Antony Waste Handling Cell logo

Antony Waste Handling Cell financials and balance sheet

NSE: AWHCLBSE: 543254Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

Last close ₹280.50down ₹12.50 (4.27%)BSE ₹280.45

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹293.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹273.35Low, 23 Oct 2026₹605.00High, 30 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹796 Cr1,328th largest listed
P/E
13.6
P/B
1.1
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
1,76,32842.5% delivered

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Antony Waste Handling Cell annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,053 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,053
  2. Materials and goods−12
  3. Employee costs−346
  4. Other expenses−489
  5. Operating profit205
  6. Depreciation−86
  7. Other income+31
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−61
  10. Profit before tax90
  11. Tax+2.0
  12. Net profit92

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,293 Cr
  • Receivables₹322 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹123 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹915 Cr
  • Borrowings₹426 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹282 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹116 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Antony Waste Handling Cell quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 24 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations4656488568739341,053
350500709695739848
Materials and goods bought1110012
Employee costs154192220268291346
Other expenses195308488426448489
Operating profit before depreciation115148147178195205
Operating margin24.6%22.8%17.2%20.4%20.9%19.5%
Materials, % of revenue0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue33.1%29.5%25.8%30.7%31.2%32.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue42.0%47.5%57.0%48.9%47.9%46.5%
Depreciation and amortisation313339537086
Operating profit after depreciation83115108125125120
Other income161821242531
Finance costs282027405661
Profit before one-off items and tax711131021099590
One-off items0000240
Profit before tax7111310210911890
72218918−2
64908510010192
Other comprehensive income010−104
Total comprehensive income6491859910196
Net margin13.8%13.9%9.9%11.4%10.8%8.7%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 24 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
443533617718819915
348417486574659739
Share capital141414141414
Reserves334403472560645725
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries95116131145160176
115170352415473426
194237279309369431
156195363435466392
7939651,2581,4621,6541,739
4716188931,0591,2041,230
319343365403450509
Net debt−1377279329341302
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 24 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
11210690140187139
129127124167219193
21−39−43−12−12−51
Receivables−7−44−64−40−36−79
Inventories000000
Payables726225145
Other working capital21−21−1231023
Tax paid−17−21−34−27−32−32
Interest paid000004
Capital spending1910926815720260
Free cash flow93−3−178−17−1580
−33−140−260−152−149−56
−441493512−93
Dividends paid002000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued8500000
Net change in cash75−30−222249−9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Antony Waste Handling Cell dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 24 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹17.14₹24.00₹24.07₹30.40₹30.10₹26.59
Diluted earnings per share₹17.14₹24.00₹24.06₹30.39₹30.08₹26.59
Dividend per share–––––₹0.50
Book value per share₹122.96₹147.33₹171.72₹202.30₹232.41₹260.43
Dividend payout–––––1.9%
Shareholder yield−12.4%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6847367011,3101,5171,066
RatioMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 24 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–39.4%32.0%2.0%7.0%12.8%
Operating profit growth–29.3%−0.8%21.3%9.4%5.3%
Net profit growth–41.1%−6.5%18.1%0.8%−8.8%
Earnings per share growth–40.0%0.3%26.3%−1.0%−11.7%
12.9%17.8%15.1%16.3%13.8%10.8%
–4.8 pts−2.7 pts1.2 pts−2.4 pts−3.1 pts
From the net margin–1.0 pts−4.3 pts3.6 pts−1.2 pts−3.0 pts
From asset turnover–3.6 pts0.6 pts−3.1 pts−1.0 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–0.2 pts1.0 pts0.7 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed15.0%16.3%11.1%11.0%9.7%8.9%
Cash conversion174.0%117.4%106.4%139.9%185.7%151.9%
Interest cover2.95.64.13.22.22.0
Debt to equity0.260.320.570.580.580.46
Receivable days707292105104112
Inventory days2946760–0
Payable days19,06830,93763,8643,13,484–3,474
Cash conversion cycle, days−18,968−30,819−63,696−3,13,378–−3,362
Working capital days214544483538
Asset turnover0.590.740.770.640.600.62
Assets per rupee of net worth2.282.302.462.572.532.43
Sales per rupee of plant3.755.674.462.872.232.41
Capital spending to depreciation0.603.286.872.952.890.70
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.7%7.8%16.3%10.3%9.1%6.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
67.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.8%7.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate10.9%3.5%
Return on equity, average14.8%13.6%
Return on capital employed, average11.4%9.9%
Operating margin, average20.2%20.3%
Net margin, average11.0%10.3%
Asset turnover, average0.670.62
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−1,02,814−1,58,370
Interest cover, average3.42.5
Debt to equity, average0.500.54

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations662466139
Cash from investing−758−357−56
Cash from financing106−47−93
Capital spending79641960
Dividends paid200
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised72541095
Borrowings repaid459334138

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––6454
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.14.574.303.373.373.333.40
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.15−1.97−2.46−2.71−2.44
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–14.1722.948.264.040.47
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.291.221.461.59
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–3.2337.5414.38−1.628.57
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–50.3334.00−20.94––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–3.88−5.40−1.25−1.381.08
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.370.270.190.210.27
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent9.2419.7817.338.4315.01−2.25
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–1.41−15.90−16.27−11.96−37.68
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Apr 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-Bank GuaranteeCARE A3+Review, Re-affirm22
10 Apr 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsCARE BBB+Review, Re-affirmStable13.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.