Usha Martin logo

Usha Martin financials and balance sheet

NSE: USHAMARTBSE: 517146Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Formerly Usha Beltron
Last close ₹460.05down ₹6.35 (1.36%)BSE ₹460.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹466.40.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹380.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹542.60High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹14,020 Cr467th largest listed
P/E
27.7
P/B
4.2
Dividend yield
0.82%
ROE
16.8%
ROCE
18.8%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
5,20,02652.8% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Usha Martin annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹2,470 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹3,257 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,691
  2. Materials and goods−1,868
  3. Employee costs−460
  4. Other expenses−658
  5. Operating profit705
  6. Depreciation−116
  7. Other income+69
  8. One-off items−17
  9. Finance costs−20
  10. Profit before tax621
  11. Tax−148
  12. Joint ventures+19
  13. Discontinued businesses−25
  14. Net profit466

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,133 Cr
  • Inventory₹958 Cr
  • Receivables₹643 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹478 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹3,302 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹453 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹311 Cr
  • Borrowings₹146 Cr

Usha Martin business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Usha Martin segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹3,691 CrTotal
  • Wire & Wire Ropes₹3,613 Cr97.9% of total
  • Others₹78 Cr2.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Wire & Wire Ropes₹650 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Wire & Wire Ropes

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses6,4122,2192,0972,6883,2683,2253,4743,691
Company revenue, as in its results2,4702,1542,0972,6883,2683,2253,4743,691
Revenue2,3652,0792,0042,5843,1563,0903,3743,613
Revenue growth–−12.1%−3.6%28.9%22.1%−2.1%9.2%7.1%
Profit281261277377512603564650
Profit growth–−7.2%6.1%36.1%36.0%17.7%−6.4%15.2%
Margin11.9%12.5%13.8%14.6%16.2%19.5%16.7%18.0%
Return on capital17.2%16.5%17.0%20.5%23.1%24.0%20.1%20.8%
Assets1,9922,0652,1502,3182,7112,9623,2893,664
Liabilities360488519482492451480532
Capital employed1,6331,5781,6311,8362,2192,5112,8093,132
Revenue105759310411213510078
Revenue–650–––––
Revenue3,942–––––––
–––––––0
–––––––0
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Usha Martin quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 2 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue from operations4,2554,7682,4702,1542,0972,6883,2683,2253,4743,691
3,8664,2252,1731,9221,8182,3042,7542,6272,8772,986
Materials and goods bought1,8202,3471,5121,2251,1711,4871,8061,6331,7501,868
Employee costs––279306298330373428474460
Other expenses––382391349487575566653658
Operating profit before depreciation389543296232279384513599597705
Operating margin9.2%11.4%12.0%10.8%13.3%14.3%15.7%18.6%17.2%19.1%
Materials, % of revenue––61.2%56.9%55.8%55.3%55.3%50.6%50.4%50.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––11.3%14.2%14.2%12.3%11.4%13.3%13.7%12.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue––15.5%18.2%16.7%18.1%17.6%17.5%18.8%17.8%
Depreciation and amortisation30030561646870677798116
Operating profit after depreciation89238235168211314446522499589
Other income120854053333528403969
Finance costs56458711474574230253020
Profit before one-off items and tax−355−264162147188307444537509638
One-off items0000031000−17
Profit before tax−355−264162147188338444537509621
55−2272103655105125121148
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates2–305812121819
Profit from discontinued businesses––−343483−4––––−25
−358−26849421152291351424406466
Other comprehensive income––72519−148154180
Total comprehensive income––56446170290399425460646
Net margin−8.4%−5.6%––7.2%10.8%10.7%13.2%11.7%12.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−8.4%–––7.0%10.5%10.4%12.8%11.2%12.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 2 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
8141,2651,4071,6972,0352,3842,7523,302
7821,2271,4041,6942,0312,3802,7523,302
Share capital3131313131313131
Reserves7511,1971,3731,6632,0002,3492,7213,271
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries3238444400
3,160538423366355298338146
1,859852811705709616695696
2,370443388341343330301214
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale1,967–––––––
7,0112,5612,6052,7433,0873,3303,7484,212
1,4481,2531,2121,1531,3371,5411,7641,932
1,2531,2941,3791,5901,7491,7811,9762,280
Net debt3,08642630420219313063−332
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 2 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
214159252444422655
217146345561541736
−68−264−208−78−84−31
Receivables−46−90−89−3711−113
Inventories−56−126−932−9527
Payables17−608−532146
Other working capital1712−3510−2110
Tax paid−413−94−117−119−81
Capital spending3751182278245198
Free cash flow17710869166177457
−3456−158−287−223−367
−177−161−101−159−91−321
Dividends paid0061768491
Shares bought back000070
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash254−7−3107−33
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Usha Martin dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 2 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Earnings per share−₹11.73−₹8.90₹1.57₹13.75₹4.91₹9.56₹11.51₹13.92₹13.37₹15.30
Diluted earnings per share−₹11.73−₹8.90₹1.57₹13.75₹4.91₹9.56₹11.51₹13.92₹13.37₹15.29
Dividend per share–––––₹2.00₹2.50₹2.75₹3.00₹3.75
Book value per share––₹25.61₹40.19₹45.96₹55.46₹66.50₹77.92₹90.17₹108.22
Dividend payout–––––21.0%21.8%19.8%22.5%24.6%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5325581,2344881,0074,0996,5379,69810,28011,929

