Takyon Networks logo

Takyon Networks financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544471IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Last close ₹15.11down ₹0.89 (5.56%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹15.11Low, 23 Oct 2026₹56.15High, 31 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,510th largest listed
P/E
5.5
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.8%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, BSE
12,000

1 year at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Takyon Networks annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue71
  2. Materials and goods−48
  3. Employee costs−13
  4. Other expenses−4.9
  5. Operating profit5.4
  6. Depreciation−0.6
  7. Other income+1.7
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.9
  10. Profit before tax4.6
  11. Tax−3.7
  12. Net profit0.9

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹38 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹24 Cr
  • Inventory₹6 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹58 Cr
  • Borrowings₹7 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Takyon Networks half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue from operations71.1
65.7
Materials and goods bought48.0
Employee costs12.8
Other expenses4.9
Operating profit before depreciation5.4
Operating margin7.5%
Materials, % of revenue67.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue18.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue6.9%
Depreciation and amortisation0.6
Operating profit after depreciation4.8
Other income1.7
Finance costs1.9
One-off items0.0
Profit before tax4.6
3.7
Net profit0.9
Net margin1.3%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
57.6
57.6
Share capital14.3
Reserves43.2
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0.0
7.0
10.4
1.1
Total assets69.0
18.3
50.8
Net debt6.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 21 May
−12.1
−17.9
Receivables−51.4
Inventories2.2
Payables26.4
Other working capital4.9
Capital spending0.1
Free cash flow−12.3
1.6
11.1
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued0.0
Net change in cash0.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹2.90
Diluted earnings per share₹2.90
Book value per share₹40.19
Shareholder yield0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)33.1

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Takyon Networks PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 21 May
Return on equity1.6%
Return on capital employed7.4%
Cash conversion−1,280.6%
Interest cover2.5
Debt to equity0.12
Receivable days194
Inventory days46
Payable days29
Cash conversion cycle, days211
Working capital days237
Asset turnover1.03
Assets per rupee of net worth1.20
Sales per rupee of plant44.64
Capital spending to depreciation0.22

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−227.1%

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−12.1
Cash from investing1.6
Cash from financing11.1
Capital spending0.1
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings repaid3.8

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.111.79
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent79.39
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points79.39
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.