Ansal Buildwell logo

Ansal Buildwell financials and balance sheet

NSE: ANSALBUBSE: 523007RealtySmall Cap

Last close ₹80.08down ₹3.17 (3.81%)BSE ₹81.03

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.25.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹70.21Low, 7 Aug 2026₹157.70High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹59 Cr3,116th largest listed
P/E
12.9
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
2,22593.6% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Ansal Buildwell annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹188 Cr, year to Mar 2022A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 9.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue40
  2. Materials and goods−16
  3. Employee costs−9.7
  4. Other expenses−9.3
  5. Operating profit5.8
  6. Depreciation−2.4
  7. Other income+4.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−4.9
  10. Profit before tax2.8
  11. Tax−1.4
  12. Joint ventures−0.6
  13. Net profit0.8

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹393 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹133 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹26 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹361 Cr
  • Net worth₹130 Cr
  • Borrowings₹47 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹15 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Ansal Buildwell quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 5 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations557244637318833414940
445842535816530233535
Materials and goods bought22–2338461501571516
Employee costs11–10988891010
Other expenses10–964767119
Operating profit before depreciation11142111523319146
Operating margin20.7%19.7%4.8%17.2%20.4%12.2%8.5%45.1%28.5%14.3%
Materials, % of revenue40.4%–52.8%59.2%63.3%80.1%46.1%17.6%29.8%38.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue20.7%–22.9%14.0%11.1%4.0%25.6%21.3%19.5%24.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.2%–19.5%9.6%5.3%3.7%19.8%16.0%22.2%23.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1114141222
Operating profit after depreciation1013171419217123
Other income2333233344
Finance costs1211129854455
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax15−71717115113
2410072661
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–00001−253−1
Net profit−11−90711−31581
Other comprehensive income––00000−100
Total comprehensive income––−80711−31481
Net margin−1.4%1.5%−19.4%0.7%9.2%6.0%−8.6%35.1%16.3%2.0%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–2.0%−19.1%1.3%9.6%5.3%−3.6%23.3%11.1%3.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 5 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
929298111109123130130
Share capital77777777
Reserves848491104102115122123
6448402630323847
199221230342339364368389
3930291827323633
Total assets330344358471475518534552
2323237864616765
306321334393410457467487
Net debt564022152061622
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 5 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
2761121−41
276572326
103852−15−3
Receivables−969400
Inventories11−95−8−36−10−12
Payables063−140
Other working capital8121234−99
Tax paid0−4−3−2−60
Interest paid00400−5
Capital spending161160
Free cash flow2655020−101
0−3800−14−3
−12−35−2−543
Dividends paid000011
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash15−12−116−141
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Ansal Buildwell dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 5 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share−₹1.04–−₹11.52₹0.62₹9.05₹15.37−₹3.82₹19.65₹10.78₹1.09
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.04–−₹11.52₹0.62₹9.05₹15.37−₹3.82₹19.65₹10.78₹1.09
Dividend per share–₹0.50––₹0.50––₹1.00₹1.00–
Book value per share––₹124.02₹124.41₹133.34₹150.92₹147.48₹166.11₹175.62₹175.98
Dividend payout–35.2%––5.5%––5.1%9.3%–
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.0%1.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)405735153170531077660
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Ansal Buildwell PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 5 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–29.5%−38.9%44.3%15.0%157.2%−82.6%26.6%18.2%−17.3%
Operating profit growth–23.2%−85.2%421.8%36.2%53.9%−87.9%573.4%−25.3%−58.6%
Net profit growth––––1,360.0%69.9%––−45.1%−89.8%
Earnings per share growth––––1,359.7%69.8%––−45.1%−89.9%
––−9.3%0.5%7.0%10.8%−2.6%12.5%6.3%0.6%
–––9.8 pts6.5 pts3.8 pts−13.4 pts15.1 pts−6.2 pts−5.7 pts
From the net margin–––9.6 pts5.8 pts−2.4 pts−26.3 pts13.0 pts−6.7 pts−5.5 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts0.7 pts5.5 pts13.1 pts2.2 pts0.7 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.7 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––0.8%5.3%9.8%14.0%1.4%10.7%7.0%1.9%
Cash conversion––––397.8%536.8%–146.0%−48.2%146.0%
Interest cover0.91.20.10.81.63.50.54.12.60.7
Debt to equity––0.700.520.410.230.280.260.290.36
Receivable days––42599821114
Inventory days––3,9342,3661,8397958,13318,6399,5569,176
Payable days––115594920258506359345
Cash conversion cycle, days––3,8612,3661,8887777,87718,1339,1988,836
Working capital days––1,1346995451259918107891,002
Asset turnover––0.130.190.210.450.070.080.090.07
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.603.673.693.954.294.294.174.19
Sales per rupee of plant––14.9615.0822.6938.626.6212.587.028.59
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.411.541.250.322.810.09
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
20.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−11.1%7.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−34.5%–
Return on equity, average–5.5%6.5%
Return on capital employed, average–7.0%6.6%
Operating margin, average19.1%21.7%29.3%
Net margin, average4.1%10.2%17.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.150.08
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–8,96412,056
Interest cover, average1.62.32.4
Debt to equity, average–0.290.31

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations80.018.51.2
Cash from investing−55.8−17.0−2.9
Cash from financing−33.92.63.0
Capital spending13.56.90.2
Dividends paid1.81.50.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised23.119.010.3
Borrowings repaid36.40.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––875845
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––3.463.293.442.082.072.492.502.30
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.74−1.42−4.57−3.28−0.58−0.76
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−5.69−2.68−0.66−1.354.930.46
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––5.793.590.910.80
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––61.2374.49−252.19−4.95−74.78193.04167.15
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−64.43−27.40−184.7692.4462.44−97.53−4.26
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––25.507.02−5.9031.73−10.817.4612.38
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent166.9973.62–28.203.0241.60195.5936.9552.7049.56
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––18.97−22.7826.914.1049.56
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
3 Mar 2026Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleBWR D / -Review, Re-affirm200
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.