Cupid logo

Cupid financials and balance sheet

NSE: CUPIDBSE: 530843Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹306.45down ₹13.60 (4.25%)BSE ₹306.50

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹320.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹45.40Low, 24 Oct 2025₹368.95High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹41,207 Cr450th largest listed
P/E
300.4
P/B
91.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
34.6%
ROCE
30.9%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
1,92,47,93535.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Cupid annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹358 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue358
  2. Materials and goods−148
  3. Employee costs−32
  4. Other expenses−61
  5. Operating profit117
  6. Depreciation−5.1
  7. Other income+34
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.8
  10. Profit before tax142
  11. Tax−34
  12. Net profit108

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹196 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹186 Cr
  • Receivables₹101 Cr
  • Inventory₹70 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹451 Cr
  • Borrowings₹51 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹30 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹21 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Cupid quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 9 AprMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue from operations838185161144133159171184358
515365109108110118121142241
Materials and goods bought303137425062655967148
Employee costs5779101114162932
Other expenses15152058473739454561
Operating profit before depreciation322721523623415042117
Operating margin39.0%33.7%24.1%32.5%25.1%17.3%25.9%29.3%22.8%32.6%
Materials, % of revenue36.6%38.7%43.7%26.3%35.1%46.7%40.8%34.7%36.7%41.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.3%8.8%8.4%5.4%7.1%8.2%8.6%9.6%15.9%8.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.2%18.8%23.8%35.8%32.8%27.8%24.6%26.5%24.7%17.1%
Depreciation and amortisation2222333345
Operating profit after depreciation302519503320384737112
Other income212354572034
Finance costs0001001223
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax322621533825425355142
1296139711131434
Net profit211715402917324041108
Other comprehensive income––000000−10
Total comprehensive income––15402917313940108
Net margin24.8%21.2%17.8%24.7%20.2%13.0%19.8%23.3%22.3%30.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 9 AprMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
76103131142167301342451
Share capital13131313131327134
Reserves6390118129154288315316
231096121351
1559213120172183
221122820
Total assets93165152174189320372553
21303137365890168
72134122138153262282385
Net debt−29−27−67−66−93−175−143−135
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 9 AprMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
4210338−1146
54194421297
14−15−32−43−38
Receivables16−26−22−21−45
Inventories3−4−13−26−28
Payables−120−3−9128
Other working capital754−427
Tax paid−9−9−11−13−13−32
Interest paid00000−18
Capital spending493891925
Free cash flow38230−82−3121
−9−13−22−804528
−333−1199−135
Dividends paid167400
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000–00
Net change in cash0−102732110
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Shares issued is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Cupid dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 9 AprMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
₹0.15₹0.13₹0.11₹0.30₹0.22₹0.13₹0.24₹0.60₹0.30₹0.81
As stated that year₹18.48₹15.38₹11.40₹29.87₹21.73₹12.95₹23.68₹2.98₹1.52₹0.81
₹0.15₹0.13₹0.11₹0.30₹0.22₹0.13₹0.24₹0.59₹0.30₹0.79
₹0.03₹0.04₹0.04₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05₹0.05–––
––₹0.57₹0.78₹0.98₹1.07₹1.25₹2.25₹2.55₹3.35
Dividend payout16.2%29.3%35.1%15.1%20.7%34.7%21.1%–––
Shareholder yield––––0.5%1.9%2.2%–0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3652631871882803163383,2321,68111,174
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Cupid PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 9 AprMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue growth–−2.8%6.0%88.7%−10.9%−7.7%20.0%7.4%7.3%94.9%
Operating profit growth–−16.0%−24.2%154.5%−31.2%−36.2%79.7%21.3%−16.6%179.5%
Net profit growth–−16.8%−11.0%162.0%−27.3%−40.4%82.8%26.2%2.7%164.5%
Earnings per share growth–−16.8%−11.1%162.0%−27.3%−40.4%82.9%151.7%−49.0%166.4%
––20.0%44.4%24.7%12.7%20.4%17.0%12.7%27.3%
–––24.4 pts−19.7 pts−12.1 pts7.8 pts−3.4 pts−4.3 pts14.6 pts
From the net margin–––7.8 pts−8.2 pts−8.8 pts6.6 pts3.6 pts−0.7 pts4.5 pts
From asset turnover–––10.0 pts−10.0 pts−1.6 pts1.5 pts−5.6 pts−3.4 pts7.9 pts
From borrowing–––6.6 pts−1.5 pts−1.7 pts−0.4 pts−1.4 pts−0.1 pts2.1 pts
Return on capital employed––23.7%37.0%25.5%13.5%22.1%15.1%10.5%22.2%
Cash conversion––––144.5%59.3%103.6%19.7%−27.2%42.6%
Interest cover258.8436.5172.994.384.8151.248.626.118.239.8
Debt to equity––0.030.300.000.060.040.040.040.11
Receivable days––9795658459102133103
Inventory days––7714210010510796226173
Payable days––621887372490775
Cash conversion cycle, days––1124992117117198352200
Working capital days––1201108711191149234158
Asset turnover––0.921.250.910.810.880.670.530.77
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.221.441.351.201.171.091.081.17
Sales per rupee of plant––4.116.144.954.324.422.952.765.34
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.493.260.8630.564.354.82
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.3%0.2%4.8%18.8%0.0%0.0%9.8%37.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
23.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
39.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–20.0%30.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–30.2%50.8%
Return on equity, average–18.0%19.0%
Return on capital employed, average–16.7%15.9%
Operating margin, average28.2%25.6%28.2%
Net margin, average21.7%21.7%25.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.730.66
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–197250
Interest cover, average133.156.828.0
Debt to equity, average–0.060.06

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations864346
Cash from investing−42−728
Cash from financing12413335
Capital spending14513425
Dividends paid1740
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash––0
Borrowings raised544539
Borrowings repaid300

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––538514
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––9.925.2011.468.9512.911,049.13––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.18−1.17−2.91−1.1833.99–
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−2.5812.5811.4343.972.13–
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.090.570.260.23
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−4.82−28.3427.31−35.8979.7332.44–
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––94.87−35.456.652.15−9.27152.68–
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––4.96−2.84−2.54−1.301.573.33–
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.010.261.350.000.000.50–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.6134.5027.2824.4124.1329.5325.3724.20––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−6.43−0.570.00––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.