Avenue Supermarts logo

Avenue Supermarts PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: DMARTBSE: 540376RetailingLarge Cap

Last close ₹3,157.70down ₹8.30 (0.26%)BSE ₹3,166.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,166.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹3,102.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,644.00High, 17 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,05,960 Cr33rd largest listed
P/E
66.1
P/B
7.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
3,81,43241.8% delivered

Avenue Supermarts PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings66.08today

    1 year

    Median 88.93

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 98.31

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 102.70

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Jan 2018

    Median 108.72

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 2,164 days

  • Price to book7.89today

    1 year

    Median 10.88

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.65

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 14.62

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2019

    Median 15.33

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,849 days

  • Price to sales2.77today

    1 year

    Median 3.85

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.50

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.34

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Jan 2018

    Median 5.60

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 2,164 days

  • EV to EBITDA37.73today

    1 year

    Median 51.69

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 59.16

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 64.45

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2019

    Median 67.01

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,849 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Apr 2017

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,358 days

  • Earnings yield1.51%today

    1 year

    Median 1.12%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.02%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.97%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Jan 2018

    Median 0.92%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,164 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 10 Oct

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹3,117 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹26,099 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹74,223 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹4,264 Cr−Cash₹193 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹5,566 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue65,22,45,977at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Avenue Supermarts financials ›

Avenue Supermarts valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)82,67991,8091,37,3261,85,2022,59,3272,20,3112,94,4962,65,7072,57,482
Price to earnings115.8101.9108.5193.5175.393.9121.097.789.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet21.916.720.414.716.913.211.2
Price to sales5.84.95.88.18.85.46.14.63.9
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet66.4119.8109.161.074.859.552.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield0.9%1.0%0.9%0.5%0.6%1.1%0.8%1.0%1.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Avenue Supermarts market cap, since Apr 2017

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹2,10,030 Cr
P/E to growth
4.70
Earnings per share
₹47.78
Book value per share
₹400.14
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹52,561 Cr

Against Diversified Retail

17 listed companies in Diversified Retail, each priced on its last trading day; Avenue Supermarts is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Avenue Supermarts itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.5Across 8 other companies
Industry median P/B
3.2Across 10 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.7Across 6 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
–