Escorts Kubota logo

Escorts Kubota financials and balance sheet

NSE: ESCORTSBSE: 500495Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesMid Cap

Formerly Escorts
Last close ₹2,627.00down ₹9.90 (0.38%)BSE ₹2,633.25

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,636.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹2,550.10Low, 1 Oct 2026₹3,987.80High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹29,390 Cr238th largest listed
P/E
21.3
P/B
2.4
Dividend yield
1.94%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
53,33444.1% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Escorts Kubota annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty. From the year to Mar 2025, the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue11,540
  2. Materials and goods−8,035
  3. Employee costs−825
  4. Other expenses−1,183
  5. Operating profit1,496
  6. Depreciation−255
  7. Other income+566
  8. One-off items+24
  9. Finance costs−20
  10. Profit before tax1,811
  11. Tax−444
  12. Discontinued businesses+1,028
  13. Net profit2,394

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6,173 Cr
  • Current investments₹6,113 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,472 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,203 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹839 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹12,369 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2,193 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,201 Cr
  • Borrowings₹36 Cr

Escorts Kubota business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. That year's accounts report a discontinued business, which these segments may include.Escorts Kubota segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹11,661 CrTotal
  • Agri machinery products₹9,841 Cr84.4% of total
  • Construction equipments₹1,686 Cr14.5% of total
  • Revenue from discontinued operations₹134 Cr1.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Agri machinery products₹1,227 Cr47.9% of total
  • Construction equipments₹133 Cr5.2% of total
  • Profit before tax from discontinued operations₹1,203 Cr46.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Agri machinery products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Construction equipments

