United Foodbrands logo

United Foodbrands financials and balance sheet

NSE: UFBLBSE: 543283Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Formerly Barbeque Nation Hospitality
Last close ₹604.25up ₹1.00 (0.17%)BSE ₹604.20

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹603.25.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹172.34Low, 30 Jan 2026₹850.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,364 Cr1,361st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
7.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−11.8%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, NSE
77,974

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.United Foodbrands annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹1,339 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 5 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,339
  2. Materials and goods−450
  3. Employee costs−323
  4. Other expenses−373
  5. Operating profit193
  6. Depreciation−190
  7. Other income+15
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−86
  10. Profit before tax−68
  11. Tax+6.4
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit−62

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,363 Cr
  • Inventory₹44 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹28 Cr
  • Receivables₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹842 Cr
  • Net worth₹321 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹139 Cr
  • Borrowings₹134 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.United Foodbrands quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations5078611,2341,2551,2331,339
4617271,0031,0421,0221,146
Materials and goods bought178305415418392450
Employee costs135189268280297323
Other expenses147233320344333373
Operating profit before depreciation46134231212211193
Operating margin9.1%15.5%18.7%16.9%17.1%14.4%
Materials, % of revenue35.2%35.4%33.7%33.4%31.8%33.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue26.7%21.9%21.7%22.3%24.1%24.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue29.0%27.1%26.0%27.4%27.0%27.9%
Depreciation and amortisation121127145168176190
Operating profit after depreciation−7568644353
Other income46268181615
Finance costs856572767886
Profit before one-off items and tax−114−3322−14−27−68
One-off items204000
Profit before tax−112−3226−14−27−68
−20−77−30−6
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––00
−92−2519−11−27−62
Other comprehensive income3−2−1−1−1−1
Total comprehensive income−89−2718−12−28−63
Net margin−18.1%−2.9%1.6%−0.9%−2.2%−4.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––−2.2%−4.6%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
248395409404371321
244386401393363310
Share capital171919202020
Reserves227367382373343291
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries49811811
12122204070134
385192231257268353
505554619616675763
Total assets1,1381,1411,2591,2771,3141,437
8219921,1371,1421,1821,291
317149122136132147
Net debt−125−64−23452107
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
6860233221193223
6763233223200230
24−6976−1541
Receivables0−3−2−20−1
Inventories−5−16−63−84
Payables34−4825−5−829
Other working capital−4−2−101019
Tax paid1−303−3−7
Capital spending14931468883129
Free cash flow54−338713311094
−7−90−158−106−90−128
170−130−119−121−122−86
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued2491841200
Net change in cash231−160−43−7−199
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Earnings per share−₹31.14−₹10.36₹4.37−₹3.44−₹7.11−₹15.13
Diluted earnings per share−₹31.14−₹10.36₹4.32−₹3.44−₹7.11−₹15.13
Book value per share–₹99.20₹102.91₹100.58₹92.81₹79.39
Shareholder yield–−3.7%−0.1%−0.1%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–4,9262,4681,9441,059763

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.United Foodbrands PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Filed 25 MayMar 2022Filed 23 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth–69.7%43.4%1.7%−1.7%8.6%
Operating profit growth–188.3%72.4%−8.0%−0.4%−8.7%
−37.1%−8.1%4.3%−3.4%−7.4%−17.6%
–29.0 pts12.5 pts−7.7 pts−4.0 pts−10.3 pts
From the net margin–30.9 pts11.9 pts−7.7 pts−3.7 pts−7.1 pts
From asset turnover–−4.3 pts1.4 pts0.1 pts0.3 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing–2.4 pts−0.8 pts−0.2 pts−0.5 pts−2.8 pts
Return on capital employed−20.3%1.6%20.0%10.0%7.9%0.6%
Cash conversion––1,218.6%–––
Interest cover–0.11.20.60.40.0
Debt to equity0.490.060.050.100.190.42
Receivable days222111
Inventory days414337344435
Payable days301118109103103113
Cash conversion cycle, days−257−73−69−68−58−77
Working capital days−210−51−41−42−39−48
Asset turnover0.450.761.030.990.950.97
Assets per rupee of net worth4.673.623.053.193.434.09
Sales per rupee of plant1.732.803.263.123.143.08
Capital spending to depreciation0.120.731.010.520.470.68
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.1%6.9%7.2%1.2%3.6%3.1%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−4.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
115.5%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate21.4%2.8%
Return on equity, average−6.4%−9.4%
Return on capital employed, average8.0%6.2%
Operating margin, average16.5%16.2%
Net margin, average−1.8%−2.6%
Asset turnover, average0.940.97
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−69−68
Interest cover, average0.50.4
Debt to equity, average0.160.23

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations930637223
Cash from investing−572−324−128
Cash from financing−578−330−86
Capital spending539300129
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash18930
Borrowings raised16614680
Borrowings repaid1643415

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––7333
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.10.391.561.451.140.840.10
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.62−3.01−3.87−3.65−3.23
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–0.45−4.72−9.92−10.07−11.40
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–46.90−14.84−51.34−35.4723.18
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–6.46−18.59−8.8428.10−22.04
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−2.980.572.210.640.54
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.150.130.020.080.06
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––25.59–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––25.59–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non Fund Based-Letter of Credit[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm10
28 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Others[ICRA]A2+Review, Re-affirm15
28 Oct 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]AReview, Re-affirmNegative70.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.