Arvind SmartSpaces logo

Arvind SmartSpaces financials and balance sheet

NSE: ARVSMARTBSE: 539301RealtySmall Cap

Formerly Arvind Infrastructure
Last close ₹566.95down ₹23.55 (3.99%)BSE ₹565.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹590.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹486.80Low, 9 Mar 2026₹707.85High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,603 Cr1,034th largest listed
P/E
14.1
P/B
4.0
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
29.5%
ROCE
18.8%
Debt to equity
0.64
Volume, NSE
77,04746.6% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Arvind SmartSpaces annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹713 Cr, year to Mar 2025

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue564
  2. Materials and goods−195
  3. Employee costs−85
  4. Other expenses−133
  5. Operating profit152
  6. Depreciation−6.3
  7. Other income+20
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−31
  10. Profit before tax135
  11. Tax−32
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit103

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹2,222 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,060 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹174 Cr
  • Current investments₹121 Cr
  • Receivables₹15 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹1,918 Cr
  • Net worth₹896 Cr
  • Borrowings₹577 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹202 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Arvind SmartSpaces quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 7 JunMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations160198262299149257256341713564
114137194211109208207230545412
Materials and goods bought–−821301441412512692325195
Employee costs––2122212737547385
Other expenses––434574554484147133
Operating profit before depreciation46616889414949111168152
Operating margin28.9%30.7%25.9%29.6%27.2%19.1%19.1%32.7%23.6%26.9%
Materials, % of revenue––49.5%48.0%9.4%48.8%49.1%26.9%45.5%34.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue––8.1%7.3%13.8%10.6%14.4%15.8%10.3%15.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue––16.4%15.1%49.6%21.5%17.4%24.6%20.6%23.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1111123556
Operating profit after depreciation45606788394846107163146
Other income0422287102320
Finance costs12152124271714412131
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax3448486615384076165135
1117172451312254632
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0000−10000
213131419252851119103
Other comprehensive income––000000−11
Total comprehensive income––31419252851119105
Net margin13.1%15.9%11.9%13.7%6.0%9.6%10.9%15.0%16.7%18.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–15.9%11.9%13.8%6.0%9.9%10.9%15.0%16.7%18.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share count moved by more than 5% across the period.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 7 JunMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
265305350477495626808896
255289311439466495598649
Share capital3536364245454646
Reserves219253276397421449552603
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1016393829132210247
8215716530145107279577
4304184096278691,3771,6212,187
82751673214699242511
Total assets7777989261,1361,5112,1022,6713,594
6894103133153377698952
7097038221,0021,3571,7251,9732,642
Net debt74150129−123−2−6036282
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 7 JunMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
91161−10131−84−170
91174−6546−33−106
50122−117−70−224−263
Receivables−11−20−12−1
Inventories−41−72−191−405−104−733
Payables−923646321
Other working capital10119173271−171450
Tax paid0−14−36−15−51−64
Capital spending12911161647
Free cash flow79151−11215−99−217
−4229−82−28−109−6
−19−7495−3186248
Dividends paid000151628
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued09222142
Net change in cash30116−87−1−871
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Arvind SmartSpaces dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 7 JunMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share₹7.91₹10.01₹8.90₹11.08₹2.46₹6.47₹5.83₹9.17₹24.28₹21.04
Diluted earnings per share₹7.74₹9.70₹8.66₹11.07₹2.46₹6.30₹5.63₹9.09₹24.00₹20.95
Dividend per share––₹1.50–––₹3.30₹3.50₹6.00₹2.25
Book value per share––₹72.24₹81.23₹87.57₹103.41₹102.93₹109.07₹131.24₹141.54
Dividend payout––17.2%––––38.2%24.7%10.7%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−10.6%−1.7%0.5%0.4%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2245834592403458691,2803,1623,2162,304

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Arvind SmartSpaces PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 7 JunMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth39.1%24.0%32.2%14.3%−50.2%72.1%−0.4%33.3%109.1%−20.9%
Operating profit growth–31.9%11.5%30.6%−54.3%20.9%−0.3%127.8%50.9%−9.7%
Net profit growth21.9%49.9%−0.8%32.0%−78.1%174.3%12.3%83.6%133.2%−13.2%
Earnings per share growth–26.5%−11.1%24.5%−77.8%163.0%−9.9%57.3%164.8%−13.3%
––12.0%14.5%2.9%6.7%–8.7%20.2%15.5%
–––2.4 pts−11.6 pts3.8 pts––11.6 pts−4.8 pts
From the net margin–––1.5 pts−8.0 pts1.9 pts––2.3 pts2.1 pts
From asset turnover–––1.7 pts−3.5 pts2.1 pts––6.4 pts−8.9 pts
From borrowing–––−0.8 pts0.0 pts−0.3 pts––2.8 pts2.0 pts
Return on capital employed––19.3%19.0%7.7%9.4%7.2%14.6%15.0%9.9%
Cash conversion––––1,007.9%648.3%−363.1%59.7%−70.5%−164.8%
Interest cover3.93.93.13.61.52.83.32.67.84.7
Debt to equity––0.310.520.470.060.290.170.350.64
Receivable days––216243710
Inventory days––1,7631,68218,2652,2322,7795,4071,6744,169
Payable days––1671741,557177174491210379
Cash conversion cycle, days––1,5971,50916,7142,0562,6094,9191,4713,800
Working capital days––37944192531649021183157
Asset turnover––0.340.380.170.250.190.190.300.18
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.052.902.872.752.923.764.375.02
Sales per rupee of plant––27.2433.6516.635.985.566.6412.599.47
Capital spending to depreciation––––10.696.283.883.543.157.41
Plant being built, % of plant in use––146.7%225.3%335.4%28.0%34.2%36.3%44.2%103.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−112.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.2%30.5%30.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate18.8%61.6%–
Return on equity, average–12.8%14.8%
Return on capital employed, average–11.2%13.2%
Operating margin, average26.4%24.3%27.7%
Net margin, average13.1%14.1%16.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.220.22
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–2,9713,397
Interest cover, average3.74.35.1
Debt to equity, average–0.300.39

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−164−224−170
Cash from investing−196−143−6
Cash from financing451430248
Capital spending987847
Dividends paid585828
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash12172
Borrowings raised843653370
Borrowings repaid38613271

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––661632
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––4.424.794.844.393.782.602.462.04
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−0.67−2.37−0.78−2.170.83−2.16
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−4.64−16.0215.902.6813.108.94
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.440.87−0.78−0.82
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−23.71173.16−125.40155.96−36.80349.3426.67
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−5.0796.35−782.7224.6069.16−243.8489.29
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−13.6313.5111.4665.73−16.514.57−20.92
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––52.1124.890.342.731.902.456.70
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.7534.8734.7336.9937.7433.5129.7032.5227.8723.47
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−2.50−62.2612.46−3.14−24.19
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
23 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA-Review, UpgradeStable400
23 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-convertible debenturesIND AA-New, NewStable300
23 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Issuer RatingIND AA-Review, UpgradeStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.