TechNVision Ventures logo

TechNVision Ventures financials and balance sheet

NSE: TECHNVISNBSE: 501421IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Last close ₹3,599.40down ₹79.50 (2.16%)BSE ₹3,582.05

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,678.90.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹3,200.55Low, 20 Jul 2026₹8,123.90High, 17 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹2,259 Cr891st largest listed
P/E
751.3
P/B
150.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
19.2%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
1.32
Volume, NSE
53685.6% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.TechNVision Ventures annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹269 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue269
  2. Employee costs−197
  3. Other expenses−67
  4. Operating profit5.6
  5. Depreciation−3.2
  6. Other income+1.8
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.8
  9. Profit before tax2.4
  10. Tax−2.2
  11. Net profit0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹133 Cr
  • Receivables₹39 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹31 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹158 Cr
  • Borrowings₹20 Cr
  • Net worth₹15 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr

TechNVision Ventures business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.TechNVision Ventures segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹269 CrTotal
  • overseas₹269 Cr99.9% of total
  • domestic₹0 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • overseas₹69.4 Cr100.0% of total
  • domestic₹0.0 Cr0.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • overseas

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • domestic

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses667687120152193228269
Company revenue, as in its results667687120152193228269
Revenue66–87120152193228269
Revenue growth–––38.1%26.7%27.2%18.2%18.1%
Profit−13–375566837669
Profit growth–––50.8%20.2%25.2%−8.8%−8.2%
Margin−19.1%–42.2%46.1%43.7%43.1%33.2%25.8%
Return on capital–––4,239.8%5,211.1%570.4%485.6%484.5%
Assets45–8312094153169193
Liabilities57–9811993139154179
Capital employed−13–−1511151614
Revenue00000000
Revenue–76––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.TechNVision Ventures quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 JunMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations4650667687120152193228269
4654647882105150176224264
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs24323845506484108150197
Other expenses22222632324165687467
Operating profit before depreciation0−43−251521746
Operating margin0.9%−7.1%4.1%−2.5%5.6%12.2%1.4%8.7%1.6%2.1%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue52.1%64.0%56.9%59.7%57.2%53.3%55.7%56.1%65.8%73.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue47.0%43.1%38.9%42.7%37.2%34.5%43.0%35.1%32.6%24.9%
Depreciation and amortisation00410111223
Operating profit after depreciation0−4−39−241411512
Other income0010000112
Finance costs0000000222
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax0−3−38−241411412
0000011112
Net profit0−4−38−241301400
Net margin−0.5%−7.2%−57.0%−3.2%4.7%10.5%0.1%7.0%0.1%0.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 17 JunMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
−13−20−1611151615
Share capital1314141414151516
Reserves−27−34−29−12−1311−1
0000014420
47748911182118145159
1314141416281628
Total assets47688712698161177202
8991012282067
39607811686133158135
Net debt−7−2−10−11−12−28−47−11
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
8.72.82.318.115.26.1
8.63.62.818.814.311.9
3.3−15.11.52.711.18.6
Receivables−5.9−25.732.19.98.2−0.5
Payables14.221.90.034.612.56.8
Other working capital−5.0−11.4−30.7−41.8−9.62.4
Tax paid0.1−0.8−0.5−0.70.9−2.2
Capital spending0.02.12.12.08.745.7
Free cash flow8.70.70.216.16.5−39.6
−0.8−2.1−2.1−2.0−8.7−45.7
−0.50.11.213.92.319.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash7.40.81.430.08.8−20.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 JunMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share−₹0.39−₹5.72−₹60.33−₹3.89₹6.52₹19.98₹0.35₹21.57₹0.18₹0.34
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.39−₹5.72−₹60.33−₹3.89₹6.52₹19.98₹0.35₹21.57₹0.18₹0.34
Book value per share––−₹21.42−₹32.35−₹25.04₹2.17₹2.12₹24.28₹25.99₹23.91
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12769831311201551139924,2323,445

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.TechNVision Ventures PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 JunMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 5 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth27.8%7.6%32.9%14.3%14.1%38.1%26.7%27.1%18.2%18.2%
Operating profit growth−85.7%––––199.9%−85.9%717.0%−78.4%54.3%
Net profit growth–––––206.4%−98.3%6,113.5%−99.2%89.5%
Earnings per share growth–––––206.4%−98.2%6,062.9%−99.2%88.9%
––281.7%14.5%−22.7%−174.7%16.2%163.4%0.7%1.4%
–––−267.2 pts−37.2 pts−152.0 pts190.9 pts147.2 pts−162.6 pts0.7 pts
From the net margin–––−265.8 pts−35.7 pts−27.7 pts172.3 pts774.2 pts−162.2 pts0.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.1 pts3.3 pts−0.3 pts−0.5 pts80.8 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−4.7 pts−124.0 pts19.1 pts−707.8 pts−0.3 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––––1,015.2%83.2%52.8%7.0%6.8%
Cash conversion––––212.8%22.5%1,042.7%133.9%13,308.1%2,826.1%
Interest cover21.3–––175.866.954.19.90.81.3
Debt to equity–––––0.000.000.890.261.32
Receivable days––169274265270136886153
Working capital days––−85−83−87−17−18−48−54−58
Asset turnover––1.421.321.121.121.351.491.351.42
Assets per rupee of net worth––−3.47−3.41−4.31−14.8483.4115.6410.7212.13
Sales per rupee of plant––39.2845.7644.6736.5833.3439.1419.954.92
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.002.612.231.283.9414.11
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
108.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate22.2%25.5%21.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate−6.6%−44.4%−0.2%
Return on equity, average–1.4%55.2%
Return on capital employed, average–233.0%22.2%
Operating margin, average2.7%5.2%4.1%
Net margin, average−4.5%3.6%2.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.351.42
Interest cover, average–26.64.0
Debt to equity, average–0.490.82

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations44.539.46.1
Cash from investing−60.6−56.4−45.7
Cash from financing37.035.719.6
Capital spending60.656.445.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised38.236.619.6
Borrowings repaid0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––654645
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––−8.73−3.51−1.740.69−0.071.400.72−0.55
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.70−1.80−2.62−2.39−3.23−2.25
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−4.8611.120.06−1.98−3.8020.95
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.820.882.572.84
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––71.06−3.752.74−63.00−44.73−35.87−16.80
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.000.000.000.0023.06−19.510.00
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent77.35–––4.947.7869.915.0888.5690.99
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––2.040.000.000.370.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.