Titan Bio-Tech logo

Titan Bio-Tech financials and balance sheet

BSE: 524717Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹325.85down ₹7.87 (2.36%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹333.72, restated for the split or bonus that took effect that day.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹137.12Low, 9 Dec 2025₹444.52High, 7 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,683 Cr1,287th largest listed
P/E
49.7
P/B
9.3
Dividend yield
0.12%
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
20.1%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
24,929

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Titan Bio-Tech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹65 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹68 Cr. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹153 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹151 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue206
  2. Materials and goods−96
  3. Employee costs−32
  4. Other expenses−39
  5. Operating profit39
  6. Depreciation−4.9
  7. Other income+5.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.9
  10. Profit before tax38
  11. Tax−11
  12. Joint ventures+2.4
  13. Net profit30

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹133 Cr
  • Inventory₹56 Cr
  • Receivables₹23 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹182 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹20 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹9 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Titan Bio-Tech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations53596579142153144164156206
4752566696112114130131168
Materials and goods bought38433339657570767396
Employee costs531012141618242632
Other expenses451314172126303239
Operating profit before depreciation57913464130342539
Operating margin10.2%12.1%13.6%17.0%32.4%26.8%20.5%20.9%16.3%18.7%
Materials, % of revenue72.9%72.9%50.4%49.5%45.4%49.0%48.5%46.1%46.4%46.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.7%5.9%15.8%15.7%9.9%10.6%12.6%14.5%16.9%15.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.2%9.1%20.2%17.8%12.3%13.6%18.3%18.6%20.5%18.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1122233345
Operating profit after depreciation56712443827312134
Other income0010112245
Finance costs1222211111
Profit before one-off items and tax34610433828322438
One-off items0001000000
Profit before tax34610433828322438
1123111078611
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––04132
2348322925252230
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––48322925252230
Net margin4.1%5.3%6.0%9.9%22.3%18.8%17.3%15.1%13.8%14.5%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––18.7%14.6%14.4%11.7%13.3%
Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2022: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the share count in the filing and in the shareholding filing differ by more than 2%.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
344272105110133153182
32396999110133153182
Share capital88888888
Reserves24316090102125145173
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries22470–0–
232313167724
1620192520191826
15149134446
Total assets6576101143135157175214
30324152668496129
3544599168727985
Net debt21218024−32
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
19.222.921.221.120.130.4
30.131.428.629.026.139.0
−16.5−10.6−2.8−7.0−3.2−5.3
Receivables−6.2−6.5−4.93.5−0.1−4.6
Inventories−4.6−9.8−1.5−9.4−5.2−4.9
Payables−0.45.73.3−1.51.80.9
Other working capital−5.30.00.30.30.23.4
Tax paid−10.9−8.8−7.5−7.8−6.0−8.5
Capital spending4.918.813.28.79.49.3
Free cash flow14.44.18.012.410.721.1
−8.1−18.8−20.7−20.3−9.9−34.4
−7.56.1−2.4−2.9−8.00.3
Dividends paid0.81.21.21.51.71.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash3.610.2−2.0−2.02.3−3.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Titan Bio-Tech dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
₹0.56₹0.80₹0.16₹1.71₹7.34₹6.13₹6.01₹5.73₹5.21₹7.23
As stated that year₹2.82₹4.02₹0.80₹8.55₹36.71₹30.66₹30.06₹28.64₹26.06₹7.23
₹0.56₹0.80₹0.16₹1.71₹7.34₹6.13₹6.01₹5.73₹5.21₹7.23
₹0.15₹0.15–₹0.20₹0.30₹0.30₹0.36₹0.40₹0.40₹0.50
––₹7.79₹9.49₹16.64₹23.88₹26.60₹32.30₹37.13₹43.94
Dividend payout26.6%18.7%–11.7%3.9%–6.0%6.7%7.7%6.9%
Shareholder yield––––0.5%0.6%0.8%0.3%0.5%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)364937351532171634363481,891
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Titan Bio-Tech PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 7 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 1 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth15.2%11.4%–22.4%79.1%–−5.8%13.9%−4.6%31.8%
Operating profit growth38.9%32.2%–52.1%242.3%–−28.0%16.1%−25.8%51.8%
Net profit growth25.3%42.5%25.9%100.3%304.5%−9.3%−13.6%0.0%−13.4%38.8%
Earnings per share growth–42.6%−80.1%968.8%329.4%−16.5%−1.9%−4.7%−9.0%38.7%
–––19.8%58.7%–23.8%20.4%15.0%17.8%
––––38.9 pts––−3.4 pts−5.4 pts2.8 pts
From the net margin––––29.8 pts––−2.9 pts−1.9 pts0.8 pts
From asset turnover––––21.1 pts––1.8 pts−3.0 pts2.0 pts
From borrowing––––−12.0 pts––−2.3 pts−0.5 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––12.6%18.1%51.3%31.7%23.0%22.0%13.7%18.2%
Cash conversion––––60.7%79.5%85.2%85.1%93.5%101.8%
Interest cover3.12.63.15.026.330.036.126.526.536.9
Debt to equity––0.680.550.180.150.060.050.010.02
Receivable days––5255465253424440
Inventory days––236260184206189220255212
Payable days––2438213729162632
Cash conversion cycle, days––264276209221213245273220
Working capital days––152153110138126127135108
Asset turnover––1.001.131.611.251.041.130.941.06
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.011.971.641.461.331.201.151.16
Sales per rupee of plant––2.242.564.243.634.023.162.744.02
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.197.405.062.612.251.89
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.2%0.8%18.9%37.1%4.9%2.9%3.4%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2022: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
15.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
78.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.2%7.7%12.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate32.9%−1.2%6.4%
Return on equity, average–19.3%17.8%
Return on capital employed, average–21.7%18.0%
Operating margin, average18.8%20.6%18.6%
Net margin, average12.7%15.9%14.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.081.04
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–234246
Interest cover, average19.631.229.9
Debt to equity, average–0.060.03

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1167230
Cash from investing−104−65−34
Cash from financing−7−100
Capital spending59279
Dividends paid752
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised111
Borrowings repaid950

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––845756
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.003.167.446.837.2314.5912.7738.12
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––1.49−2.10−2.25−2.75−2.36−1.85
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––23.2520.2117.5516.506.8117.44
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.740.830.880.94
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––5.95−26.4412.272.71−25.125.49−10.47
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––12.05−47.7914.02−7.8017.7915.24−22.50
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.280.395.71−3.83−0.71−0.740.40
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.020.060.72–0.130.18–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.8826.8829.4324.6725.7625.2525.2224.9525.0228.10
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.16−1.330.080.435.71
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.