United Drilling Tools logo

United Drilling Tools financials and balance sheet

NSE: UNIDTBSE: 522014Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹175.68down ₹8.76 (4.75%)BSE ₹177.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹184.44.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹146.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹272.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹357 Cr1,967th largest listed
P/E
17.6
P/B
1.3
Dividend yield
1.02%
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
23,82750.8% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.United Drilling Tools annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹137 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹132 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue182
  2. Materials and goods−116
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−25
  5. Operating profit29
  6. Depreciation−3.5
  7. Other income+4.6
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−3.5
  10. Profit before tax27
  11. Tax−7.8
  12. Net profit19

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹134 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹96 Cr
  • Receivables₹72 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹278 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹11 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.United Drilling Tools quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue from operations8073156112143164119137172182
53571285910491102117149153
Materials and goods bought39411034180697685111116
Employee costs671011131112111312
Other expenses89147111115212525
Operating profit before depreciation27172853397317192329
Operating margin33.6%22.5%18.1%47.5%27.3%44.5%14.1%14.0%13.6%16.0%
Materials, % of revenue48.9%56.1%66.1%36.6%55.8%42.1%63.3%62.0%64.3%63.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%9.1%6.6%10.2%9.2%6.6%9.7%8.4%7.8%6.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.1%12.3%9.3%5.8%7.7%6.8%12.9%15.6%14.3%14.0%
Depreciation and amortisation7333333444
Operating profit after depreciation20142550367014151926
Other income1013422135
Finance costs1111111334
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax21142553397215132027
01186214458
Profit from discontinued businesses––0–––––––
Net profit2113254533501091519
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––254533501091519
Net margin25.9%17.3%15.8%40.5%22.9%30.6%8.5%6.7%8.7%10.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
132164194240246252263278
Share capital2020202020202020
Reserves111144173220226232243258
001818533313
126343529966618
56666766
Total assets149176234281281355335303
831261179989898788
6650116182192266248214
Net debt−11−101316330301
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
−4.75.524.7−18.78.437.7
1.628.629.1−14.411.542.3
−40.3−45.712.8−30.8−12.710.5
Receivables−47.819.26.8−26.8−26.215.5
Inventories0.0−71.9−20.8−48.541.89.0
Payables5.9−1.07.742.7−32.0−14.7
Other working capital1.67.919.11.83.70.7
Tax paid−6.3−21.2−4.4−4.2−3.1−4.7
Capital spending15.15.48.76.13.53.8
Free cash flow−19.80.116.0−24.84.933.9
−15.1−6.6−8.1−6.1−2.1−2.3
14.8−2.7−16.625.3−7.3−35.4
Dividends paid3.04.33.73.73.73.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−5.0−3.80.00.5−1.00.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.United Drilling Tools dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
––₹12.16₹22.24₹16.09₹24.80₹4.98₹4.53₹7.33₹9.30
As stated that year₹20.39₹12.44₹12.16₹22.24₹16.09₹24.80₹4.98₹4.53₹7.33₹9.30
––₹12.16₹22.24₹16.09₹24.80₹4.98₹4.53₹7.33₹9.30
Dividend per share––––₹1.50₹2.10₹1.20₹1.20₹1.80₹1.80
Book value per share––₹64.86₹80.83₹95.42₹118.12₹121.30₹124.06₹129.59₹137.09
Dividend payout––––9.3%8.5%23.9%26.6%24.5%19.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.6%0.4%0.9%0.8%0.9%1.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)254257228212533997391453421298
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 26 JunMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth–−8.7%112.7%−28.5%27.8%15.1%−27.4%–26.0%5.7%
Operating profit growth–−38.8%71.1%87.8%−26.4%87.4%−76.9%–21.6%24.6%
Net profit growth219.3%−39.0%94.1%83.1%−27.7%54.0%−79.8%−9.9%62.7%25.7%
Earnings per share growth–––82.9%−27.7%54.1%−79.9%−9.0%61.8%26.9%
––18.8%30.6%18.3%23.2%4.2%3.7%5.8%6.9%
–––11.8 pts−12.3 pts5.0 pts−19.0 pts−0.5 pts2.1 pts1.1 pts
From the net margin–––29.2 pts−13.3 pts6.2 pts−16.8 pts−0.9 pts1.1 pts1.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−16.5 pts0.2 pts−2.0 pts−2.2 pts0.0 pts0.8 pts1.0 pts
From borrowing–––−0.9 pts0.7 pts0.8 pts−0.1 pts0.3 pts0.3 pts−1.0 pts
Return on capital employed––19.3%30.6%17.2%27.3%5.5%5.3%6.6%9.1%
Cash conversion––––−14.4%10.9%242.6%−203.5%56.1%200.8%
Interest cover38.726.425.399.541.585.816.85.07.17.2
Debt to equity––0.000.000.090.070.020.130.120.01
Receivable days––644015491104163185144
Inventory days––81203197606656794470421
Payable days––19153535692468233
Cash conversion cycle, days––127229316662691711572532
Working capital days––99109242362508532447394
Asset turnover––1.050.690.700.640.420.430.500.57
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.131.101.141.191.161.281.341.18
Sales per rupee of plant––15.7712.0915.5717.994.304.786.566.61
Capital spending to depreciation––––5.652.002.941.480.881.08
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%137.7%155.6%0.0%4.2%7.9%0.0%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
129.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.9%5.0%15.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate11.1%−10.5%22.6%
Return on equity, average–8.8%5.5%
Return on capital employed, average–10.8%7.0%
Operating margin, average25.1%20.4%14.5%
Net margin, average18.7%13.0%8.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.510.50
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–634605
Interest cover, average35.424.46.5
Debt to equity, average–0.070.09

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations57.527.437.7
Cash from investing−25.1−10.4−2.3
Cash from financing−36.8−17.5−35.4
Capital spending27.413.43.8
Dividends paid18.911.03.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised27.727.70.0
Borrowings repaid43.430.128.7

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––476–––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––11.0613.8910.61–––––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−0.46−2.14––––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––25.6420.01––––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.27–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−26.42357.79−47.10––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––59.49−5.87179.88––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.102.624.90––––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.004.855.37––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent1.647.612.2514.2916.46–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
1 Oct 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsIVR BBBReview, Re-affirmStable15
1 Oct 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsIVR A3+Review, Re-affirm65.18
5 Aug 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Short Term Bank FacilitiesIVR A3+New, New65.18
5 Aug 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank FacilitiesIVR BBBNew, NewStable15
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.