Garnet International logo

Garnet International financials and balance sheet

BSE: 512493FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹50.45down ₹0.44 (0.86%)

Share price at the BSE close on 22 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.89.

52-week range of traded prices to 22 Oct 2026
₹42.00Low, 9 Jan 2026₹118.45High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹99 Cr2,804th largest listed
P/E
31.5
P/B
2.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.8%
ROCE
4.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
219

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Garnet International annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 5 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹347 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹356 Cr. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹20 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹53 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4.7
  2. Materials and goods−0.7
  3. Employee costs−0.4
  4. Other expenses−0.4
  5. Operating profit3.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax3.4
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Joint ventures+1.4
  13. Net profit4.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹40 Cr
  • Receivables₹4 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹43 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1 Cr

Garnet International business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Garnet International segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹4.87 CrTotal
  • SHARES AND SECURITIES₹4.07 Cr83.4% of total
  • TRADING₹0.81 Cr16.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • SHARES AND SECURITIES₹3.40 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • SHARES AND SECURITIES

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • TRADING

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses17.517.843.859.320.38.74.9
Company revenue, as in its results17.517.843.759.320.18.74.7
Revenue2.31.310.421.619.73.34.1
Revenue growth–−44.8%705.4%108.0%−9.0%−83.4%24.5%
Profit−12.2−2.9−2.81.9−1.40.13.4
Profit growth––––––3,393.0%
Margin−520.8%−222.0%−27.2%8.6%−7.2%3.0%83.6%
Assets31.329.329.131.430.037.138.6
Liabilities31.329.329.131.430.037.138.6
Capital employed0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Revenue––––0.75.50.8
Revenue15.216.533.437.7–––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Garnet International quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 14 AugMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations5534783181844592095
–344121281944532291
Materials and goods bought44333997724321451
Employee costs–11–––7–10
Other expenses–1021–––14–30
Operating profit before depreciation–3−38−10−106−203
Operating margin–0.9%−45.1%−57.1%−7.4%0.4%10.0%−7.7%2.2%68.4%
Materials, % of revenue–96.0%119.0%–––53.2%–60.4%14.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–0.2%1.4%–––12.6%–8.1%9.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue–2.9%24.7%–––24.2%–29.3%8.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1111111000
Operating profit after depreciation–2−38−11−2−15−203
Other income9800000000
Finance costs–100001000
Profit before one-off items and tax1310−38−11−2−14−103
One-off items0000000−500
Profit before tax1310−38−11−2−14−703
3−200101000
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––111
1011−39−11−4−13−625
Other comprehensive income–––0000000
Total comprehensive income–––−11−4−13−625
Net margin17.6%3.3%−46.5%−60.6%−20.0%−2.9%5.5%−29.8%17.6%100.5%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––−33.9%2.0%71.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2024 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 14 AugMar 2026Filed 30 May
37.634.132.836.127.437.842.5
34.630.929.132.027.437.742.5
Share capital19.619.619.619.619.619.619.6
Reserves14.911.29.512.47.718.122.8
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries3.03.23.74.10.00.00.0
Borrowings0.65.69.821.64.93.01.0
Total assets48.249.253.064.834.042.645.3
Plant in use, after depreciation10.79.18.510.20.00.00.0
Plant being built0.02.22.38.70.81.31.3
Inventories6.37.58.69.00.91.01.2
Trade receivables7.710.413.411.94.04.34.2
Cash and cash equivalents0.50.10.10.40.20.10.1
Other bank balances0.30.60.50.10.13.70.0
Net debt−0.24.99.221.14.6−0.70.9
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 14 AugMar 2026Filed 30 May
Cash from operations−3.7−3.6−0.65.9−2.8−3.6
Capital spending1.00.30.00.00.50.0
Free cash flow−4.7−4.0−0.65.9−3.3−3.6
Cash from investing−0.40.2−8.510.9−4.25.6
Cash from financing4.13.59.4−16.76.9−2.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.00.00.30.1−0.10.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Garnet International dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 14 AugMar 2026Filed 30 May
₹5.19₹6.09−₹19.79−₹5.41−₹1.81−₹0.64₹1.66−₹3.05₹0.78₹2.42
As stated that year₹15.58₹6.09−₹19.79−₹5.41−₹1.81−₹0.64₹1.66−₹3.05₹0.78₹2.42
₹5.19₹6.09−₹19.79−₹5.41−₹1.81−₹0.64₹1.66−₹3.05₹0.78₹2.42
₹0.40₹0.50––––––––
Book value per share–––₹17.61₹15.72₹14.85₹16.29₹13.93₹19.21₹21.64
Dividend payout7.7%8.5%––––––––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)376437104654710811411822491
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Garnet International PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 8 AugMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 13 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 14 AugMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–−76.1%−78.9%1.5%146.0%35.6%–−56.6%−45.9%
Operating profit growth–––––3,328.5%––1,550.1%
Net profit growth––––––––209.4%
Earnings per share growth––––––––210.3%
––−31.8%−11.4%−5.7%9.3%−20.2%4.7%11.8%
–––20.4 pts5.7 pts15.0 pts−29.5 pts24.9 pts7.2 pts
From the net margin–––21.1 pts9.3 pts12.7 pts−67.2 pts32.0 pts22.3 pts
From asset turnover–––0.0 pts−2.9 pts1.2 pts34.5 pts−5.2 pts−14.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.7 pts−0.7 pts1.1 pts3.2 pts−1.9 pts−0.9 pts
Return on capital employed––−28.3%−5.4%−1.5%8.6%−4.8%0.5%7.4%
Cash conversion–––––−19.1%–−184.1%−74.8%
Interest cover2.5––––4.2–30.61,794.9
Debt to equity––0.020.170.300.600.180.080.02
Receivable days––1612141127372179321
Inventory days––3313731291042472679
Asset turnover––0.360.370.861.010.410.230.11
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.391.491.701.931.661.181.10
Sales per rupee of plant––1.651.955.165.822,573.991,119.82605.41
Capital spending to depreciation–––1.180.430.00–––
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%24.0%27.7%85.7%10,201.5%16,325.6%16,516.7%
Revenue growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−110.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−23.3%−57.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate––18.7%
Return on equity, average–0.0%−1.2%
Return on capital employed, average–2.0%1.0%
Operating margin, average−3.9%14.7%21.0%
Net margin, average−1.5%18.2%29.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.520.25
Interest cover, average––912.7
Debt to equity, average–0.240.09

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−4.8−0.5−3.6
Cash from investing3.912.25.6
Cash from financing1.1−11.8−2.0
Capital spending0.80.50.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––1.144.3621.00−46.0222.436.23
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––––––−1.73
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––13.46−218.87−24.42−34.7475.93105.52
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––13.303.27–––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent21.41−18.34––––14.51–9.93−0.23
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––1.45–6.39−0.72
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.