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Usha Martin PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 21 MayMar 2022Filed 2 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 29 AprMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 30 Apr
Revenue growth2.6%12.1%–−12.8%−2.6%28.2%21.6%−1.3%7.7%6.2%
Operating profit growth10.0%39.4%–−21.8%20.6%37.4%33.8%16.6%−0.3%18.1%
Net profit growth–––754.1%−64.0%92.4%20.3%21.0%−4.2%14.8%
Earnings per share growth–––775.8%−64.3%94.7%20.4%21.0%−3.9%14.4%
––––11.4%18.8%18.8%19.2%15.9%15.4%
–––––7.4 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts−3.3 pts−0.5 pts
From the net margin–––––5.9 pts−0.2 pts4.3 pts−2.1 pts1.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––4.1 pts2.1 pts−2.4 pts−0.4 pts−0.9 pts
From borrowing–––––−2.6 pts−1.9 pts−1.5 pts−0.9 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed–––9.3%11.6%15.2%18.7%19.4%16.2%17.1%
Cash conversion––––141.1%54.4%71.8%104.6%103.8%140.5%
Interest cover0.20.42.12.33.77.414.721.016.930.0
Debt to equity–––0.430.300.220.170.120.120.04
Receivable days–––51575656615564
Inventory days–––183209196180199205187
Payable days–––1081137260555661
Cash conversion cycle, days–––126153180175204205190
Working capital days–––95111122116124126121
Asset turnover––––0.811.011.121.010.980.93
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.961.731.571.461.381.31
Sales per rupee of plant––2.872.442.433.163.673.152.752.49
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.550.732.703.612.501.70
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.6%3.7%5.2%4.4%15.6%16.2%9.3%6.0%
Return on equity, asset turnover and assets per rupee of net worth are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Change in return on equity, from the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Debt to equity, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
92.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−1.2%12.0%4.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–25.5%10.0%
Return on equity, average–17.6%16.8%
Return on capital employed, average–17.3%17.6%
Operating margin, average14.1%17.0%18.3%
Net margin, average–11.8%12.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.010.97
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–191200
Interest cover, average9.918.022.6
Debt to equity, average–0.140.10

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,9311,521655
Cash from investing−979−877−367
Cash from financing−834−572−321
Capital spending954720198
Dividends paid31225191
Shares bought back770
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised135820
Borrowings repaid541354192

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––888867
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.810.652.212.625.036.619.109.0310.79
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.50−2.06−1.98−2.41−2.61−2.47
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−1.072.888.818.335.874.46
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––0.790.800.951.17
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–4.4712.39−1.74−0.859.19−9.8815.70
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–14.1013.60−8.31−9.869.543.57−9.46
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–3.16−0.34−1.78−0.50−0.400.120.32
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.370.950.651.300.790.350.27
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−140.66142.5219.4016.2323.6223.3523.6823.89
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––12.452.461.620.2710.91
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
23 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND AA-; IND A1+Review, OtherStable385
23 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.