Zodiac Energy logo

Zodiac Energy financials and balance sheet

NSE: ZODIACBSE: 543416ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹190.10up ₹1.21 (0.64%)BSE ₹189.10

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹188.89.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹180.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹415.00High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹288 Cr1,946th largest listed
P/E
11.3
P/B
2.5
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
23.8%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt to equity
1.93
Volume, NSE
11,82356.4% delivered

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Zodiac Energy annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹544 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue544
  2. Materials and goods−461
  3. Employee costs−13
  4. Other expenses−14
  5. Operating profit56
  6. Depreciation−10.0
  7. Other income+2.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−19
  10. Profit before tax29
  11. Net profit21

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹211 Cr
  • Inventory₹129 Cr
  • Receivables₹113 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹33 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹206 Cr
  • Net worth₹117 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹114 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹48 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Zodiac Energy quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue from operations386368100143138220408544
35596394134130201371488
Materials and goods bought32555883122118184338461
Employee costs2234456913
Other expenses222788112414
Operating profit before depreciation355798193756
Operating margin8.0%7.5%7.1%6.8%6.2%5.4%8.6%9.1%10.2%
Materials, % of revenue83.4%86.5%85.7%82.7%85.1%85.5%83.7%82.8%84.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.4%3.4%4.1%3.6%2.8%3.3%2.9%2.3%2.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.3%2.6%3.1%6.9%5.9%5.8%4.8%5.8%2.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0000111310
Operating profit after depreciation355787183446
Other income000011122
Finance costs0011234919
One-off items000000000
Profit before tax354684152829
11122148–
Net profit233453112021
Other comprehensive income––––00000
Total comprehensive income––––63112021
Net margin5.2%4.9%4.4%4.5%3.8%2.3%5.0%4.9%3.9%
Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
33364897117
Share capital1515151515
Reserves18213381102
174538175206
37485995262
10119111107
Total assets7995116302485
71615117157
7279100185329
Net debt144028157173
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
2−2316−4948
4−2120−4350
−6−29−1−83−7
Receivables−8−19−3222−64
Inventories−11133−37−77
Payables10−1610−52
Other working capital3−718−62133
Tax paid−1−2−4−4−1
Capital spending2028345
Free cash flow1−2314−1313
−4−3−5−105−59
325−1015323
Dividends paid00001
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued000280
Net change in cash1−11011
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Zodiac Energy dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Earnings per share–––₹3.73₹2.18₹7.50₹13.38₹13.94
Diluted earnings per share–––₹3.73₹2.18₹7.50₹13.27₹13.87
₹1.25–––––₹0.75₹0.75
As declared that year₹2.50–––––₹0.75₹0.75
Book value per share–––₹22.49₹24.64₹32.51₹63.97₹77.26
Dividend payout––––––5.7%5.4%
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.0%0.0%−4.8%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––132129567591323
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Zodiac Energy PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth–64.8%7.7%47.2%42.4%−3.7%59.9%85.3%33.3%
Operating profit growth–55.2%0.8%42.8%29.3%−15.5%152.8%95.3%50.0%
Net profit growth–55.4%−3.2%49.8%21.5%−41.6%244.0%82.0%5.6%
Earnings per share growth–––––−41.6%244.0%78.4%4.2%
––––16.6%9.2%26.2%27.7%19.8%
–––––−7.3 pts17.0 pts1.5 pts−8.0 pts
From the net margin–––––−6.5 pts10.7 pts−0.5 pts−5.8 pts
From asset turnover–––––−1.2 pts6.4 pts−1.7 pts−6.4 pts
From borrowing–––––0.4 pts−0.1 pts3.7 pts4.2 pts
Return on capital employed––––16.5%8.3%21.2%12.7%14.1%
Cash conversion––––42.1%−725.8%145.6%−244.6%225.8%
Interest cover11.016.76.47.25.22.14.13.92.4
Debt to equity––––0.521.250.801.811.77
Receivable days––––781101205176
Inventory days––––88522856102
Payable days––––5914291138
Cash conversion cycle, days––––10614811996140
Working capital days––––104162105125104
Asset turnover––––1.811.582.091.951.38
Assets per rupee of net worth––––2.412.522.522.903.69
Sales per rupee of plant––––41.3557.4893.985.394.60
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.830.072.8530.724.49
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%–0.0%9.9%1.2%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
85.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–40.2%58.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–36.2%87.7%
Return on equity, average–19.9%24.6%
Return on capital employed, average–14.6%16.0%
Operating margin, average7.7%7.9%9.3%
Net margin, average4.3%4.0%4.6%
Asset turnover, average–1.761.81
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–122118
Interest cover, average6.63.63.5
Debt to equity, average–1.231.46

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−61548
Cash from investing−176−169−59
Cash from financing19416623
Capital spending13112945
Dividends paid111
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash28280
Borrowings raised1631278
Borrowings repaid676457

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––954
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––4.763.748.284.20–
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−0.14−2.13−0.43−2.22
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––33.800.0182.948.33
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−0.25−1.640.28
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––39.9414.59−106.2664.79
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––−39.49−72.38181.15113.22
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––4.42−5.1713.50−0.84
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.000.100.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.4031.4329.7625.7128.5027.2225.5527.46–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––10.60−22.340.7511.21–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleWithdrawnWithdrawn
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE BBBReview, Re-affirmStable81.46
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsLong-term scaleCARE BBBReview, Re-affirmStable4.49
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Electronic Dealer Financing SchemeLong-term scaleCARE BBBReview, Re-affirmStable30
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - LT/ ST-Bank GuaranteeLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB / CARE A3+Review, Re-affirmStable26
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT/ ST-Cash CreditLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB / CARE A3+Review, Re-affirmStable45.55
8 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - ST-Working Capital LimitsShort-term scaleCARE A3+Review, Re-affirm1.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.