Hindcon Chemicals logo

Hindcon Chemicals PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: HINDCONChemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹22.63down ₹0.70 (3.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.33.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹15.66Low, 30 Mar 2026₹37.75High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹116 Cr2,829th largest listed
P/E
26.8
P/B
2.0
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
36,026

Hindcon Chemicals PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings26.78today

    1 year

    Median 34.86

    Today is at or above 4% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 41.68

    Today is at or above 4% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 34.52

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,135 days

  • Price to book2.03today

    1 year

    Median 2.08

    Today is at or above 38% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 3.37

    Today is at or above 13% of the 743 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 3.10

    Today is at or above 10% of the 977 days

  • Price to sales1.62today

    1 year

    Median 1.83

    Today is at or above 12% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 3.14

    Today is at or above 4% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.97

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,135 days

  • EV to EBITDA21.51today

    1 year

    Median 28.09

    Today is at or above 4% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 35.20

    Today is at or above 4% of the 743 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 30.69

    Today is at or above 26% of the 977 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 0.19%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.28%

    Today is at or above 24% of the 1,229 days

  • Earnings yield3.73%today

    1 year

    Median 2.87%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 246 days

    3 years

    Median 2.40%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.90%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 1,135 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 12 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 14 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹4.33 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹57 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹71 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹11 Cr−Cash₹19 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹5.01 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue5,11,90,625at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Hindcon Chemicals financials ›

Hindcon Chemicals valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Hindcon Chemicals dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)718126616486
Price to earningsNo recent results19.446.432.629.0
Price to bookNo recent results2.05.73.11.5
Price to salesNo recent results0.93.83.01.4
EV to EBITDANo recent results16.336.831.020.9
Dividend yield3.59%0.88%0.19%0.31%0.00%
Earnings yieldNo recent results5.1%2.2%3.1%3.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Hindcon Chemicals market cap, since Oct 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹108 Cr
P/E to growth
2.14
Earnings per share
₹0.85
Book value per share
₹11.15
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹36 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Hindcon Chemicals is 94th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Hindcon Chemicals itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.3Across 97 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.5Across 119 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.8Across 93 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.53%Across 72 other companies