Godawari Power and Ispat logo

Godawari Power and Ispat financials and balance sheet

NSE: GPILBSE: 532734Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹192.34down ₹7.20 (3.61%)BSE ₹192.25

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹199.54.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹189.15Low, 23 Oct 2026₹320.00High, 20 May 2026
Market cap
₹12,949 Cr364th largest listed
P/E
16.1
P/B
2.2
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
15.1%
ROCE
17.2%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
11,03,73648.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Godawari Power and Ispat annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹5,399 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹5,479 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,381
  2. Materials and goods−2,734
  3. Employee costs−337
  4. Other expenses−1,057
  5. Operating profit1,253
  6. Depreciation−178
  7. Other income+94
  8. One-off items−18
  9. Finance costs−58
  10. Profit before tax1,092
  11. Tax−297
  12. Joint ventures+6.2
  13. Net profit802

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5,060 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1,145 Cr
  • Inventory₹926 Cr
  • Receivables₹132 Cr
  • Current investments₹34 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹5,849 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹578 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹443 Cr
  • Borrowings₹427 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Godawari Power and Ispat quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 31 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations1,9942,5893,3223,2894,0725,3995,7535,4555,3765,381
1,7031,9922,5322,6642,8433,5354,6204,1274,1824,128
Materials and goods bought1,1311,4051,8351,8141,8482,3923,3662,9572,9702,734
Employee costs––118130143151191224294337
Other expenses––5807198539931,0639459181,057
Operating profit before depreciation2915977896241,2291,8641,1331,3281,1941,253
Operating margin14.6%23.1%23.8%19.0%30.2%34.5%19.7%24.3%22.2%23.3%
Materials, % of revenue––55.2%55.2%45.4%44.3%58.5%54.2%55.3%50.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––3.5%4.0%3.5%2.8%3.3%4.1%5.5%6.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue––17.5%21.9%20.9%18.4%18.5%17.3%17.1%19.6%
Depreciation and amortisation120132133137138105124141155178
Operating profit after depreciation1714656564871,0901,7591,0091,1871,0391,075
Other income15965429104989694
Finance costs2592632532121542020605558
Profit before one-off items and tax−732104102809411,7691,0931,2251,0791,110
One-off items0−60−10099−15181−18
Profit before tax−732054102709411,8681,0781,2431,0801,092
1−615395316451289320279297
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–3433065413126
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––−15––––
−742152611776551,467793936813802
Other comprehensive income––−14−113557−1425−513
Total comprehensive income––2471666891,524779960808815
Net margin−3.7%8.3%7.8%5.4%16.1%27.2%13.8%17.1%15.1%14.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–8.2%7.7%5.3%15.3%26.0%13.7%16.9%14.9%14.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the period is a loss, which leaves no share to compare with the company's other periods.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 31 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
1,3361,5032,1083,4423,9474,5544,9375,849
1,1691,3252,0363,3123,9054,4964,9065,808
Share capital3434346665626162
Reserves1,1351,2912,0013,2473,8414,4344,8455,747
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1671777213041583141
1,7821,62585242831752309427
5194544091,235948745938868
1,6561,525956213265246282579
Total assets3,5113,4823,4744,8905,1595,5456,1577,296
2,5262,5482,4462,5092,8373,1393,8904,656
9859331,0282,3812,3232,4072,2672,640
Net debt1,7441,596792−146−527−819−386−752
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 31 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
9691,3309621,0448951,157
1,1161,8301,2631,3521,2271,395
−122−14088−14−87138
Receivables−118−84608580−1
Inventories−53−37763−90−325
Payables66336−55−69−17
Other working capital−17−16−30−15−65150
Tax paid−147−401−301−290−243−258
Interest paid0200000
Capital spending526134564235351,042
Free cash flow917717507622360115
