Tata Technologies logo

Tata Technologies financials and balance sheet

NSE: TATATECHBSE: 544028IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹657.35down ₹32.00 (4.64%)BSE ₹656.85

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹689.35.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹507.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹891.00High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹26,692 Cr298th largest listed
P/E
47.4
P/E without one-offs
39.8
P/B
7.0
Dividend yield
1.78%
ROE
15.2%
ROE without one-offs
18.1%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
8,63,58141.4% delivered

3 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Tata Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹5,506 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,506
  2. Employee costs−2,737
  3. Other expenses−1,915
  4. Operating profit853
  5. Depreciation−145
  6. Other income+175
  7. One-off items−108
  8. Finance costs−34
  9. Profit before tax741
  10. Tax−218
  11. Joint ventures+24
  12. Net profit547

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6,254 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,187 Cr
  • Current investments₹798 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹715 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹3,923 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹3,783 Cr
  • Borrowings₹666 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹581 Cr

Tata Technologies business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Tata Technologies segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹5,506 CrTotal
  • Services segment₹4,256 Cr77.3% of total
  • Technology solutions segment₹1,249 Cr22.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Services segment₹1,232 Cr84.2% of total
  • Technology solutions segment₹232 Cr15.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Services segment

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Technology solutions segment

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses5,1175,1685,506
Company revenue, as in its results5,1175,1685,506
Revenue3,9834,0274,256
Revenue growth–1.1%5.7%
Profit1,2561,3041,232
Profit growth–3.8%−5.5%
Margin31.5%32.4%28.9%
Revenue1,1351,1411,249
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Tata Technologies quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue from operations5,1175,1685,506
4,1764,2344,653
Materials and goods bought000
Employee costs2,3642,4892,737
Other expenses1,8121,7451,915
Operating profit before depreciation941934853
Operating margin18.4%18.1%15.5%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue46.2%48.2%49.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue35.4%33.8%34.8%
Depreciation and amortisation106121145
Operating profit after depreciation835813708
Other income116124175
Finance costs192034
Profit before one-off items and tax932917848
One-off items00−108
Profit before tax932917741
253244218
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–424
Net profit679677547
Other comprehensive income4780266
Total comprehensive income727757813
Net margin13.3%13.1%9.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–13.0%9.5%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 14 Oct
3,2213,5793,9233,833
Share capital81818181
Reserves3,1403,4983,8423,751
00666713
2,1232,6833,7913,478
2354021,2391,260
Total assets5,5786,6648,9538,571
1,6051,9913,1463,437
3,9734,6735,8085,133
Net debt−1,064−1,514−847−78
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 4 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 14 Oct
294699776−316
5971,013954−176
−40738133−721
Receivables−25172−66−223
Payables−189−271886
Other working capital−193−106181−585
Tax paid−303−314−178−140
Capital spending92313470
Free cash flow203668742−386
394−89−871664
−557−48616−497
Dividends paid499416477475
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued0040
Net change in cash131124−80−149
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Tata Technologies dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Earnings per share₹16.75₹16.69₹13.47
Diluted earnings per share₹16.72₹16.66₹13.47
Dividend per share₹10.05₹11.70₹11.70
Book value per share₹79.40₹88.24₹96.63
Dividend payout60.0%70.1%86.9%
Shareholder yield1.2%1.5%2.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)41,40327,58120,660

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Tata Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 4 May
Revenue growth–1.0%6.5%
Operating profit growth–−0.8%−8.7%
Net profit growth–−0.4%−19.3%
Earnings per share growth–−0.4%−19.3%
21.1%19.9%14.6%
–−1.2 pts−5.3 pts
From the net margin–−0.3 pts−4.8 pts
From asset turnover–−1.7 pts−2.5 pts
From borrowing–0.8 pts2.0 pts
Return on capital employed25.9%22.7%15.4%
Cash conversion43.3%103.3%141.9%
Interest cover44.241.420.8
Debt to equity0.000.000.17
Receivable days827179
Working capital days563438
Asset turnover0.920.840.71
Assets per rupee of net worth1.731.802.08
Sales per rupee of plant16.4919.8118.59
Capital spending to depreciation0.870.260.23
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%0.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
90.9%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average18.5%
Return on capital employed, average21.4%
Operating margin, average17.3%
Net margin, average12.1%
Asset turnover, average0.82
Interest cover, average35.4
Debt to equity, average0.06

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,769776
Cash from investing−566−871
Cash from financing−1,02816
Capital spending15734
Dividends paid1,392477
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash44
Borrowings raised570570
Borrowings repaid00

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––3
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.16.595.834.28
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.61−2.45
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–1.088.22
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−13.4011.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–11.4612.78
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.1126.6529.45
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−5.35−7.595.42
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Mar 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT/ ST-CC/Packing CreditCARE AA+ / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable765
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.