Titan Securities logo

Titan Securities financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530045FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹34.29down ₹2.21 (6.05%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹32.02Low, 4 Mar 2026₹58.35High, 7 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹86 Cr2,886th largest listed
P/E
6.0
P/B
0.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
36,748

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Titan Securities annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹66 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹70 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6.0
  2. Materials and goods−4.3
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−0.2
  5. Operating profit1.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.1
  10. Profit before tax1.1
  11. Tax−0.3
  12. Joint ventures+12
  13. Net profit12

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹93 Cr
  • Inventory₹14 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹106 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Titan Securities quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 19 JulMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations57.663.066.22.147.27.13.47.010.46.0
51.755.457.31.746.94.72.76.08.94.8
Materials and goods bought42.045.733.40.946.14.12.25.68.64.3
Employee costs5.03.910.60.60.50.40.40.10.20.2
Other expenses4.65.713.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Operating profit before depreciation5.97.78.90.40.42.40.71.01.51.2
Operating margin10.3%12.1%13.4%19.1%0.8%33.4%19.6%14.7%14.2%20.3%
Materials, % of revenue73.0%72.5%50.5%42.2%97.6%58.7%63.2%80.7%82.6%72.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.7%6.2%16.1%28.2%1.0%5.0%12.5%1.9%1.6%3.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.1%9.1%20.1%10.4%0.5%2.8%4.8%2.6%1.7%3.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.91.01.80.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation5.06.67.00.30.32.30.61.01.51.2
Other income0.30.60.70.00.00.10.00.40.00.0
Finance costs1.52.41.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Profit before one-off items and tax3.84.76.00.30.32.30.61.41.51.1
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.60.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax3.84.76.00.30.92.30.61.41.51.1
1.21.21.70.10.80.60.20.30.40.3
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––1.910.214.313.39.09.311.6
2.63.54.32.210.316.013.710.110.512.5
Other comprehensive income––0.10.30.43.71.00.52.20.0
Total comprehensive income––4.42.410.719.714.710.612.612.4
Net margin4.5%5.6%6.4%103.8%21.7%226.5%401.8%143.8%100.5%208.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––11.5%0.2%24.2%13.3%15.3%10.9%14.0%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 19 JulMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 30 May
553444647989102106
313444647989102106
Share capital2525252525252525
Reserves69193954647781
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries24–0––0––
Borrowings180000000
Total assets823445688191105106
Plant in use, after depreciation301000000
Inventories268131413141314
Trade receivables90000000
Cash and cash equivalents20111100
Other bank balances00340000
Net debt160−4−5−1−100
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 30 May
Cash from operations−3.314.09−0.330.202.170.26
Capital spending0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Free cash flow−3.314.09−0.330.202.170.26
Cash from investing3.94−3.690.150.25−3.40−0.35
Cash from financing0.00−0.03−0.020.00−0.010.07
Dividends paid0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Shares issued0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net change in cash0.620.38−0.200.45−1.24−0.02
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 19 JulMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹1.03₹1.41₹0.57₹0.87₹4.10₹6.39₹5.48₹4.03₹4.19₹4.98
Diluted earnings per share₹1.03₹1.41₹0.57₹0.87₹4.10₹6.39₹5.48₹4.03₹4.19₹4.98
Book value per share––₹12.29₹13.43₹17.69₹25.56₹31.44₹35.67₹40.72₹42.48
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7111182547407482119

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Titan Securities PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 19 JulMar 2020Filed 18 JulMar 2021Filed 6 AugMar 2022Filed 14 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth16.7%9.5%–−96.8%2,158.5%−85.1%−51.6%105.0%48.9%−42.8%
Operating profit growth–29.6%–−95.5%−4.9%520.6%−71.7%54.6%43.0%−18.1%
Net profit growth262.7%37.1%21.4%−49.1%372.6%55.8%−14.2%−26.6%4.0%18.9%
Earnings per share growth–36.9%−59.6%52.6%371.3%55.9%−14.2%−26.5%4.0%18.9%
––4.6%6.8%26.4%29.5%19.2%12.0%11.0%12.0%
–––2.1 pts19.6 pts3.2 pts−10.3 pts−7.2 pts−1.0 pts1.0 pts
From the net margin–––218.9 pts−5.3 pts248.5 pts22.9 pts−12.3 pts−3.6 pts11.8 pts
From asset turnover–––−213.5 pts45.7 pts−246.3 pts−33.2 pts5.4 pts2.6 pts−10.7 pts
From borrowing–––−3.2 pts−20.8 pts1.0 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––9.5%0.8%0.7%3.5%0.7%1.1%1.4%1.1%
Cash conversion––––−32.3%25.6%−2.4%1.9%20.7%2.1%
Interest cover3.32.74.124.1182.989.733.4987.7283.723.2
Debt to equity––0.340.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––510000000
Inventory days––2903,4571021,2332,1418975451,148
Asset turnover––0.810.041.200.120.050.080.110.06
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.671.801.011.041.041.021.021.01
Sales per rupee of plant––2.243.89105.7224.7217.73707.061,579.14–
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
21.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−19.0%−33.9%20.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate33.2%4.0%−3.2%
Return on equity, average–16.7%11.6%
Return on capital employed, average–1.6%1.2%
Operating margin, average15.8%20.4%16.4%
Net margin, average122.4%216.3%151.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.080.08
Interest cover, average163.5283.5431.5
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations6.392.620.26
Cash from investing−7.03−3.50−0.35
Cash from financing0.020.060.07
Capital spending0.000.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––24.5627.5818.6711.2011.9611.89
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.010.100.060.08
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––28.91−5,070.8399.4338.35−152.12−59.8255.74
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.2725.7728.4221.3092.2525.2125.3222.3324.8026.43
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.79−14.071.60−0.070.86
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.