Veritas (India) logo

Veritas (India) PE ratio, market cap and valuation

BSE: 512229Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹147.70up ₹2.85 (1.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.85.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹132.20Low, 1 Apr 2026₹313.85High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹396 Cr1,897th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.1
Dividend yield
0.03%
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
4,029

Veritas (India) PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earningsLoss, last twelve months
  • Price to book0.14today

    1 year

    Median 0.16

    Today is at or above 8% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.39

    Today is at or above 3% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 0.23

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,227 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.25

    Today is at or above 13% of the 1,835 days

  • Price to sales0.12today

    1 year

    Median 0.13

    Today is at or above 13% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.25

    Today is at or above 4% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 0.23

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 0.22

    Today is at or above 11% of the 2,058 days

  • EV to EBITDA11.46today

    1 year

    Median 6.03

    Today is at or above 86% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.81

    Today is at or above 72% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 5.16

    Today is at or above 83% of the 1,227 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.24

    Today is at or above 71% of the 1,835 days

  • Dividend yield0.03%today

    1 year

    Median 0.03%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.01%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 741 days

    5 years

    Median 0.02%

    Today is at or above 75% of the 1,237 days

    10 years

    Median 0.03%

    Today is at or above 53% of the 2,087 days

  • Earnings yield−0.20%today

    1 year

    Median 7.36%

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.54%

    Today is at or above 2% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 11.56%

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 11.84%

    Today is at or above 1% of the 2,058 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 12 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 28 May

  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,864 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹3,423 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹430 Cr−Cash₹28 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹70 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,68,10,000at 30 Sep 2026
Net profit, last twelve months
−₹0.79 Cr

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Veritas (India) financials ›

Veritas (India) valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Veritas (India) dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)316462144721843113792,8691,029362
Price to earnings35.565.315.37.71.22.74.515.07.410.5
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.90.40.10.20.21.20.40.1
Price to sales0.70.80.30.10.10.20.20.80.20.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet27.428.12.43.23.214.84.84.9
Dividend yield0.04%0.03%0.09%0.19%0.07%0.04%0.04%0.00%0.01%0.04%
Earnings yield2.8%1.5%6.5%13.1%83.8%36.8%22.3%6.7%13.5%9.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Veritas (India) market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹798 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.29
Book value per share
₹1,068.34
Dividends, last 12 months
₹0.05
Public's market cap
₹178 Cr

Against Trading - Chemicals

17 listed companies in Trading - Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Veritas (India) is 3rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Veritas (India) itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
19.7Across 11 other companies
Industry median P/B
0.8Across 14 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
–
Industry median dividend yield
1.76%Across 5 other companies

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 22 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 0.4% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹388 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹1.53 Cr