Allahabad Bank (Delisted) financials and balance sheet

BSE: 532480

Last traded ₹7.60 on 19 Mar 2020

Delisted on 27 May 2020.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them.Allahabad Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss

Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Gross bad loans

Allahabad Bank business segments, year to Mar 2019

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Allahabad Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹18,565 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking₹6,638 Cr35.8% of total
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹5,435 Cr29.3% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹5,169 Cr27.8% of total
  • OTHER BANKING BUSINESS₹1,322 Cr7.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking₹2,038 Cr58.3% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹385 Cr11.0% of total
  • OTHER BANKING BUSINESS₹1,073 Cr30.7% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Corporate/Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • OTHER BANKING BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019
Revenue of all businesses18,565
Company revenue, as in its results18,565
Revenue6,638
Profit2,038
Margin30.7%
Assets65,632
Liabilities64,134
Revenue5,435
Revenue5,169
Revenue1,322
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 May
Total income9,88512,38516,82218,91320,91221,71220,79520,30519,05118,565
8,36911,01515,52317,43618,74719,71618,88517,66016,35816,864
On loans6,3988,27411,66412,74513,91214,96614,48612,60311,02911,186
On investments1,9452,6703,7164,4734,5634,4863,9904,1204,0974,943
On balances with the RBI and other banks2555123159116202285613969414
Other interest116205815762124324264322
Interest paid5,7196,99210,36112,56913,43513,53812,98612,37311,62611,353
Net interest income2,6504,0225,1634,8665,3116,1785,8985,2874,7325,511
Other income1,5161,3701,2991,4772,1661,9961,9102,6442,6931,700
1,6182,3382,6912,9583,4573,7143,6754,0653,9874,444
Profit before provisions2,5493,0553,7703,3854,0204,4604,1343,8673,4382,767
Set aside for bad loans7771,1241,6071,8332,3842,8575,2534,47110,02911,898
Exceptional items–––––––291–0
Profit before tax1,7721,9312,1631,5531,6371,603−1,119−314−6,591−9,131
Tax565508296367465982−376–−1,917−797
Net profit1,2061,4231,8671,1851,172621−743−314−4,674−8,334
Earnings per share–––––––−₹4.36−₹59.63−₹65.34
Diluted earnings per share–––––––−₹4.36−₹59.63−₹65.34

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 11 May
Total assets2,48,576
Cash and balances with the RBI9,672
With banks and at call4,561
Loans given1,42,212
Investments79,558
Fixed assets3,538
Other assets9,034
Deposits2,14,334
Borrowings12,489
Other liabilities and provisions12,622
9,130
Share capital2,097
Reserves7,033

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 May
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore1,2221,6482,0595,1378,0688,35815,38520,68826,56328,705
Net bad loans, ₹ crore4707361,0924,127–5,97910,29313,43412,2297,419
Gross bad loans, % of loans–––––––13.09%16.00%17.55%
Net bad loans, % of loans–––––––8.92%8.00%5.22%
Bad loans already provided for61.52%55.32%46.98%19.67%–28.46%33.10%35.07%53.96%74.15%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans–––––––8.20%5.60%9.65%
Tier 1 capital–––––––––9.68%
Additional tier 1 capital–––––––––0.03%
Held by the government–––––––65.92%64.80%85.82%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

Per centMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 May
Cost to income38.83%43.36%41.65%46.63%46.23%45.44%47.06%51.25%53.69%61.63%
Loans to deposits–––––––––66.35%

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 May
Earnings per share−₹4.36−₹59.63−₹65.34
Diluted earnings per share−₹4.36−₹59.63−₹65.34
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5,4623,9697,884

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.1%−2.4%−3.7%
Net margin, average−2.5%−14.3%−23.7%