TCI Express logo

TCI Express PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: TCIEXPBSE: 540212Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹458.70down ₹9.85 (2.10%)BSE ₹459.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹468.55.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹447.55Low, 27 Mar 2026₹705.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,763 Cr1,149th largest listed
P/E
21.4
P/B
2.2
Dividend yield
1.53%
ROE
10.4%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
14,52641.4% delivered

TCI Express PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings21.39today

    1 year

    Median 25.12

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 29.29

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 34.84

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2017

    Median 36.94

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 2,223 days

  • Price to book2.15today

    1 year

    Median 2.55

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.73

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.40

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 9.04

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,972 days

  • Price to sales1.40today

    1 year

    Median 1.68

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.34

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.54

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2017

    Median 2.89

    Today is at or above 0.0% of the 2,223 days

  • EV to EBITDA13.78today

    1 year

    Median 16.58

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.22

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 24.22

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 24.20

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,972 days

  • Dividend yield1.53%today

    1 year

    Median 1.42%

    Today is at or above 57% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.01%

    Today is at or above 86% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.68%

    Today is at or above 92% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Jan 2017

    Median 0.49%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 2,426 days

  • Earnings yield4.68%today

    1 year

    Median 3.98%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.41%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.87%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2017

    Median 2.71%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 2,223 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 6 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 27 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹82 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹819 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,264 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹33 Cr−Cash₹20 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹129 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,84,44,165at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.TCI Express financials ›

TCI Express valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.TCI Express dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,5241,8142,8602,0973,6396,5675,7323,9252,3521,773
Price to earningsNo full year34.341.522.847.248.541.928.324.020.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet12.36.810.013.59.85.93.12.2
Price to salesNo full year2.22.82.04.56.24.73.11.91.5
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet25.416.234.036.530.019.916.214.4
Dividend yield0.20%0.59%0.39%0.84%0.21%0.47%0.54%0.78%1.31%1.95%
Earnings yieldNo full year2.9%2.4%4.4%2.1%2.1%2.4%3.5%4.2%4.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024.

TCI Express market cap, since Jan 2017

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,777 Cr
Earnings per share
₹21.45
Book value per share
₹212.98
Dividends, last 12 months
₹7.00
Public's market cap
₹539 Cr

Against Logistics Solution Provider

85 listed companies in Logistics Solution Provider, each priced on its last trading day; TCI Express is 12th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out TCI Express itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
14.1Across 65 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 69 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.2Across 38 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.06%Across 22 other companies