−62−1,096−229−754−436−1,337
−900−233−246−679−250156
Dividends paid1865114527964
Shares bought back0003023720
Shares issued00000162
Net change in cash62487−388210−23
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Godawari Power and Ispat dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 31 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
−₹1.13₹2.95₹3.58₹2.37₹9.06₹22.28–₹15.02₹13.24₹13.05
As stated that year−₹22.51₹58.92₹71.55₹47.33₹181.17₹111.41–₹75.09₹13.24₹13.05
−₹1.13₹2.95₹3.58₹2.37₹9.06₹22.28–₹14.90₹13.14₹12.58
––––₹0.93₹1.95₹0.80₹1.25₹1.00₹1.00
––₹17.14₹19.43₹29.84₹50.32₹55.42₹72.10₹80.05₹94.40
Dividend payout––––9.9%8.7%7.1%8.3%7.6%7.7%
Shareholder yield––––0.7%1.2%2.3%3.4%3.7%−0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3861,5198163692,5335,4474,91810,29512,05018,004
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2022: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 31 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth10.6%––−1.0%23.8%–6.6%−5.2%−1.5%0.1%
Operating profit growth43.8%105.4%32.2%−20.9%96.9%–−39.2%17.2%−10.1%5.0%
Net profit growth––21.4%−32.0%269.3%124.2%−45.9%17.9%−13.1%−1.4%
Earnings per share growth––21.4%−33.9%282.8%146.0%––−11.8%−1.4%
––21.6%13.4%38.0%55.4%22.0%22.3%17.3%14.9%
–––−8.2 pts24.6 pts17.4 pts−33.4 pts0.3 pts−5.0 pts−2.3 pts
From the net margin–––−7.2 pts28.0 pts28.5 pts−27.6 pts5.4 pts−2.7 pts−0.2 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.1 pts10.1 pts6.8 pts−3.2 pts−3.0 pts−1.9 pts−2.2 pts
From borrowing–––−1.0 pts−13.5 pts−17.9 pts−2.7 pts−2.1 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––21.0%15.6%36.8%45.5%23.7%25.8%19.8%17.1%
Cash conversion––––148.0%90.7%121.3%111.6%110.1%144.4%
Interest cover0.71.82.62.37.189.449.519.918.718.4
Debt to equity––1.331.080.400.120.080.010.060.07
Receivable days––18202524191499
Inventory days––12311210013388111115124
Payable days––4036398157655759
Cash conversion cycle, days––10196857650606773
Working capital days––6268576753566453
Asset turnover––0.950.941.171.291.151.020.920.80
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.002.802.071.561.391.271.241.26
Sales per rupee of plant––1.561.522.123.822.932.402.031.64
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.375.863.692.993.455.84
Plant being built, % of plant in use––6.1%6.4%7.5%45.5%22.5%18.9%16.2%14.3%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2022: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
92.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate11.6%5.7%−2.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–4.6%0.3%
Return on equity, average–26.4%18.2%
Return on capital employed, average–26.4%20.9%
Operating margin, average23.5%24.8%23.3%
Net margin, average12.2%17.6%15.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.030.91
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6567
Interest cover, average21.039.219.0
Debt to equity, average–0.070.05

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations5,3903,0971,157
Cash from investing−3,851−2,526−1,337
Cash from financing−1,251−772156
Capital spending3,0692,0001,042
Dividends paid37419564
Shares bought back6746740
Shares issued for cash162162162
Borrowings raised792497234
Borrowings repaid944389118

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––966855
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.402.194.315.705.618.958.279.51
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.30−1.93−2.57−2.80−2.90−2.78
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−7.2529.471.1912.046.0514.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––1.121.041.141.21
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––6.9431.87−5.46−22.03−23.16−36.10−0.70
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−8.46−11.4644.00−47.9223.183.067.38
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––0.220.462.72−1.660.591.25−2.03
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.82––0.660.960.820.57
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−3.1037.3235.3533.6024.1526.8325.7825.8427.16
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––2.69−1.092.473.333.57
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm195
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, OtherStable300
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.