Hindcon Chemicals logo

Hindcon Chemicals financials and balance sheet

NSE: HINDCONChemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹22.63down ₹0.70 (3.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.33.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹15.66Low, 30 Mar 2026₹37.75High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹116 Cr2,829th largest listed
P/E
26.8
P/B
2.0
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
36,026

9 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Hindcon Chemicals annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹86 Cr, year to Mar 2023A loss in 1 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue65
  2. Materials and goods−47
  3. Employee costs−5.8
  4. Other expenses−8.3
  5. Operating profit3.7
  6. Depreciation−1.0
  7. Other income+2.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.5
  10. Profit before tax4.4
  11. Tax−1.3
  12. Net profit3.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹28 Cr
  • Receivables₹23 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹19 Cr
  • Inventory₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹58 Cr
  • Borrowings₹11 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹5 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Hindcon Chemicals quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations35.144.544.544.466.685.664.556.665.0
30.640.941.039.961.680.457.452.461.4
Materials and goods bought23.934.233.533.753.769.846.440.047.2
Employee costs3.63.53.33.03.74.05.05.65.8
Other expenses3.13.24.13.34.26.66.06.88.3
Operating profit before depreciation4.53.73.54.55.05.27.14.23.7
Operating margin12.8%8.2%7.9%10.1%7.5%6.0%11.0%7.5%5.6%
Materials, % of revenue68.2%76.8%75.4%75.9%80.6%81.6%71.9%70.6%72.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue10.1%7.8%7.5%6.7%5.6%4.7%7.7%9.8%9.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.8%7.2%9.2%7.4%6.3%7.7%9.4%12.1%12.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.10.20.30.30.40.81.0
Operating profit after depreciation4.33.53.44.34.74.96.73.42.6
Other income2.00.60.92.11.41.21.71.92.2
Finance costs0.50.20.00.00.00.10.10.10.5
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax5.84.04.36.46.16.08.45.24.4
1.21.11.41.81.81.72.11.41.3
4.62.82.90.04.34.46.23.83.1
Other comprehensive income––––1.8−0.61.90.7−0.1
Total comprehensive income––––6.13.88.14.52.9
Net margin13.2%6.3%6.4%−0.1%6.4%5.1%9.7%6.8%4.7%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
42.850.554.758.1
42.350.054.057.1
Share capital7.77.77.77.7
Reserves34.742.346.449.4
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0.50.60.61.0
Borrowings1.00.00.810.8
10.58.78.518.0
0.30.30.70.4
Total assets53.659.663.876.5
5.916.418.414.3
47.743.245.462.2
Net debt−9.4−11.8−13.2−8.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
−4.45.49.22.7−3.9
−1.56.911.54.5−3.3
−7.81.74.10.2−7.2
Receivables−9.40.63.20.4−2.9
Inventories−1.50.31.8−0.5−4.8
Payables0.0−0.6−1.40.0−0.2
Other working capital3.11.40.60.30.7
Tax paid−2.2−1.6−2.3−1.7−0.6
Capital spending0.51.13.62.32.6
Free cash flow−5.04.25.50.4−6.5
1.90.7−6.5−5.7−4.8
−1.7−0.8−1.40.310.2
Dividends paid1.90.50.40.40.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−4.35.31.3−2.61.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Hindcon Chemicals dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
–––₹1.11₹1.14₹1.62₹1.00₹0.84
As stated that year–––₹5.56₹5.68₹1.62₹1.00₹0.84
–––₹1.11₹1.14₹1.62₹1.00₹0.84
₹0.12₹0.18₹0.30₹0.34–₹0.20––
––––₹11.04₹13.02₹14.08₹14.82
Dividend payout–––30.8%–12.4%––
Shareholder yield–––2.7%0.7%0.1%0.2%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––718126616486
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2024: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Hindcon Chemicals PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–26.9%−0.1%−0.2%50.1%28.5%−24.6%−12.3%14.9%
Operating profit growth–−18.4%−4.7%27.9%11.9%3.5%37.1%−40.4%−13.6%
Net profit growth–−39.2%1.4%––2.2%43.1%−38.5%−19.6%
Earnings per share growth–––––2.2%42.6%−38.3%−16.0%
–––––10.2%13.4%7.3%5.8%
––––––3.2 pts−6.1 pts−1.5 pts
From the net margin––––––9.2 pts−4.0 pts−1.9 pts
From asset turnover––––––−5.5 pts−1.8 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.4 pts−0.2 pts0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–––––11.2%13.3%6.2%3.8%
Cash conversion––––−104.2%123.3%147.3%71.7%−126.6%
Interest cover9.123.51,081.3291.2211.997.289.244.25.5
Debt to equity–––––0.020.000.010.19
Receivable days–––––112126139127
Inventory days–––––17121852
Payable days–––––39434937
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––9095109142
Working capital days–––––119128153202
Asset turnover–––––1.601.140.920.93
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.271.231.191.26
Sales per rupee of plant–––––33.3310.327.967.47
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.153.9610.292.862.57
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––15.3%–0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−106.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–7.9%−8.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate––−9.2%
Return on equity, average–9.2%8.8%
Return on capital employed, average–8.6%7.8%
Operating margin, average8.5%7.5%8.0%
Net margin, average6.5%6.5%7.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.140.99
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–109115
Interest cover, average205.989.646.3
Debt to equity, average–0.060.07

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations9.08.0−3.9
Cash from investing−14.4−17.0−4.8
Cash from financing6.59.010.2
Capital spending10.38.62.6
Dividends paid3.20.80.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid12.411.910.1

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––52
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––7.0816.5210.934.76
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−1.57−2.49−2.79
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––6.2510.9716.85
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.681.200.61
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––9.599.46−10.41
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−20.3244.01220.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––0.26−0.522.09
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.8428.0233.3928.5630.0127.6825.3726.7229.96
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−5.701.53−2.28−6.6716.76
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.