V2 Retail logo

V2 Retail financials and balance sheet

NSE: V2RETAILBSE: 532867RetailingSmall Cap

Formerly Vishal Retail
Last close ₹162.81down ₹7.33 (4.31%)BSE ₹163.10

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹170.14.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹149.31Low, 13 Oct 2026₹259.25High, 4 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹5,937 Cr640th largest listed
P/E
33.2
P/E without one-offs
39.3
P/B
6.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
28.6%
ROE without one-offs
24.2%
ROCE
25.4%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
13,45,97949.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.V2 Retail annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹3,060 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 81.9% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,060
  2. Materials and goods−2,135
  3. Employee costs−240
  4. Other expenses−220
  5. Operating profit466
  6. Depreciation−181
  7. Other income+8.9
  8. One-off items+18
  9. Finance costs−96
  10. Profit before tax216
  11. Tax−52
  12. Net profit163

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,275 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,140 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹6 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹902 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹803 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹463 Cr
  • Borrowings₹254 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.V2 Retail quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 14 MayMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 29 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations4715597487015396298391,1651,8843,060
4325087026254905697601,0221,6322,594
Materials and goods bought3333795065053804415968451,3672,135
Employee costs3348756248588293138240
Other expenses66801205862708385127220
Operating profit before depreciation39524776496179142252466
Operating margin8.3%9.2%6.3%10.8%9.1%9.7%9.4%12.2%13.4%15.2%
Materials, % of revenue70.7%67.8%67.7%72.1%70.6%70.0%71.0%72.6%72.5%69.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.1%8.7%10.0%8.9%8.9%9.2%9.7%8.0%7.3%7.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue14.0%14.3%16.1%8.2%11.5%11.2%9.9%7.3%6.7%7.2%
Depreciation and amortisation7814505457647395181
Operating profit after depreciation32433226−541570158285
Other income2310222166759
Finance costs91130303640466696
Profit before one-off items and tax264642−2−13−16−193197197
One-off items23–−27130000018
Profit before tax49461510−13−16−193197216
1215−50−2−3−432652
Net profit37312010−11−13−142771163
Other comprehensive income––0−1000000
Total comprehensive income––2010−11−13−152770163
Net margin7.9%5.6%2.7%1.4%−2.0%−2.1%−1.7%2.3%3.8%5.3%
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations9531,3231,1051,06540106229287320
8341,3251,5671,12048105225259289
Materials and goods bought–9141,2598333179172205224
Employee costs–122897958161823
Other expenses–2892202071218373541
Operating profit before depreciation119−2−462−55−8142831
Operating margin12.5%−0.1%−41.8%−5.2%−20.6%0.7%1.9%9.7%9.8%
Materials, % of revenue–69.0%113.8%78.3%77.3%74.7%75.2%71.6%70.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue–9.3%8.0%7.5%12.9%7.8%7.0%6.4%7.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue–21.8%19.9%19.5%30.4%16.7%16.0%12.3%12.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2849473432324
Operating profit after depreciation92−51−508−90−11−212627
Other income89131042233
Finance costs3696901078781013
Profit before one-off items and tax–−138−585−186−15−6−51816
One-off items–−3−32−4−10–4
Profit before tax63−140−588−184−19−7−51820
Tax23−46−224−2216−2−198
Net profit41−94−415−65−35−5−51012
Net margin4.3%−7.1%−37.5%−6.1%−86.6%−5.0%−2.0%3.4%3.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 14 MayMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 29 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
295281272260247275345902
Share capital3434343434353536
Reserves261246238226213240310866
102350494677108254
154158213205188301518914
7269309307331391714606
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale8–––––––
4647077937727669661,5772,422
1454074524444625229311,107
3073003413273044446461,315
Net debt2−4434424471100248
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 29 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
−15638086213−96
−15627969241−73
−71−8−10−76−11−545
Receivables−101000
Inventories−69−814−1300−643
Payables14−5−1868174149
Other working capital−156−7−15−185−52
Tax paid0110−25−53
Capital spending2214931130231
Free cash flow−3849715583−328
−16−13−9−29−128−231
−14−59−75−52−83325
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00000394
Net change in cash−45−9−441−2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 14 MayMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 29 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
₹1.33₹0.96₹0.60₹0.30−₹0.32−₹0.38−₹0.42₹0.79₹2.05₹4.62
As stated that year₹13.30₹9.62₹6.02₹2.97−₹3.24−₹3.76−₹4.21₹7.89₹20.50₹4.62
–₹0.96₹0.60₹0.30−₹0.32−₹0.38−₹0.42₹0.79₹2.05₹4.62
––₹8.67₹8.23₹7.97₹7.56₹7.19₹7.94₹9.97₹24.75
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%−5.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5501,4189801764295042401,4605,9446,895
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.V2 Retail PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 14 MayMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 29 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth47.3%18.7%33.8%−6.3%−23.2%16.8%33.3%38.8%61.8%62.4%
Operating profit growth24.3%32.7%−9.4%62.3%−35.9%24.5%29.8%80.6%77.2%84.7%
Net profit growth206.1%−16.6%−34.1%−50.5%––––159.8%130.4%
Earnings per share growth169.8%−27.7%−37.4%−50.7%––––159.8%125.4%
––6.9%3.5%−4.0%−4.9%−5.7%10.5%22.9%26.2%
–––−3.4 pts−7.5 pts−0.9 pts−0.9 pts16.2 pts12.4 pts3.3 pts
From the net margin–––−3.3 pts−8.5 pts0.0 pts0.8 pts13.5 pts6.3 pts9.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.9 pts2.0 pts−0.5 pts−1.5 pts1.8 pts1.7 pts1.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.8 pts−1.0 pts−0.4 pts−0.2 pts0.9 pts4.4 pts−7.3 pts
Return on capital employed––10.6%8.4%−1.6%1.3%5.1%19.8%34.8%24.6%
Cash conversion–––––––313.6%300.3%−58.9%
Interest cover3.775.449.20.9–0.10.41.52.43.0
Debt to equity––0.030.080.180.190.190.280.310.28
Receivable days––071010000
Inventory days––195142255221151155141195
Payable days––100791139358698979
Cash conversion cycle, days––9569152129938752116
Working capital days––75511109570664275
Asset turnover––1.611.200.720.801.091.341.481.53
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.572.032.722.943.033.324.113.21
Sales per rupee of plant––7.667.895.556.879.7912.249.799.88
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.410.240.150.421.371.28
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–––0.1%0.2%2.2%11.6%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−20.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate25.3%41.5%53.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate29.7%––
Return on equity, average–9.8%19.8%
Return on capital employed, average–17.1%26.4%
Operating margin, average10.4%12.0%13.6%
Net margin, average2.3%1.5%3.8%
Asset turnover, average–1.251.45
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–9585
Interest cover, average15.21.52.3
Debt to equity, average–0.250.29

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations345202−96
Cash from investing−411−388−231
Cash from financing56190325
Capital spending415392231
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash395394394
Borrowings raised–192129
Borrowings repaid965

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––3–––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––6.07–––––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−27.43––––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.62––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.9032.44−36.16–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
1 Sep 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND A; IND A1New, NewPositive50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.