Venus Pipes & Tubes logo

Venus Pipes & Tubes PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: VENUSPIPESBSE: 543528Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,712.10down ₹74.90 (4.19%)BSE ₹1,710.25

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,787.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹890.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,347.90High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹3,547 Cr1,059th largest listed
P/E
34.2
P/B
5.3
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
18.0%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
1,43,15943.0% delivered

Venus Pipes & Tubes PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings34.23today

    1 year

    Median 28.56

    Today is at or above 78% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 32.60

    Today is at or above 56% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2023

    Median 37.69

    Today is at or above 45% of the 919 days

  • Price to book5.31today

    1 year

    Median 4.47

    Today is at or above 82% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.69

    Today is at or above 39% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 5.87

    Today is at or above 40% of the 973 days

  • Price to sales2.93today

    1 year

    Median 2.51

    Today is at or above 76% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.13

    Today is at or above 41% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2023

    Median 3.42

    Today is at or above 33% of the 919 days

  • EV to EBITDA19.28today

    1 year

    Median 16.73

    Today is at or above 76% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 19.12

    Today is at or above 51% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2023

    Median 21.78

    Today is at or above 41% of the 919 days

  • Dividend yield0.06%today

    1 year

    Median 0.08%

    Today is at or above 18% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.07%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jun 2022

    Median 0.07%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 1,077 days

  • Earnings yield2.92%today

    1 year

    Median 3.50%

    Today is at or above 22% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.07%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Feb 2023

    Median 2.65%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 919 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 10 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 26 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹104 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹668 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,211 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹286 Cr−Cash₹29 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹197 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,07,16,110at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Venus Pipes & Tubes financials ›

Venus Pipes & Tubes valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Venus Pipes & Tubes dividend history

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,5143,8412,4591,852
Price to earnings39.051.626.118.5
Price to book5.110.75.13.0
Price to sales3.15.12.71.6
EV to EBITDA24.432.415.311.4
Dividend yield0.07%0.05%0.08%0.11%
Earnings yield2.6%1.9%3.8%5.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Venus Pipes & Tubes market cap, since Jun 2022

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,803 Cr
P/E to growth
2.28
Earnings per share
₹50.01
Book value per share
₹322.69
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.00
Public's market cap
₹1,830 Cr

Against Iron & Steel Products

146 listed companies in Iron & Steel Products, each priced on its last trading day; Venus Pipes & Tubes is 22nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Venus Pipes & Tubes itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
17.3Across 108 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.5Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
12.6Across 84 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 41 other companies