Vadilal Industries logo

Vadilal Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: VADILALINDBSE: 519156Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹6,958.00down ₹249.50 (3.46%)BSE ₹6,936.60

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,207.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹3,996.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹8,447.00High, 13 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹5,001 Cr921st largest listed
P/E
22.8
P/B
5.9
Dividend yield
0.86%
ROE
28.3%
ROCE
27.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
12,63553.4% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Vadilal Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 14.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,503
  2. Materials and goods−750
  3. Employee costs−169
  4. Other expenses−335
  5. Operating profit249
  6. Depreciation−49
  7. Other income+22
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−16
  10. Profit before tax205
  11. Tax−50
  12. Net profit155

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹702 Cr
  • Inventory₹336 Cr
  • Receivables₹177 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹43 Cr
  • Current investments₹15 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹851 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹210 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹121 Cr
  • Borrowings₹91 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Vadilal Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AugMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations4905555675994646981,0581,1251,2381,503
4335044955214285998959051,0001,254
Materials and goods bought258313295316245356561573605750
Employee costs––5462556994112134169
Other expenses––146143129174241220260335
Operating profit before depreciation575172793599163220238249
Operating margin11.6%9.2%12.7%13.1%7.6%14.2%15.4%19.6%19.2%16.6%
Materials, % of revenue––52.0%52.7%52.7%51.0%53.0%50.9%48.9%49.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––9.5%10.4%11.8%9.9%8.9%9.9%10.9%11.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue––25.8%23.8%27.8%25.0%22.8%19.6%21.0%22.3%
Depreciation and amortisation14161724232430354249
Operating profit after depreciation423555551375133185196200
Other income23111017814131722
Finance costs15151417211916181416
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax29235248864131180200205
10719731934344950
1916334154596146150155
Other comprehensive income––0−1−1250415
Total comprehensive income––3341446101146154170
Net margin3.8%2.8%5.9%6.9%1.0%6.4%9.1%13.0%12.1%10.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 26 AugMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
208247251298398543696851
207247251297397542695850
Share capital77777777
Reserves200240244290390535688843
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries00000000
1241551271722051188291
179238232218275214208211
898884108165160193211
Total assets4765745676238389171,0961,273
295340325321440484566639
181234242302397433530635
Net debt11513691121167542533
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
823239192130143
884483230252266
38−67−102646−45
Receivables−1−19−18−29−36−66
Inventories13−24−91278626
Payables26−22101100
Other working capital−1−2−3−3−4−4
Tax paid−2−12−43−46−40−45
Capital spending152158121
Free cash flow6711−19192128142
−11−20−62−66−77−108
−5689−114−61−38
Dividends paid0011115
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash1620−1312−8−2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Vadilal Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AugMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹25.96₹21.79₹46.41₹57.57₹6.44₹62.19₹133.97₹203.05₹209.15₹215.78
Diluted earnings per share₹25.96₹21.79₹46.41₹57.57₹6.44₹62.19₹133.97₹203.05₹209.15₹215.78
Dividend per share₹1.25₹1.25₹1.25––₹1.25₹1.50₹1.50₹21.00₹43.00
Book value per share––₹288.48₹343.71₹349.30₹413.67₹552.70₹754.27₹967.05₹1,182.63
Dividend payout4.8%5.7%2.7%––2.0%1.1%0.7%10.0%19.9%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6996084373236441,0131,5793,1223,3012,940

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Vadilal Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 26 AugMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 10 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 10 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth8.8%––5.7%−22.6%50.4%51.6%6.4%10.0%21.4%
Operating profit growth−3.0%−9.9%41.2%9.3%−55.0%179.0%64.4%35.5%8.2%4.4%
Net profit growth26.4%−16.1%113.0%24.0%−88.8%866.0%115.4%51.5%3.0%3.2%
Earnings per share growth26.4%−16.1%113.0%24.0%−88.8%865.7%115.4%51.6%3.0%3.2%
––16.1%18.2%1.9%16.3%27.7%31.1%24.3%20.1%
–––2.1 pts−16.4 pts14.4 pts11.4 pts3.3 pts−6.8 pts−4.2 pts
From the net margin–––2.8 pts−15.6 pts10.1 pts6.9 pts11.8 pts−2.0 pts−3.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.8 pts−0.8 pts5.3 pts5.5 pts−4.5 pts−1.2 pts0.6 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.9 pts−0.9 pts−3.9 pts−3.6 pts−1.2 pts
Return on capital employed––16.6%13.7%3.3%15.9%22.0%28.1%25.2%21.2%
Cash conversion––––1,773.1%71.7%41.0%131.6%86.5%92.2%
Interest cover2.72.33.93.30.63.98.410.414.312.2
Debt to equity––0.600.630.500.580.510.220.120.11
Receivable days––2027363427313643
Inventory days––157179211170167146188163
Payable days––85981658558628159
Cash conversion cycle, days––9210781119135115143148
Working capital days––3850346779768998
Asset turnover––1.191.140.811.171.451.281.231.27
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.302.312.292.172.101.871.631.53
Sales per rupee of plant––2.142.011.562.373.423.373.623.85
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.650.891.950.010.060.02
Plant being built, % of plant in use––5.0%2.9%1.8%0.9%6.3%3.6%2.9%5.2%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
13.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
57.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.8%26.5%12.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate26.5%101.8%17.2%
Return on equity, average–23.9%25.1%
Return on capital employed, average–22.5%24.8%
Operating margin, average13.9%17.0%18.5%
Net margin, average7.1%10.2%11.8%
Asset turnover, average–1.281.26
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–132135
Interest cover, average6.29.812.3
Debt to equity, average–0.310.15

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations537465143
Cash from investing−332−251−108
Cash from financing−195−212−38
Capital spending8341
Dividends paid181715
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1638646
Borrowings repaid1478617

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––577766
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.222.582.834.244.828.057.957.25
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.16−2.02−0.80−2.38−2.02−2.06
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−11.675.4716.252.279.6710.09
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.050.920.921.03
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––36.6125.21−5.98−33.2518.5817.1122.82
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.6413.82−28.34−2.79−12.6430.08−15.91
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.350.860.010.611.49−0.351.59
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.150.230.140.440.200.200.21
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.4431.7235.6713.6839.7829.9726.2418.9024.7224.45
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––11.74−7.04−6.774.932.49
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND A+; IND A1+ / Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsReview, Other400
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.