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Revenue from discontinued operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Profit before tax from discontinued operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses6,9877,2088,4188,84110,23411,661
Company revenue, as in its results7,0147,2388,4298,85010,24411,540
Revenue5,7325,5876,3976,1818,5049,841
Revenue growth–−2.5%14.5%−3.4%37.6%15.7%
Profit1,0338605937819011,227
Profit growth–−16.8%−31.0%31.6%15.3%36.2%
Margin18.0%15.4%9.3%12.6%10.6%12.5%
Return on capital77.5%41.7%25.2%31.4%34.5%49.4%
Assets2,6483,0253,6443,7524,6255,121
Liabilities1,3159641,2901,2632,0152,640
Capital employed1,3332,0612,3542,4892,6102,482
Revenue7769851,1791,7101,7301,686
Revenue–––––134
––––00
––––0–
––––0–
Revenue479636842950––
–000––
0–––––
Revenue273820101013
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Escorts Kubota quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 14 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue from operations4,2205,0806,2625,8107,0147,2388,4298,85010,24411,540
3,9104,5275,5375,1485,8886,2877,6517,6839,07910,044
Materials and goods bought2,8313,3974,2773,8414,6454,9796,1236,0877,2558,035
Employee costs––485521547542607649774825
Other expenses––7767866967679219471,0491,183
Operating profit before depreciation3105547256621,1279517781,1671,1651,496
Operating margin7.3%10.9%11.6%11.4%16.1%13.1%9.2%13.2%11.4%13.0%
Materials, % of revenue––68.3%66.1%66.2%68.8%72.6%68.8%70.8%69.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––7.7%9.0%7.8%7.5%7.2%7.3%7.6%7.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue––12.4%13.5%9.9%10.6%10.9%10.7%10.2%10.3%
Depreciation and amortisation637387107118132150167244255
Operating profit after depreciation2464806375551,0088196271,0009221,241
Other income47659298160218281399461566
Finance costs32292017131513142920
Profit before one-off items and tax2615167106361,1561,0228951,3851,3541,787
One-off items−12−74−900−530−224
Profit before tax2495097146261,1561,0228421,3851,3521,811
77162237154283257198352227444
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––−1−1−29−716−1–
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––––1411,028
1313474784728727366371,0491,2652,394
Other comprehensive income––––−10221−17
Total comprehensive income––––8627386391,0501,2642,401
Net margin3.1%6.8%7.6%8.1%12.4%10.2%7.6%11.9%––
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––8.1%12.4%10.6%7.6%11.7%––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 14 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
5,0257,5968,1839,17210,36312,369
5,0267,6008,1879,17610,36712,373
Share capital135132132111112112
Reserves4,8917,4688,0559,06610,25512,261
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries−1−4−4−4−4−4
2004236
1,6791,3551,7161,8722,3813,096
158156187222248335
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale16–––107–
6,8789,10810,08511,26713,09815,799
2,2442,2925,1825,3785,9635,708
4,5856,8074,8845,8726,53410,074
Net debt−2,985−4,859−2,267−3,272−3,454−6,916
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 14 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
1,131322241,0321,0031,381
1,3842874101,2661,3621,947
275−653−41051−43374
Receivables56−150−398−20−170192
Inventories165−128−3710167−100
Payables−35−2463698176492
Other working capital88−128−9−9−117−210
Tax paid−253−255−186−234−358−565
Capital spending116173190176223279
Free cash flow1,016−141348567801,102
−2,197−1,857−62−928−194−1,128
1,0031,810−71−77−702−420
Dividends paid25747676305396
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1,0581,9020000
Net change in cash−63−159128107−167
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Escorts Kubota dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 14 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Earnings per share₹15.98₹41.62₹55.82₹55.04₹92.15–₹58.85₹96.80₹115.04₹217.61
Diluted earnings per share₹15.98₹41.62₹55.82₹55.04₹91.98–₹58.76₹96.64₹114.98₹217.55
Dividend per share₹1.50₹2.00₹2.50₹2.50₹7.50₹7.00₹7.00₹18.00₹28.00₹51.00
Book value per share––––₹372.76₹576.01₹620.48₹830.43₹926.60₹1,105.90
Dividend payout14.1%7.1%6.4%6.5%11.6%12.5%14.5%19.0%24.8%23.8%
Shareholder yield––––−5.9%−8.2%0.3%0.2%0.8%1.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6,60410,0289,7588,12217,36422,30924,95130,68936,36130,658
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Escorts Kubota PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 14 MayMar 2022Filed 16 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue growth19.3%––−7.2%20.7%3.2%16.4%5.0%–12.7%
Operating profit growth111.4%78.8%30.9%−8.6%70.1%−15.6%−18.3%50.1%–28.4%
Net profit growth69.7%165.1%37.9%−1.3%84.8%−15.6%−13.5%64.8%–89.3%
Earnings per share growth–160.5%34.1%−1.4%67.4%––64.5%–89.2%
––––17.3%11.7%8.1%12.1%12.9%21.1%
–––––−5.7 pts−3.6 pts4.0 pts0.9 pts8.1 pts
From the net margin–––––−3.1 pts−3.0 pts4.6 pts––
From asset turnover–––––−1.6 pts−0.3 pts−0.7 pts––
From borrowing–––––−0.9 pts−0.3 pts0.1 pts––
Return on capital employed––––20.1%10.8%7.7%10.9%8.9%10.0%
Cash conversion––––129.8%4.4%35.2%98.4%79.3%57.7%
Interest cover7.616.332.632.275.654.747.372.931.660.8
Debt to equity––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––––344051484738
Inventory days––––566273737067
Payable days––––9466757283100
Cash conversion cycle, days––––−3374949355
Working capital days––––−4303930252
Asset turnover––––1.020.910.880.830.840.80
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.371.271.221.231.251.27
Sales per rupee of plant––––4.244.264.875.105.425.91
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.981.311.271.060.921.09
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––2.5%3.3%4.0%6.7%6.5%8.2%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2025: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
16.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
92.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.6%10.5%11.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate41.0%22.4%55.5%
Return on equity, average–13.2%15.4%
Return on capital employed, average–9.6%9.9%
Operating margin, average11.7%12.0%12.5%
Asset turnover, average–0.850.82
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3530
Interest cover, average43.253.455.1
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,6733,4171,381
Cash from investing−4,168−2,250−1,128
Cash from financing540−1,198−420
Capital spending1,042678279
Dividends paid927777396
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,90200
Borrowings raised383834
Borrowings repaid3683650

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––3646
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––8.7111.8910.4811.5410.588.09
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−1.87−1.85−2.56−2.08−2.62
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––32.034.948.853.7414.82
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.620.530.770.73
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––17.3432.39−5.54−2.23−22.36
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––10.6920.850.62−4.34−5.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––1.33−1.05−0.181.390.61
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.320.380.680.310.51
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.0631.9233.2224.5124.5025.1623.5125.4216.7824.54
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.251.378.52−9.73−6.68
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
11 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm128
11 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA+Review, OtherPositive122
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.