.5%25.6%55.5%31.7%34.6%29.4%
Shareholder yield–––––1.0%4.3%0.9%2.6%3.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14,20919,56221,38227,15735,86526,12130,00930,15628,43720,387
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2025: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Indraprastha Gas PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 25 JunMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 18 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 18 May
Revenue growth14.6%20.1%25.4%12.6%−24.1%56.0%83.9%−0.9%6.5%8.4%
Operating profit growth294.8%−63.4%12.8%20.9%−2.4%26.8%8.4%15.9%−16.5%−6.6%
Net profit growth30.6%19.0%16.7%48.3%−6.1%28.1%9.1%21.0%−13.6%−9.9%
Earnings per share growth–19.0%16.7%48.3%−6.1%28.1%9.1%21.1%−13.5%−9.8%
––19.5%25.8%20.1%21.6%21.1%22.6%17.0%14.0%
–––6.3 pts−5.8 pts1.5 pts−0.5 pts1.5 pts−5.6 pts−3.0 pts
From the net margin–––6.2 pts6.1 pts−3.6 pts−8.8 pts4.7 pts−4.2 pts−2.8 pts
From asset turnover–––0.4 pts−11.9 pts4.7 pts7.2 pts−3.2 pts−0.7 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––−0.2 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts1.1 pts0.0 pts−0.6 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––24.5%23.7%18.8%20.6%21.1%20.2%14.1%11.5%
Cash conversion––––131.8%126.3%139.8%77.2%128.4%125.4%
Interest cover1.4552.1515.1156.1105.2118.4158.3212.6145.485.9
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––139172221241619
Inventory days––55742222
Payable days––5222696532383131
Cash conversion cycle, days––−34−9−44−39−9−12−14−11
Working capital days––−68−75−131−105−71−65−72−72
Asset turnover––1.031.040.660.841.321.151.111.09
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.431.421.421.451.531.531.471.47
Sales per rupee of plant––2.232.101.321.782.832.422.292.22
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.044.223.092.972.452.60
Plant being built, % of plant in use––16.7%22.7%20.6%28.9%26.0%21.9%21.3%18.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
105.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.1%26.8%4.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.8%5.7%−1.9%
Return on equity, average–19.3%17.9%
Return on capital employed, average–17.5%15.2%
Operating margin, average23.5%14.6%12.5%
Net margin, average14.1%12.0%10.6%
Asset turnover, average–1.101.12
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−17−12
Interest cover, average205.0144.1148.0
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations9,8565,6661,936
Cash from investing−6,259−3,833−1,211
Cash from financing−3,456−1,769−699
Capital spending6,2003,7411,347
Dividends paid3,2261,679665
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised252517
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––565645
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––9.6110.1010.066.756.436.525.854.58
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.19−1.80−1.91−2.31−2.93−2.44
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––17.5111.801.5911.586.935.03
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.331.121.131.08
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−35.7077.1143.66−10.3613.70−37.1621.82
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−7.9728.53−97.07−129.5812.19−19.4812.67
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.29−0.230.160.820.220.32−0.04
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.950.871.411.291.091.191.10
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.3736.5436.1321.9319.2426.1025.8325.4025.7826.22
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––4.35−0.033.274.092.75
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)BondsCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable400
22 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund-based-Long TermCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable6,500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.