Vineet Laboratories logo

Vineet Laboratories financials and balance sheet

NSE: VINEETLABBSE: 543298Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Last close ₹36.23down ₹0.96 (2.58%)BSE ₹35.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.19.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹27.96Low, 9 Mar 2026₹49.99High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹70 Cr3,234th largest listed
P/E
No recent results
P/B
No recent results
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Volume, NSE
1,53,94574.5% delivered

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Vineet Laboratories annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹243 Cr, year to Mar 2021Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹1.60 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue59
  2. Materials and goods−39
  3. Employee costs−4.1
  4. Other expenses−8.2
  5. Operating profit8.5
  6. Depreciation−2.4
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−4.9
  10. Profit before tax1.3
  11. Tax−0.2
  12. Discontinued businesses+0.5
  13. Net profit1.6

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹64 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹32 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹17 Cr
  • Receivables₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹46 Cr
  • Borrowings₹45 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹25 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹9 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Vineet Laboratories quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 Aug
Revenue from operations2431912121517559
2351782051439151
Materials and goods bought1981461721147039
Employee costs656654
Other expenses32272623168
Operating profit before depreciation81387−168
Operating margin3.3%6.9%3.6%4.8%−21.7%14.3%
Materials, % of revenue81.4%76.1%81.2%75.6%93.7%65.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.3%2.6%2.8%4.2%7.1%6.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.0%14.4%12.4%15.3%20.9%13.8%
Depreciation and amortisation222332
Operating profit after depreciation61155−196
Other income000020
Finance costs323545
One-off items000000
Profit before tax4920−211
231−1−10
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––0
Net profit2711−202
Other comprehensive income000000
Total comprehensive income2711−202
Net margin0.7%3.5%0.6%0.7%−26.9%–
Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 Aug
273334351546
Share capital9999919
Reserves17242426526
122731444045
759575767467
7586612
Total assets10913411611795125
222728292726
8610787886799
Net debt10830443928
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 Aug
−8.77.7−9.6−11.411.5−12.2
−9.67.7−6.6−11.211.6−12.2
−19.3−2.4−14.8−13.524.0−20.7
Receivables−42.742.75.13.618.41.8
Inventories−39.7−3.9−2.6−3.2−0.6−14.1
Payables56.04.1−26.3−2.61.4−8.3
Other working capital7.1−45.49.0−11.24.8−0.2
Tax paid0.90.0−3.0−0.3−0.10.0
Capital spending7.93.77.60.21.01.2
Free cash flow−16.64.0−17.3−11.710.4−13.4
−7.8−3.6−6.70.3−3.2−1.1
18.611.90.310.7−8.229.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.90.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued–0.00.00.00.030.0
Net change in cash2.116.0−16.0−0.40.116.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. Shares issued is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Vineet Laboratories dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 Aug
Earnings per share₹2.18₹7.16₹1.36₹1.11−₹21.90₹1.00
Diluted earnings per share₹0.69₹7.16₹1.36₹1.11−₹21.90₹1.00
Dividend per share–₹1.00––––
Book value per share–₹36.03₹36.54₹37.67₹15.89₹23.74
Dividend payout–13.9%––––
Shareholder yield–0.0%2.4%0.0%0.0%−53.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–43.938.244.628.855.8
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the cash-flow statement states money raised on equity instruments other than shares, and with no share capital on record before the period nothing shows whether shares were issued for it, so the figure is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Vineet Laboratories PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 26 Aug
Revenue growth–−21.5%11.0%−29.1%−50.2%−20.8%
Operating profit growth–62.6%−42.2%−6.0%––
Net profit growth–272.9%−81.1%−18.0%––
Earnings per share growth–228.4%−81.0%−18.1%––
6.7%22.2%3.7%3.0%−81.8%5.3%
–15.5 pts−18.4 pts−0.7 pts−84.8 pts87.1 pts
From the net margin–25.1 pts−18.4 pts0.6 pts−121.5 pts–
From asset turnover–−9.4 pts0.3 pts−1.0 pts53.6 pts–
From borrowing–−0.2 pts−0.3 pts−0.3 pts−16.8 pts–
Return on capital employed16.2%18.8%8.2%5.9%−34.3%6.7%
Cash conversion−489.4%116.2%−767.8%−1,112.6%–−763.4%
Interest cover2.45.21.61.0–1.2
Debt to equity0.470.800.921.282.730.99
Receivable days647760776470
Inventory days7310998158260606
Payable days10315174103175240
Cash conversion cycle, days343584132149436
Working capital days283566126139305
Asset turnover2.241.581.701.290.710.54
Assets per rupee of net worth4.094.053.733.404.283.64
Sales per rupee of plant12.388.947.975.602.952.45
Capital spending to depreciation4.351.853.220.090.420.50
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%0.0%––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−144.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−24.6%−34.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate−2.1%8.6%
Return on equity, average−9.5%−24.5%
Return on capital employed, average1.0%−7.3%
Operating margin, average1.6%−0.9%
Net margin, average−5.5%−13.1%
Asset turnover, average1.170.85
Cash conversion cycle, days, average167239
Interest cover, average2.21.1
Debt to equity, average1.351.67

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−14.1−12.2−12.2
Cash from investing−14.2−4.0−1.1
Cash from financing44.432.229.7
Capital spending13.82.51.2
Dividends paid0.90.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash30.030.030.0
Borrowings raised––10.2
Borrowings repaid11.411.44.9

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––3334
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.332.702.190.411.66
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.43−2.24−2.22−3.15−2.52
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–2.0614.0710.42−26.9613.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−1.10−1.49––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–15.67−23.6518.94−7.886.84
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–36.25−12.3540.8739.5173.29
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.580.141.00−4.254.64
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.00––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent56.1328.9738.30−182.64–13.39
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–28.97−108.96−252.21–13.39
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.