U P Hotels logo

U P Hotels PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: UPHOTBSE: 509960Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,505.00up ₹69.00 (4.81%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,436.00.

52-week range of BSE trades to 19 Oct 2026
₹1,293.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,679.85High, 30 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹813 Cr1,623rd largest listed
P/E
25.7
P/B
3.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6280.7% delivered

U P Hotels PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings25.65today

    1 year

    Median 25.21

    Today is at or above 62% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 27.47

    Today is at or above 29% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 26.52

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,040 days

  • Price to book3.81today

    1 year

    Median 4.14

    Today is at or above 33% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 5.08

    Today is at or above 11% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 4.24

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,040 days

  • Price to sales4.99today

    1 year

    Median 4.85

    Today is at or above 68% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 5.39

    Today is at or above 29% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 4.87

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,040 days

  • EV to EBITDA19.10today

    1 year

    Median 17.50

    Today is at or above 95% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 18.32

    Today is at or above 67% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 17.66

    Today is at or above 73% of the 1,040 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,040 days

  • Earnings yield3.90%today

    1 year

    Median 3.97%

    Today is at or above 38% of the 201 days

    3 years

    Median 3.64%

    Today is at or above 71% of the 680 days

    5 years, since Mar 2022

    Median 3.77%

    Today is at or above 56% of the 1,040 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 13 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 28 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹32 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹213 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹163 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.22 Cr−Cash₹32 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹41 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue54,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.U P Hotels financials ›

U P Hotels valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.U P Hotels dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)238334747859754
Price to earnings60.618.327.328.025.0
Price to book2.73.36.05.74.1
Price to sales3.83.05.35.74.7
EV to EBITDA23.411.018.218.217.2
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield1.7%5.5%3.7%3.6%4.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

U P Hotels market cap, since Mar 2022

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹781 Cr
Earnings per share
₹58.67
Book value per share
₹394.91
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹94 Cr

Against Hotels & Resorts

73 listed companies in Hotels & Resorts, each priced on its last trading day; U P Hotels is 21st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out U P Hotels itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
27.5Across 46 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 61 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.0Across 55 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 19 other companies