Transport Corporation of India logo

Transport Corporation of India PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: TCIBSE: 532349Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹854.50down ₹19.55 (2.24%)BSE ₹856.20

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹874.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹797.00Low, 22 Sep 2026₹1,242.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,565 Cr646th largest listed
P/E
14.3
P/B
2.6
Dividend yield
1.17%
ROE
19.4%
ROCE
14.0%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
20,50542.9% delivered

Transport Corporation of India PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings14.32today

    1 year

    Median 16.13

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.09

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 19.15

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 18.88

    Today is at or above 6% of the 2,337 days

  • Price to book2.56today

    1 year

    Median 3.02

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.63

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.63

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.20

    Today is at or above 22% of the 1,971 days

  • Price to sales1.31today

    1 year

    Median 1.51

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.76

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.68

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 1.34

    Today is at or above 47% of the 2,337 days

  • EV to EBITDA12.56today

    1 year

    Median 14.74

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.19

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 15.35

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 13.17

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,971 days

  • Dividend yield1.17%today

    1 year

    Median 0.96%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 239 days

    3 years

    Median 0.82%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 736 days

    5 years

    Median 0.84%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,232 days

    10 years, since Mar 2017

    Median 0.70%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 2,369 days

  • Earnings yield6.98%today

    1 year

    Median 6.20%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.98%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.22%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 5.30%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 2,337 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 30 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 26 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹458 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,566 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹5,026 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹219 Cr−Cash₹113 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹531 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue7,68,31,142at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Transport Corporation of India financials ›

Transport Corporation of India valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Transport Corporation of India dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,7882,0712,4901,4451,9724,6304,8596,3048,4447,082
Price to earningsNo full year23.121.310.416.617.215.119.121.115.8
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.41.61.83.63.13.44.23.0
Price to salesNo full year1.01.00.60.81.41.31.61.91.5
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet13.07.29.612.411.215.519.114.5
Dividend yield0.47%0.59%0.55%1.06%0.47%0.88%1.12%0.86%0.91%0.98%
Earnings yieldNo full year4.3%4.7%9.6%6.0%5.8%6.6%5.2%4.7%6.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Transport Corporation of India market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,671 Cr
P/E to growth
2.02
Earnings per share
₹59.66
Book value per share
₹333.97
Dividends, last 12 months
₹10.00
Public's market cap
₹2,058 Cr

Against Logistics Solution Provider

85 listed companies in Logistics Solution Provider, each priced on its last trading day; Transport Corporation of India is 6th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Transport Corporation of India itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
14.1Across 65 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 69 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.2Across 38 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.21%Across 22 other companies