Virtuoso Optoelectronics logo

Virtuoso Optoelectronics financials and balance sheet

NSE: VOEPLBSE: 543597Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹484.40down ₹18.35 (3.65%)BSE ₹483.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹502.75.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹236.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹592.95High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,741 Cr1,416th largest listed
P/E
98.7
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, NSE
64,54953.6% delivered

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Virtuoso Optoelectronics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹835 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue835
  2. Materials and goods−710
  3. Employee costs−28
  4. Other expenses−15
  5. Operating profit81
  6. Depreciation−26
  7. Other income+3.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−33
  10. Profit before tax26
  11. Tax−9.8
  12. Net profit16

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹623 Cr
  • Inventory₹219 Cr
  • Receivables₹98 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹413 Cr
  • Borrowings₹268 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹166 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹93 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Virtuoso Optoelectronics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 31 JulMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Aug
Revenue from operations337531697835
304480642754
Materials and goods bought293459605710
Employee costs7122028
Other expenses491615
Operating profit before depreciation33515681
Operating margin9.9%9.7%8.0%9.7%
Materials, % of revenue86.9%86.4%86.8%85.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.1%2.3%2.9%3.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.1%1.6%2.3%1.8%
Depreciation and amortisation9181026
Operating profit after depreciation24334555
Other income1154
Finance costs14202533
One-off items–––0
Profit before tax11142526
441110
Net profit8101416
Other comprehensive income–––0
Total comprehensive income–––16
Net margin2.3%1.9%2.0%1.9%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 31 JulMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Aug
94210282413
Share capital23–2932
Reserves71–252381
88135171268
139180234335
446695192
Total assets276455611940
105150303507
171305307434
Net debt8845136267
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 31 JulMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Aug
−1014323
−816368
−41−32−18−77
Receivables−175−9−67
Inventories−75−26−48−6
Payables57113335
Other working capital−5−226−38
Tax paid−2−3−4−4
Capital spending5461155143
Free cash flow−63−47−123−140
−63−150−92−170
7213663165
Dividends paid0000
Shares bought back–––0
Shares issued6510960107
Net change in cash002−2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 31 JulMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Aug
Earnings per share₹4.28₹4.38₹5.31₹5.25
Diluted earnings per share₹4.28₹4.30₹5.26₹5.23
Book value per share₹41.01₹79.56₹95.59₹129.84
Shareholder yield−19.4%−22.7%−4.1%−14.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3364831,468748
RatioMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 31 JulMar 2025Filed 17 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Aug
Revenue growth–57.5%31.3%19.7%
Operating profit growth–53.7%8.1%46.2%
Net profit growth–30.4%39.5%11.7%
Earnings per share growth–2.4%21.2%−1.1%
8.3%6.7%5.8%4.5%
–−1.6 pts−0.9 pts−1.2 pts
From the net margin–−1.4 pts0.4 pts−0.4 pts
From asset turnover–1.3 pts−0.7 pts−1.0 pts
From borrowing–−1.5 pts−0.6 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed13.2%9.6%10.0%8.1%
Cash conversion−123.8%133.8%224.7%20.2%
Interest cover1.81.71.81.7
Debt to equity0.940.640.610.65
Receivable days28151643
Inventory days172131128112
Payable days––7986
Cash conversion cycle, days––6570
Working capital days867566108
Asset turnover1.221.451.311.08
Assets per rupee of net worth2.952.412.172.23
Sales per rupee of plant3.573.883.462.52
Capital spending to depreciation5.683.3315.205.44
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––9.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
3.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–35.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–26.7%
Return on equity, average6.3%5.7%
Return on capital employed, average10.2%9.2%
Operating margin, average9.3%9.1%
Net margin, average2.0%1.9%
Asset turnover, average1.261.28
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–67
Interest cover, average1.71.7
Debt to equity, average0.710.63

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations483
Cash from investing−412−170
Cash from financing364165
Capital spending359143
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back–0
Shares issued for cash276107
Borrowings raised18096
Borrowings repaid00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−76.62––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−37.52––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–4.34––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.21–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points13.67–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]BBBReview, Re-affirmStable132.81
22 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]BBBNew, NewStable2.19
22 Sep 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]BBBReview, Re-affirmStable115
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.